1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De svarta skorna är mina."

"De svarta skorna är mina."

Translation:The black shoes are mine.

November 18, 2014

59 Comments


daneosaurus

Why is "de" used as a definite article here?


km1

Because there is an adjective modifying the noun. I expect it will be explained in the skill on adjectives later on.


iamOwenG

It would have been helpful to explain beforehand or wait until the adjectives bit come around... oh well


funtaco

I agree. I think this is the first lesson that does not have any prior explanations.


Veramaria17

Where can you find those prior explanations???


aterav

I think it's only in the website. The app doesn't have the explanations. It's really worthy to check them out!


devalanteriel

@SwedishSucks: Nope, sorry. I haven't been a contributor for a while, and even if I were, contributors are just volunteers with little to no contact with developers. We only supply the course contents and moderate the forums - we have zero influence over the apps or other tech. Duo HQ have decided to only offer in-house lesson notes to the app, I believe, which is very unfortunate. I do recommend the unofficial summary at duome (https://duome.eu/tips/en/sv), although obviously it's not quite the same as getting the notes directly in the app.


devalanteriel

Rachel: When you click on a lesson, most (but not all) of them have an icon with a lightbulb. Click that and you'll get to the lesson notes. :)


SwedishSucks

@devalanteriel So you're telling me the developers only support in-app lesson notes for some of the languages, and Swedish isn't on thay list? Wow, okay, in that case maybe I should go complain to them instead :D

Thanks a lot for the link!


Conanz

Exactly! This is the first time I hear about them!

We have been learning the hard way, without any explanations, whether proir or after teh lessons!


devalanteriel

Exactly. Afraid so. :)


Rachel574816

I'm using the website but don't know what these prior explanations are. I'd love to find them as it's difficult to try and remember stuff at the same time as trying to work it out.


Rachel574816

Oh wow thank you. How can I not have seen these. I need to go back over it all I think.


SwedishSucks

Joel: could you possibly add the lesson notes / grammar sections to the mobile app in the future? I checked out the course on German and it has lesson notes in-app.


gveraconcha

Is this "De" pronounced as [de] or as [dom]?


Anrui
Mod

In this case it is ok to say "de", but you can never go wrong with "dom".

As a pronoun, "De" is always pronounced "Dom", but when it is used as an article some people prefer to say "De", just as it is spelled.


W41LM3R

Why would it be pronounced "dom"?


Anrui
Mod

Good question :) It is simply pronounced that way....


darren8221

What a passionate TTS voice!


DannekAnnohen

Well I mean they are hers and have probably been pretty expensive so she does not want other people to touch it.


MikaelDenut

Does it mean "They the blacks the shoes are mine"? I mean in a very literal way. I just like to understand how a language "thinks".. Obviously the meaning here is that "The black shoes are mine". I just want to know what's in the "background"....


Arnauti

No, literally de is the plural form of den and det, it is not the personal pronoun 'they'.


MikaelDenut

So it would be "those"?


Arnauti

Those would be "de där". de is like plural the, like in the shoes.


lostdrewid

saying "dom där" out loud sounds dissonant to my ears. Is this because you'd pronounce "de" as "de", here, or am I just imagining it? :)


Arnauti

dom där is the standard pronunciation, it sounds perfectly normal. Some dialects have things like domma or dom dära or di där. Or even domma dära or dom däringa/di däringa/domma däringa :D

You might hear people say de där when they read aloud, but since that sounds exactly the same as the normal pronunciation for det där, it isn't a very good idea.


Arnauti

Ah, I'm sorry to hear that! I'm not surprised though, that was such a serious error. I still hear her faulty pronunciation of bakom in my head sometimes :D


lostdrewid

Can't reply directly to Arnauti since the thread has too many layers of replies, but thank you for the response :) I just have to train my ears more, until proper pronunciation sounds like proper pronunciation.

I've been active again these past few weeks, but most of my time with this course was from last year, before the "new" TTS speaker [who's probably old by now], the original one who never knew how to pronounce "de" as "dom". I'm still slowly unlearning all that.


Uilie007

ahh this is a good answer, tack!


Dkenneth

Is "de svarta skor" correct? Because I don't see why it's skorna, because it's already definite because of "De"


Lundgren8

You need a double definite. ”De svarta skor” sounds like Danish. Swedish says ”De svarta skorna”.


joseph_lh

why "svarta" but not "svart"?


Trygvasson

en svart sko - a black shoe svarta skor - black shoes

Svarta is the plural form of svart.


GeorgeFerguson93

Why is it not just 'svarta skorna är mina'


Arnauti

We need an article when there's an adjective before the noun. (except sometimes in titles, headlines, some names etc)


JoseeV64

There are no "Tips and Notes" in the chapter "Colors" yet. It would be nice if the need for a (dummy) article before an adjective was explained in the tips. Everybody is wondering about the "de" that comes falling out of the blue sky.


hortuspecuniae

it would also have another meaning i.e. (all) black shoes are mine ,supposedly that there are many shoes


funtaco

Would it really mean that though? Isn't the "definiteness" of shoes still be contained in "skorna"? If you actually want to say "[All] black shoes are mine" how would you say it? Would one use "skor" instead of "skorna" then?


Arnauti

You're right. If you want to say All black shoes are mine, you would have to say Alla svarta skor är mina.
'Svarta skorna är mina' doesn't really mean anything different, it's just an error.


4070milesapart

I guess what I don't get after reading the comments is still why we have "de" here, if "skorna" already implies the "the." If you are adding "de" to mean the, wouldn't you just be able to use "skor?" It almost seems like this sentence says "The the black shoes are mine."


Arnauti

Yes, it sort of does say the the black shoes, or even the the black the shoes. This feature of Swedish is called double definiteness. If you want to, you can even call it triple, since the adjective also shows that the noun is definite. Natural languages often have this kind of redundancy, it's practical in that it makes it easier to understand a sentence even if you don't hear all of it clearly, for instance. Or you can think of it as a kind of harmony, when all the words in an expression also show the same grammatical feature.


Dirack

The illustration of a shared grammatical characteristic in a group of words as having a common harmony is just brilliant. And it made my inner music nerd tingle. Thank you sincerely :)


aline-de-boer

Is de the plural of det?


Arnauti

Yes, de is the plural definite article, both for ett and en words.


M.2587

"De svarta skorna är mina" The black shoes are mine.

The sentence I had to translate before thos one was: "Den svarta spindeln"

When do you use "Den vrs De"?

I already know "Det" is for ett words and "Den" is for en words but I haven't found any clear explanation about "De".

Can someone explain it, please? Tack så mycket


devalanteriel

de is the plural form.


M.2587

So, "De" is plural and "Den" and "Det" are singular? Is that it? Sorry. I just want to be sure I got what you are saying.


devalanteriel

That is correct. :)


M.2587

Tack så mycket! You've made my day! Thank you for replying. You're so kind and I really appreciate it!


madisono_

Why would this not be "the black the shoes are mine" ?


biauuko

You can't use "the" twice when describing a single object


huntermcjesus

Just for clarity, this sentence is talking about multiple sets of shoes correct? sko = shoe, skor = shoes, skorna = 2 pairs of shoes.


Arnauti

It can be one pair or many pairs.


JYH6UtXB

Is it "skorNA" (rather than skor) because it is modified by an adjective before itself?


devalanteriel

It's because it's the definite form.


grokestray

Do you always just add an "a" for the plural form of the adjective?


devalanteriel

Almost always, yes.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.