"De svarta skorna är mina."

Translation:The black shoes are mine.

November 18, 2014

59 Comments


daneosaurus

Why is "de" used as a definite article here?

November 18, 2014

km1

Because there is an adjective modifying the noun. I expect it will be explained in the skill on adjectives later on.

November 18, 2014

owngrfld

It would have been helpful to explain beforehand or wait until the adjectives bit come around... oh well

November 18, 2014

funtaco

I agree. I think this is the first lesson that does not have any prior explanations.

January 14, 2015

Veramaria17

Where can you find those prior explanations???

May 8, 2015

aterav

I think it's only in the website. The app doesn't have the explanations. It's really worthy to check them out!

October 25, 2015

trilby16

Surprise!

June 18, 2018

gveraconcha

Is this "De" pronounced as [de] or as [dom]?

November 21, 2014

Anrui
Mod

In this case it is ok to say "de", but you can never go wrong with "dom".

As a pronoun, "De" is always pronounced "Dom", but when it is used as an article some people prefer to say "De", just as it is spelled.

November 23, 2014

W41LM3R

Why would it be pronounced "dom"?

January 19, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Good question :) It is simply pronounced that way....

January 19, 2015

MikaelDenut

Does it mean "They the blacks the shoes are mine"? I mean in a very literal way. I just like to understand how a language "thinks".. Obviously the meaning here is that "The black shoes are mine". I just want to know what's in the "background"....

January 14, 2015

Arnauti

No, literally de is the plural form of den and det, it is not the personal pronoun 'they'.

January 15, 2015

MikaelDenut

So it would be "those"?

January 16, 2015

Arnauti

Those would be "de där". de is like plural the, like in the shoes.

January 16, 2015

lostdrewid

saying "dom där" out loud sounds dissonant to my ears. Is this because you'd pronounce "de" as "de", here, or am I just imagining it? :)

December 2, 2015

Arnauti

dom där is the standard pronunciation, it sounds perfectly normal. Some dialects have things like domma or dom dära or di där. Or even domma dära or dom däringa/di däringa/domma däringa :D

You might hear people say de där when they read aloud, but since that sounds exactly the same as the normal pronunciation for det där, it isn't a very good idea.

December 2, 2015

Arnauti

Ah, I'm sorry to hear that! I'm not surprised though, that was such a serious error. I still hear her faulty pronunciation of bakom in my head sometimes :D

December 3, 2015

lostdrewid

Can't reply directly to Arnauti since the thread has too many layers of replies, but thank you for the response :) I just have to train my ears more, until proper pronunciation sounds like proper pronunciation.

I've been active again these past few weeks, but most of my time with this course was from last year, before the "new" TTS speaker [who's probably old by now], the original one who never knew how to pronounce "de" as "dom". I'm still slowly unlearning all that.

December 3, 2015

Uilie007

ahh this is a good answer, tack!

August 13, 2015

darren8221

What a passionate TTS voice!

November 24, 2014

DannekAnnohen

Well I mean they are hers and have probably been pretty expensive so she does not want other people to touch it.

December 1, 2014

GeorgeFerguson93

Why is it not just 'svarta skorna är mina'

December 12, 2014

Arnauti

We need an article when there's an adjective before the noun. (except sometimes in titles, headlines, some names etc)

January 3, 2015

JoseeV64

There are no "Tips and Notes" in the chapter "Colors" yet. It would be nice if the need for a (dummy) article before an adjective was explained in the tips. Everybody is wondering about the "de" that comes falling out of the blue sky.

December 26, 2018

hortuspecuniae

it would also have another meaning i.e. (all) black shoes are mine ,supposedly that there are many shoes

December 21, 2014

funtaco

Would it really mean that though? Isn't the "definiteness" of shoes still be contained in "skorna"? If you actually want to say "[All] black shoes are mine" how would you say it? Would one use "skor" instead of "skorna" then?

January 14, 2015

Arnauti

You're right. If you want to say All black shoes are mine, you would have to say Alla svarta skor är mina.
'Svarta skorna är mina' doesn't really mean anything different, it's just an error.

January 19, 2015

Dkenneth

Is "de svarta skor" correct? Because I don't see why it's skorna, because it's already definite because of "De"

January 3, 2015

Lundgren8

You need a double definite. ”De svarta skor” sounds like Danish. Swedish says ”De svarta skorna”.

January 3, 2015

Dkenneth

Tack!

January 3, 2015

joseph_lh

why "svarta" but not "svart"?

January 14, 2015

Trygvasson

en svart sko - a black shoe svarta skor - black shoes

Svarta is the plural form of svart.

January 19, 2015

4070milesapart

I guess what I don't get after reading the comments is still why we have "de" here, if "skorna" already implies the "the." If you are adding "de" to mean the, wouldn't you just be able to use "skor?" It almost seems like this sentence says "The the black shoes are mine."

October 23, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it sort of does say the the black shoes, or even the the black the shoes. This feature of Swedish is called double definiteness. If you want to, you can even call it triple, since the adjective also shows that the noun is definite. Natural languages often have this kind of redundancy, it's practical in that it makes it easier to understand a sentence even if you don't hear all of it clearly, for instance. Or you can think of it as a kind of harmony, when all the words in an expression also show the same grammatical feature.

October 25, 2015

Dirack

The illustration of a shared grammatical characteristic in a group of words as having a common harmony is just brilliant. And it made my inner music nerd tingle. Thank you sincerely :)

November 7, 2015

madisono_

Why would this not be "the black the shoes are mine" ?

December 5, 2014

biauuko

You can't use "the" twice when describing a single object

December 8, 2014

huntermcjesus

Just for clarity, this sentence is talking about multiple sets of shoes correct? sko = shoe, skor = shoes, skorna = 2 pairs of shoes.

January 2, 2015

Arnauti

It can be one pair or many pairs.

January 3, 2015

aline-de-boer

Is de the plural of det?

January 15, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, de is the plural definite article, both for ett and en words.

January 15, 2015

BigStalex

Why is "those shoes" accepted but not "these shoes"?

February 10, 2015

Arnauti

If you put a strong stress on de, the sentence can mean those shoes …. But if it were these shoes, we would have said de här skorna or dessa skor.

February 10, 2015

BigStalex

Tack!

February 10, 2015

Diamorotic

What is the difference between "these shoes" and "those shoes"? O.o

March 25, 2015

Arnauti

these are closer in time and or space and those are farther away. Between Swedish and English it's easy, this is det här/detta and that is det där. We also in many cases allow det to be translated as that. I'm not so good at Polish but maybe you can compare to ten vs. tamten.

March 25, 2015

Diamorotic

Wow. That looks very accurate. And you are right about Polish "ten" and "tamten". Thank you! ^_^

March 25, 2015

AlexBests

Couldn't it be : "de svarta skor är mina" ?

October 31, 2015

aterav

Skorna is plural, it matches with mina, that is plural too. If you want to say in singular "The black shoe is mine", you can say "De svarta skor är min", since skor and min are in singular form. Lol I'm terrible to explain! I Hope you can understand!

November 1, 2015

davost

Not correct. 'The black shoe is mine' becomes 'Den svarta skon är min'.

November 1, 2015

aterav

Right!

November 1, 2015

JVaarski

why not "these black shoes"? it looks like more matching here...

January 13, 2016

Arnauti

'these black shoes' would be de här svarta skorna or dessa svarta skor.
We use a double or triple definiteness for definite noun phrases with an adjective, see for instance my answer to 4070milesapart on this page.

January 13, 2016

KellyRose16

Is it ok to just pronounce it as it looks? In Finland they pronounce it s it looks but if I am speaking to those with standard Swedish will they understand or will they just think I am making a mistake?

May 21, 2017

devalanteriel

It's perfectly fine, just far less common. You'll be understood with zero problems. But it can sound a little quaint, depending on dialect, since it's rare.

May 22, 2017

KellyRose16

Thanks for that!

May 27, 2017

Pam116846

I dont like the voice as she literally says skona instead of skorna

February 17, 2019

devalanteriel

She does say skorna, but the rn cluster uses a retroflex sound that English doesn't have, so I know it can be very hard for non-natives to discern. I could make a recording for you to show the differences, if you'd like? (Though I currently have a cold, so it'll have to wait until my voice is normal again.)

February 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.