1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi har en hund."

"Vi har en hund."

Translation:We have a dog.

November 18, 2014

10 Comments


labradore1

The "Vi" in this clip totally sounds like "Ni".


LaneV88

I'm so pleased that Swedish doesn't do the massive (OK not massive but a lot) of conjugations for I/you/they/we like Spanish... Much simpler.


JorgeAndresFP

Vi (you all) sounds like De (they) sometimes.


Super8Mario

Vi pronounced 'v' and means "we" , while de is pronounced 'dom' and means "they"


Matthias350056

I think he means dig


cc08_

vi = we

ni = you


danielmonteiro16

Vi means “we” in Swedish, vi means “you” in Esperanto, vi means “I have seen” in Portuguese, and some people say it confuse us, they're pathetic


Ella227254

Opps, I said "we have an dog"


ParagT

Off topic: How do I say 'We don't have a dog' Ve har inte en hund?


4oYBIxtO

Vi har ingen hund, or, vi har inte någon hund

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.