"Vi har en hund."

Translation:We have a dog.

November 18, 2014

9 Comments


labradore1

The "Vi" in this clip totally sounds like "Ni".

December 20, 2018

JorgeAndresFP

Vi (you all) sounds like De (they) sometimes.

November 18, 2014

Super8Mario

Vi pronounced 'v' and means "we" , while de is pronounced 'dom' and means "they"

February 23, 2015

cc08_

vi = we

ni = you

November 18, 2014

danielmonteiro16

Vi means “we” in Swedish, vi means “you” in Esperanto, vi means “I have seen” in Portuguese, and some people say it confuse us, they're pathetic

January 11, 2015

Ella227254

Opps, I said "we have an dog"

February 28, 2018

ParagT

Off topic: How do I say 'We don't have a dog' Ve har inte en hund?

May 5, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Vi har ingen hund, or, vi har inte någon hund

July 9, 2018

LaneV88

I'm so pleased that Swedish doesn't do the massive (OK not massive but a lot) of conjugations for I/you/they/we like Spanish... Much simpler.

September 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.