"Mannen läser dess tidning."

Translation:The man reads its newspaper.

November 18, 2014

76 Comments


bookrabbit

Maybe the man reads the town's newspaper, its newspaper

November 19, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Exactly! "Dess" is not very common and it is hard to find a good example, especially in a short phrase like this. Like you did, one has to imagine a noun that has been mentioned earlier which "dess" is referring to.

November 21, 2014

SpoopDaWoop

Here's a good one: "Hunden ater dess kott"

November 11, 2015

friswing

And even better if you expand the sentence a bit: "Hunden hittar ett kadaver och äter av dess kött"

November 11, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Or "Hunden går med i Kennelklubben och läser dess tidning" :).

November 11, 2015

chryssakis

what does this mean??

January 1, 2016

friswing

its = dess. A pronoun refering to a previously mentioned noun, not being personal like 'his' or 'hers', but something belonging to sth unpersonal, lika an organization or an animal or something inanimat.

January 1, 2016

ETBubs

I put "the man reads his newspaper" and the friendly folks making this course added, "we know this is a strange sentence" in explaining my error. :)

March 1, 2015

BarbaraMorris

Aw, it doesn't do that any more.

May 2, 2018

skyjo77

It is nice of them, but not really conducive. ;-)

February 16, 2016

3SfVXnZ0

It helps to know they think it's as strange as we do, that our instinct is generally correct

April 27, 2018

mattheworb

For example, the man is reading its [the town's/the hotel's/whatever you're talking about's) newspaper.

November 23, 2014

skyjo77

Actually, nobody uses an ellipsis like that in the colloquial sense, does it one?
Anyway, it sounds very nice - I like that. Moreover, it reminds me of the German possessive relative pronoun "dessen", resp. "deren" here.

February 16, 2016

Sharon290265

Have to say, I like that the construction is not always as one would expect as it forces me to learn rather than to take a guess at the answer. No point learning half the words and not even bothering to look at the others. Great job guys.

July 12, 2015

ion1122

I think this sentence should be left in as is. The English and the Swedish are accurate translations of each other. And that is what matters, not whether the sentence is weird or unusual. Don't let your preconceptions blind you! This type of sentence keeps us on our toes.

January 1, 2017

Queen_Ziga

Shouldn't it be: Mannen läser sin tidning?

November 23, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Mannen läser sin tidning - the man is reading his own newspaper
Mannen läser hans tidning - the man is reading someone else's newspaper
Mannen läser dess tidning - "dess" is refering to something else, e.g. an organization

"Dess" is typically used in the title of an academic paper: "Sjöfarten och dess påverkan på havsmiljön" (On shipping and its impact on the marine environment)

November 23, 2014

spanishbionerd

This comment helped immensely.

November 23, 2014

Deleinee

An organizations newspaper...that brings sense to the sentence.

November 25, 2014

Steven_Dorey

Yeah but, as a stand-alone sentence out of context, everyone will assume the intent is for "his" newspaper rather than "its".

March 23, 2015

Deleinee

Agreed. It needs context or the pronoun should change.

March 23, 2015

Arnauti

We'd change this if we could, there's just no way right now. But it's on our list for when we get the opportunity to fix things in the tree.

May 24, 2015

PLLumsdaine

“Ikea advertises often. I like reading its catalogue.”

May 24, 2015

friswing

What concernes companies like IKEA, I would treat it as a plural in Swedish, so It would be: "Jag tycker om att läsa deras katalog" (their catalogue, not singular 'dess'), here singular 'dess' would sound weird.

May 24, 2015

ruffboi

seconded. while i think it's important to teach us this pronoun, I think it might need to be moved to a place where we have enough vocabulary to give the sentence a bit more context?

May 23, 2015

hobomonkey990

Tack så mycket, man!

September 21, 2015

JA_Khan

Maybe the newspaper was originally meant for the man's dog, and not for him. So he is not reading "his" newspaper, but "its" (the dog's) newspaper!

May 29, 2015

davidmajor

It is not the best phrase to be able to translate so that the result is that the newspaper does not belong to the man, but to another person or organisation. It is very difficult to arrive at English translation without a more detailed sentence providing information as to who owns the newspaper. The logical English for the given Swedish is "the man is reading this newspaper" or a different sentence where "the man" is replaced with something like "the members".

June 1, 2015

friswing

this newspaper = denna tidning. But aside from that, I agree with you, that this sentence ought to be replaced.

June 1, 2015

mhwaggon

It puts the lotion on its skin

December 30, 2015

SkepticOwl

lol! Glad I wasn't the only one that thought that ;)

November 25, 2016

KirkSolo

So I would assume: "Barry found out that GeneriCo had over 50,000 employees, he was reading its magazine." is an example of the use of "dess".

November 9, 2015

Eilish445908

Referring back to a colour might be easier to make this understandable. Because a colour is always part of something. You wouldn't say 'She doesn't like her colour'. It would almost always be referred to as 'its' in the case of a colour: 'she doesn't like its colour'.

December 22, 2018

Eilish445908

Especially since we are missing part of the information to make sense of the original sentence...

December 22, 2018

RynoLawson

Surely if you had to translate it to " The man reads their newspaper" it still refer to a 3nd party? "Its " refers to an object which cant be possesive where "their" refer to another person of organisation?

November 6, 2015

Vicki_33

So, I've gathered from comments that the newspaper isn't "his", but why can't it be "their" newspaper?

April 3, 2016

ion1122

their = deras

March 23, 2017

Friedrichv6

This should be changed. The sentence makes little to no sense.

January 11, 2017

Peter292948

On the flip side it does mean that to answer this question correctly we can only use our language skills and not our common sense.

August 5, 2018

MDLW

Isnt the man a "he" not an "it"?

February 18, 2016

HelenCarlsson

The man is not reading his paper, but the paper of an organization for example :).

February 18, 2016

SkepticOwl

For some reason this sentence reminded me of The silence of the lambs. It will put the lotion in the basket!

November 25, 2016

signe346759

the man is reading his newspaper or towns, as suggested below, as the man is not it, its alive.

March 23, 2017

alan26964

In english, newspaper and magazine are two different forms of publication. With the use of tidning, how do you know which is being spoken about?

May 27, 2018

devalanteriel

We can use tidning for both, though I'd presume a newspaper without context.

There are also words you can use to be more specific, e.g. dagstidning = daily newspaper, veckotidning = weekly, magasin = magazine. And though tidskrift can be either, we tend to use it for magazines.

May 27, 2018

StevenJ.Sacco

The man reads ITS newspaper?????

November 12, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, please refer to the many other comments on this.

November 12, 2018

dddinham

I understand the transition, but this is probably the most extreme example of missing context I've thus far encountered on Duolingo. I have found the occasional lack of context to be the biggest challenge to learning in this format.

November 13, 2018

dddinham

》translation《 not transition.

November 13, 2018

RedsignDarkside

This doesn't make any sense. "The man reads its newspaper." I don't get how it makes sense in Swedish.

November 24, 2018

ion1122

Read the comments on this very page. They will help you understand.

November 24, 2018

AlexanderSayers

Could "The man reads its journal" also be a valid answer?

November 30, 2018

devalanteriel

Not really, a journal isn't that synonymous with a newspaper - we might call it a journal in Swedish, even.

November 30, 2018

J-Alex_Film-Guy

It's funny the places people go when considering this sentence. I agree that "the library's" is a good explanation for why the possessive pronoun in this sentence would read as "its".

Personally, I imagined "its" as "the restaurant's", as in: "He walked into the restaurant and, while waiting to be seated, read its free newspaper."

Very few in the discussion seem to immediately attach to an interpretation along such lines.

December 24, 2018

manbusbeef

why does it refer to him as it, that's quite rude!

February 15, 2019

devalanteriel

It doesn't, the "it" refers to something else.

February 15, 2019

continuum2063

Why wouldn't 'their' work here? Their doesn't necessarily refer to a plural it can be non gendered singular

March 22, 2019

devalanteriel

That's only for people, not for an "it".

March 22, 2019

ion1122

dess = its
deras = their

March 22, 2019

Joel98B

Lived in sweden all my life, never heard anyone use the word dess. It would make more seen if it would have been "mannen läser hans tidning" than "dess". I have heard of "dessa" but never dess. I belive it is either a dialect thing or something else

June 5, 2019

devalanteriel

dess is a very common Swedish word. It is not dialect. Honestly, I find it very hard to believe that you've never heard anyone use it, though it's more common in text.

Note that dess doesn't mean the man here. It means that the newspaper belongs to some other thing, like a library, for instance. Hence, you can't use sina or _hans.

June 5, 2019

codewritertom

Non-sensical, needs to be revised.

July 16, 2017

GailRapoza

Learning a new language is always a difficult process for me, especially at 69 yrs. of age and having memory problems. Perhaps I've missed something that explains the differences between "dess", "din", "dina", etc.. I'm trying hard to understand all the nuances of language...even in English classes in school I had a hard time with understanding the "proper" way to describe sentence structures and all that. It's the terms that I stumble on...present participles, pluperfect, indefinite objects, etc., etc., etc..

May 18, 2018

BarbaraMorris

If you click on the lightbulb-in-a-circle beside the "Start" button for the "Poss" (Possessives) lesson, there's some discussion of these words. (It says that "dess" is the possessive form of "det" and "den".)

May 19, 2018

Peter292948

Din = your + singular noun ("en" type noun)

your car = din bil ( a car = en bil)

ditt = your + singular noun ( "ett" type noun)

your child = ditt barn ( a child = ett barn)

dina = your + plural noun

your dogs = dina hundar

dess = its

more: https://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/swedish-possessive-pronouns/

Learning the words used to describe words means that you could be said to be learning 2 languages. Because of this it is normal to progress more slowly. Knowledge is often related and reinforcing, I think grammar words, grammar rules and vocabulary are like this. In the beginning it will make learning slow but after a while it will make learning faster and more profound. I hope/don't believe that age is a barrier at all; perhaps it makes learning slower. From my experience the trick is finding the motivation to persevere. Eventually it always gets easier.

February 18, 2019

GailRapoza

Oh my! This sentence says it translates to "The man reads its newspaper"! How can that be correct? We do not refer to people as "its".

May 17, 2018

devalanteriel

"it" doesn't refer to the man.

May 17, 2018

ion1122

Gail, consider the following sentences: "It is the biggest company in Sweden. It even publishes its own newspaper. That man reads its newspaper every morning." Do you see that "it" here refers to the company, not the man reading the paper?

May 17, 2018

GailRapoza

Yes, I can see that it. However, when there is no prior reference to a company, how are we supposed to assume that theory?

May 18, 2018

BarbaraMorris

Because "dess" only applies to things, not people.

May 18, 2018

GailRapoza

But the only thing in the sentence to translate was the newspaper.

May 18, 2018

devalanteriel

I would like to help but I really don't understand where the confusion comes from. The Swedish dess is always about a thing, or an organisation, or similar - it's never about a person. So it can't refer to mannen. English works much the same way - you don't refer to people as "it", so it's obvious with or without context that "its" refers to something other than "the man".

May 18, 2018

abbie_wolf03

This makes no sense. Horrible grammar

June 13, 2018

ion1122

Actually, it does make sense, and there is nothing wrong with the grammar. See the other comments on this page.

June 13, 2018

Maria299959

the possesive pronoun for a person is "his" or "hers" not"its". He is not a dog or another animal

June 12, 2018

devalanteriel

The pronoun is not referring to the man. For instance, it could be a library. Please have a look at the other comments in this thread.

June 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.