"Jag dricker ditt kaffe."

Translation:I drink your coffee.

November 18, 2014

62 Comments


lostdrewid

I love the difference between this thread and the matching one in Français: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/625176

Here, we're talking about grammar and sentence structure... there they're making silly jokes about milkshakes ^_^

December 15, 2014

JesseNels

I was literally about to make the milkshake joke. Then I read your post. ;)

December 23, 2014

madonnaxo

Too bad there is no exclamation mark here. Takes the dramatics away :/

January 19, 2015

JonathonAustin

they're funny though

January 23, 2015

AlexHuxley

Why is it "ditt kaffe" if it's "en kaffe"? Swedish gender doesn't seem to be as consistent as gender in other languages.. :(

November 18, 2014

lokaltmonster

Well, actually it could be both. Kind of.

The thing is that when you say en kaffe, you're talking about a cup of coffee (en kaffe = en kopp kaffe). However when you're talking about anything else regarding coffee, it's ett kaffe. For example if you're drinking coffee at a friends house and say "det här var ett gott kaffe!" (this was a good coffee!) you're talking about the brew or type of coffee itself. However if you're saying "det här var en god kaffe! (this was a good coffee!)" it means the same as "det här var en god KOPP kaffe" (this was a good CUP OF coffee!).

So basically, I think (not sure) that "en kaffe" is an abbreviation of "en kopp kaffe" and thus technically incorrect. However no swede (at least where I'm from) would even blink.

The same goes for tea by the way. "En kopp te" (a cup of tea), but "ett te" (a [kind of/pot of] tea).

November 18, 2014

katsiano

Yeah this is pretty much it. en kaffe refers to the unit of coffee with ett kaffe refers to the liquid itself. It's also the same for beer (you order "en öl" but the drink itself is "ett öl")

November 20, 2014

lariwestside

Good to know! Now I feel less embarrassed by the two months I spent in Sweden ordering "ett öl" before learning that öl was an en-noun.. Guess I could have avoided the whole situation if I'd just ordered two

January 8, 2015

dessiner

Two beer or not two beer ... that's the question!

July 21, 2015

Embla_

I thought this was really weird, but then I thought about it and it's actually the same as in Dutch... "de koffie" and "een (kopje) koffie". Makes you think about your own language, too. The same as it's strange to translate 'like' with 'tycker om' - but in Dutch it would be 'leuk vinden' which is also two words, I just don't think about it when I'm thinking in English..

December 1, 2014

HelenCarlsson

It's even worse in Danish, where I like = "jeg kan godt lide". To me it sounds like "I might as well suffer" (lide = suffer). Weird :).

January 17, 2015

TwoWholeWorms

Well, it /is/ a language where they use the word "gift" for both marriage and poison, so… :p

April 26, 2015

nahuatl1939

well, gifts can be poisonous as well. TIMEO DANAOS ET DONA FERENTES ( Latin) which means i am afraid of the Greeks even when they bring gifts. This refers to the TROYAN HORSE story. What worse gift could there have been other than that one?

January 24, 2018

Ichimoku

i never even thought about it that way! pretty masochistic :D you really made my day, here is a lingot for you :)

February 21, 2015

Stephen874691

The tycker om suddenly made sense to me the other day, with the statement jag tycker om, as in I'm thinking of (you) which is sort of well I'm thinking of you therefore I'm liking you...

March 4, 2016

pashata

So in this particular sentence should be "Din kaffe" i guess , since it's refering to his cup of coffee , he says that he drinks his cup of coffee... if i understand right...

September 1, 2015

lokaltmonster

You could refer to either. If you say "ditt kaffe" I would interpret it as meaning that the person you're talking to usually makes coffee (i.e. "you make good coffee") or that you've tasted their cup and said it (sort of like "hey, yours is better than mine!").

I think ditt kaffe sounds better since it's referring to the beverage within the cup, but a native could be caught using either one and no one would care. So it's not black and white.

September 2, 2015

tahscenery

Ahh - I see! I like how Swedish can be a little more precise in the meaning :D

October 21, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack så mycket.

January 1, 2016

desifromitaly

If "kaffe" is an ett-word, I don't understand why to say "en kaffe". I am ok with "en kopp kaffe", because "kopp" is an en-word, but if I don't use the word "kopp", I would say for example "Jag skulle vilja ha kaffe" (without the article), or "Vill du ha kaffe?", or "Tack för kaffet". In Italian "caffè" is a word of masculine gender: "a coffee" is "un caffè". "A cup of coffee" is "una tazza di caffè" (actually we say "una tazzina" = "a small cup"), because "tazza" is a word of feminine gender, but we don't say "vorrei una caffè" (I would like a coffee) at all! We can only say "un caffè" or "una tazza/tazzina di caffè" (not "una caffè"). So Swedish works differently, is that right?

August 1, 2016

HelenCarlsson

"Kaffe" is a mass noun, but it still makes sense to talk about the coffee, which is "kaffet" in Swedish, so you are right, it is a neuter noun.

With "ett kaffe", you refer to one sort of coffee. "Jag skulle vilja ha kaffe" (without the article), or "Vill du ha kaffe?" are perfectly normal sentences. I guess you ask for "en kaffe" to stress that you want one cup only.

Some fun facts are that "en latte" does not mean a glass of milk, but a cup of "caffè latte" and that we say en cappuccino - två cappuccino :).

August 1, 2016

desifromitaly

Tack för ditt svar. "En latte" betyder "un caffellatte" (inte "latte" = "mjölk") och man säger "En cappuccino; två cappuccino". Det är intressant! På italienska säger man "un cappuccino; due cappuccini". I've noticed that foreign people don't inflect Italian words (when they are linguistic loans). For example they say "bravo" (a masculine singular adjective in Italian) even referring to a woman or a group of people (instead of "brava" and "bravi"). "Jag skulle vilja ha kaffe" (without the article) in Italian literally means "vorrei del caffè" (as an uncountable noun), whereas "ett kaffe" means "un caffè" (one coffee), but the difference is quite subtle. :-)

August 1, 2016

SacredSub

Kind of related but is gott/god used depending on if the noun is ett or en?

And when to use ert vs din?

January 13, 2016

sotnosen93

Yep, "gott" is for ett-words and "god" is for ett-words.

"Ert" is for singular ett-words belonging to multiple people, "din" is for singular en-words belonging to one person.

August 6, 2018

cc08_

It's ett kaffe

November 18, 2014

km1

but kaffen would be the coffees, correct?

November 18, 2014

lokaltmonster

I think it should be, but it's never used. See en kaffe refers to a cup of coffee, and ett kaffe refers to a brew/batch/type/way of making it (the liquid or the powder, to put it short), however we'd never talk about the cups in plural like that.

If you explicitly need to pluralize the cups of coffee, you would say "kaffekopparna" or "kopparna" (which actually means the cups the coffee is in rather than the cups of coffee)".

Say you're moving from one table to another though. You could either ask your friends to bring all the cups, or just "ta med kaffet".

November 21, 2014

km1

I have noticed kaffen used in at least two examples in the course so far.

January 17, 2015

Arnauti

I don't think so. en kaffe, yes, but kaffen, no. kaminix is right, it is possible to say 'kaffen', but we hardly ever do.

January 17, 2015

Arnauti

No, we'd say Kaffet är …

January 17, 2015

km1

This is another situation where there is great discrepancy between Swedish and Danish or Norwegian. When the Swedes say "kaffet" and the Danes say "kaffen" how can they understand each other?? ;)

January 17, 2015

km1

I accept hardly ever. But you do say things like "Kaffen är stark/bra/god/dålig/sur/gammal/svag", right?

January 17, 2015

kirakrakra

No "kaffe" does not have plural. Ett kaffe, flera kaffe

November 15, 2016

ScandinavianMutt

How do you know when to use er, ert, ditt, din or dina. So many choices for saying 'your'!! Whats the rule, is one for singular nouns, another plural, another possessive?

January 29, 2015

lydiaoxenstierna

singular nouns: din, ditt, er, ert plural nouns: era, dina

July 4, 2015

lokaltmonster

din/ditt - singular item belonging to one person. dina - multiple items belonging to one person. er/ert - singular item belonging to a group of people. era - multiple items belonging to a group of people.

din and er are used with en-words. For example you'd say "din sko". ditt and ert are used with ett-words. For example you'd say "ditt hus".

dina/era can be used with both en- and ett-words, but only in their plural forms.

Hope that explained all the differences in a clear way!

August 7, 2016

scary145567

In my experience this would get you thrown out of Sweden. boy, they love their coffee

February 17, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

What if "your" refers to a shop and you're saying something along the lines of "You guys are fantastic, I drink your coffee everyday because it is so good"

August 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It would definitely work if you replace "ditt" by "ert".

August 14, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Tack

August 15, 2015

cachi84

i can't understand the difference between "er, ert, ditt, din or dinna :(

February 25, 2015

HelenCarlsson

you - one person:
en hund - din hund
ett hus - ditt hus
flera katter - dina katter

you - more than one person:
en hund - er hund
ett hus - ert hus
flera katter - era katter

February 25, 2015

ala264

Hej!! Det är mina kaffe!

June 6, 2015

katsiano

Mitt*

June 6, 2015

sotnosen93

And assuming you mean "Hey!" as an interjection here, a more natural translation would be "hörru!" eller "hallå!". "Hej" is mostly if not only used as a greeting (or sometimes as a goodbye, though that's slightly informal).

August 6, 2018

linxthelinx

"Jag dricker din milkshake!"

May 10, 2018

Russian_linguist

How do i know dina versus ditt?

December 7, 2014

Zmrzlina

Ditt = used for singular ett-words

Din = used for singular en-words

Dina = used for all plurals.

Din stol, ditt äpple och dina barn = Your chair, your apple and your children.

December 15, 2014

SuperNova1353

whats the difference between er, ert, and, ditt?

January 26, 2016

Zmrzlina

Din/ditt/dina = your/yours (singular you) for en/ett/plurals respectively

Er/ert/era = your/yours (plural you) for en/ett/plurals respectively

January 26, 2016

Denniswall15

ditt kaffe ? ert apple they both your coffee your apple please explain..

August 1, 2016

HelenCarlsson

ditt kaffe och ditt äpple = your coffee and your apple (singular you)
ert kaffe och ert äpple = your coffee and your apple (plural you)

August 1, 2016

amit_ax

I am bit confused about the words "ditt" and "ert" .. The meaning of both seems same to me -- "your" ... Is there any difference? Kindly help me.

October 24, 2016

kirakrakra

For eTT-words use -T possessive pronouns: mitt får, ditt bi, vårt barn, ert fel

For eN - nouns use -N or -R possessives: min hund, din katt, vår ko, er häst

hans, hennes and deras do not change with the noun

October 25, 2016

sotnosen93

Besides what kirakrakra already mentioned, ditt/din/dina is used when the thing you're talking about only belongs to one person, ert/er/era when it belongs to multiple people.

August 6, 2018

IonaFreyas

What is the difference between ERT and Ditt?

May 10, 2017

HelenCarlsson

Ert is for plural you (ni) and ditt is for singular you (du).

May 10, 2017

Rev.Judi7

So, I like a little humor. First you eat my lemon then you drink my coffee? Thanks a lot! Laughter is good for, not only your health but your soul So laugh! : ~ )

August 31, 2017

EduardAlex13

Not funny. I don't drink coffee.

September 17, 2017

Drackard

Please, give me back my lemon and my coffee.

March 6, 2018

Stephen874691

Again a slightly clumsy translation to English (pretty rare in this app I must say) it shouldn't end up "I drink your coffee" but either "I drank your coffee" (past tense). Or "I will drink your coffee" (statement imperative). The answer could be a sort of question but again it's clumsy. Hope this helps and follows on from eating the dogs food.

March 4, 2016

sotnosen93

This is not clumsy or a mistranslation, "jag dricker ditt kaffe" does mean "I drink your coffee".

"I drank your coffee" would translate to "Jag drack ditt kaffe".

"I will drink your coffee" (which I believe is future tense, not imperative? Isn't imperative used for commands?) is "Jag kommer (att) dricka ditt kaffe".

If the sentence was changed to a question, it would be "Dricker jag ditt kaffe?" or "Do I drink/Am I drinking your coffee?"

August 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.