1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You have a letter."

"You have a letter."

Translation:Du har ett brev.

November 18, 2014

90 Comments


HannahDiff

I still think ett and en are the same thing.


TuckerMaus

They do mean the same thing. It's arbitrary how it's set up, so you just need to memorize them unfortunately.


BlueDragon64

I know what you mean, same thing


thorr18

In English, "a" & "an" mean the same thing, but you still have to learn which on to use.


isaacwilk

'an' is always used for words starting with a vowel and 'a' is used for words starting with a consonant.


thorr18

No, not quite. an comes before words that sound as if they start with a vowel, even if they don't. eg "He is an FBI agent".
My point remains the same though; words that mean the same thing are not necessarily interchangeable.


KloudAlpha

I don't understand this. Why isn't du ha ett brev, or du har en brev??


Dsgoo

Ha = To have Har = (I/he/she/it/ni/dem... all forms) have. En or ett is tricky, but brev is ett (ett brev). You can see that on the ending of "the letter" (brev"et"). Another example, "the dog" (hund"en") - en hund. Did I explain clearly or is this messed up?


Sosippus

but why should you use "ni" and not "du"? in the sentence, "you" may be either singular r plural


Sakshi363890

'Ni' is plural and 'Du' is singular


AtalinaDove

I think you can use either in this sentence.


Arnauti

Yes, both work (and you must choose both if you get it as a multiple choice question). du for singular you and ni if 'you' refers to more than one person.


hpfan5

I tried that it says clicking both is wrong


Arnauti

@hpfan5 Could be some glitch or even bug, in that case if you could share a screenshot we'll report it to Duo. Most likely though the two alternatives weren't exactly that but you missed some sneaky detail. The wrong answers are computer generated and can be really tricky in unhelpful ways sometimes.


mattheworb

thanks for that. I'm going to try to follow your logic to guess others in future! I guess you have to know the correct word to begin with, but then "ett" or "en" becomes obvious, based on what makes it "the"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is "the" when it is attached to the back of the word "-et" or "-en" or "-an". It is "a" or "an" when it is separated and in front of the word: "ett" for neuter words and "en" for common words This is a combined category which includes words that are not neuter. (Originally masculine and feminine, but now one group.)


Jazzable

Is there any logic to which words are neuter and which are common? Or is it pretty much random?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is rather arbitrary, but because common includes 2 genders, more often if you have to guess, try common, especially if it ends in -a. I prefer to look it up in a dictionary when I don't know. Words that are the same in singular and plural are more often neuter, but it is not likely that I know that if I don't know the gender. The following don't make it much clearer, but they use different examples which helped me memorize some. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_gender http://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/dogs-and-houses-swedish-gender-and-articles/ http://jagfattarinte.wordpress.com/2014/06/24/swedish-language-analysis-part-i/ http://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/the-logic-behind-swedish-noun-gender/ http://www.antimoon.com/forum/t11494.htm http://www.conservapedia.com/Swedish_language http://en.wikisource.org/wiki/A_Simplified_Grammar_of_the_Swedish_Language/Part_I/Articles http://aboutworldlanguages.com/Swedish http://www.everything2.com/title/swedish

This youtube was clear to watch: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T1p4qXO9ekI

http://ielanguages.com/swedish1.html

The following lists (n) after words that are neuter and nothing after words that are common. http://www.ielanguages.com/swedish3.html

The dictionary: http://www.ord.se/oversattning/engelska/


MarceloAgu928589

Thank you so much for that tip!


NattKullav1

Ni har ett brev. Also correct.


AbraxunsIllusion

Because it's possible that the person speaking is talking about multiple objects owning the letter. "Ni" is "you" plural (like vosotros in Spanish) and "du" is "you" singular (like tu) (--also, can't do accents on this computer, sorry about that.)


Jeanne-Gwenaelle

Ni and du are the same thing ?


stkelley

Ni is plural. So du would be talking to one person, ni would be to two or more.


Paul607367

so ni is like vi ?? or not


NattKullav1

No

vi = speaker and at least one other (speaker/s, listener/s, third person/s)

ni = listener and at least one other (listener/s, third person/s but not speaker)


Paul607367

thank you =) tack


thorr18

Ni is like y'all, while du is like you. Most of us say you and you, instead of you and y'all :)


Gabriel_Balderas

How are Du and Ni different?


zxeven

Du = you, a single person. Ni = you, a group of people.

I remember it like this, Du = you or thou. Ni = ye/ all of ye.


AleksaLanguage24

Du har ett brev or Du har en bokstav will work it is easier if you say ''en bokstav''


Zmrzlina

But they mean different things. Bokstav is a letter of the alphabet.


NicoClone

What is the difference between ett brev and en bokstav then???


Zmrzlina

Ett brev = a letter you write to someone.

En bokstav = a letter of the alphabet, e.g. E P M Å Ö F.


britt668621

I saw something that referred to ett words and enn words being similar to "a"or "an" in english. Like in english you would say "an apple" not "a apple" because apple starts with a vowel. Is this the same kind of thing?


AtalinaDove

Yes, but it's a little different. ett isn't only used with words that start with vowels, and you have to memorize which noun uses what.


mesvensson

No, en and ett have nothing to do with the first letter of the next word so they don't work at all like "a" and "an" though they have the same meaning.

En goes with common gender words like pojke (boy), apa (monkey), penna (pen). En pojke, en apa, en penna.

Ett goes with neuter gender words like barn (child), äpple (apple). Ett barn, ett äpple


feride262757

Ni har ett brev, du har ett brev- both mean "you have a letter" so why i am false?


thorr18

If you got a multiple-choice question, it instructs you to choose all correct answers. Try selecting both "Du har ett brev." and "Ni har ett brev." at the same time if you see both choices are exactly correct.


Edmy17

Why "Ni har ett brev"?


AniruddhaP226992

I got something different


AniruddhaP226992

Ofo why here is it giving something completely oppodsite, the previous time it gave me the same thing but my answer was wrong as "ni har ett brev" then why is "du har ett brev" wrong when they asked the same question???


thorr18

It depends on which type of question it gave you. If it's multiple choice, you must select both correct answers. English you translates to both du and ni because we don't know if it's singular (du) or plural (ni). If it's not a multiple choice type of question, it will accept either answer (if you don't make a typing mistake). If it's asking you to translate either of the Swedish words, you will be accepted.


OscarJames728888

Am I right in thinking Ni is a "formal singular you" but not used very often and it usually means "plurual you" ?


NattKullav1

Ni is a "plural you". Sometimes it used as "formal singular you", mainly by Swedish speakers in Finland. In Sweden many people against it.


redwin4

Letter is brev. What is this ward bokstav?!


thorr18

A letter that you write, consisting of many lines across a page, and then seal in an envelope to mail is a brev. However, a bokstav is a written character ie a symbol. For example, the "letter" A or the "letter" B are bokstäver, not brev.


Noelia.lupa.est

Is there any difference between 'du' and 'ni'?


NattKullav1

du = thou, only one you - (one person)

ni = you all, you+other(s) (he/she/they but not I) - (more than one person)


CourtneyJudd

I'm a little confused about when we use "du" and when we use "ni". Please help.


NattKullav1

Use "du" to one person, "ni" for more than one person or you are a salesperson try to speak politely with your customer.


Jeraldine673

I'm confused with the words "ett" and "en"


Zmrzlina

They are irregular and have to be remembered with the noun. Compare their use to la/el in Spanish, der/die/das in German or la/le in French.


TarunNanda1

Just a question Why cant it be

Du har ett brev


thorr18

"Du har ett brev." is exactly the translation listed at the top of this discussion page.


AniruddhaP226992

But i got "ni har ett brev" as the wrong answer why, is he asking that why can't it be "du har ett brev" ???


thorr18

If it's a multiple-choice question, you have to select both. Otherwise, either one would be accepted as correct.


reinerrein

Letter is bokstav and brev in swedish. The app want's to see bokstav...


thorr18

The app wants to see brev in all the exercises I've seen. bokstav is a different word, with a different meaning.


reinerrein

My problem was that I entered "Du har en brev." The app proposed the correction "Du har en bokstav." I think it's more reasonable when the app proposes the correct article instead of introducing a new noun. I'm german, I know the difference between bokstav (Buchstabe in German) and brev (Brief in German). That's why I was puzzled.


thorr18

Ah, yes I see. Well, the program tries to guess a close match when it sees your typos. It sometimes does a bad job and guesses wrong. It doesn't actually prefer bokstav over brev. It just was confused on which accepted answer it should suggest to you based on that particular typo. The algorithm is imperfect.


AniruddhaP226992

Why is it you(plural) have a letter not you you(singular) have letter, if i am not mistaken "du" is for you(plural), and "ni" is for you(singular)


thorr18

You are mistaken. du is singular; ni is plural.


AniruddhaP226992

Why is it "du har ett brev" here .


sakebi1

You could at least put if you is plural or not, I already know the difference between Ni and Du but I can't know when to use it if you're not putting whether it's plural or not XD


Goth2be453

It says clicking anything is wrong for me. Though I got it correct the second time, and then again when it reappeared as a question. :/


thorr18

If it was multiple choice, you must select both correct answers. Selecting any one by itself is marked incorrect.


JuliusBata1

Still confused between the word "du" and "ni". Help guys....


thorr18

Take a look at the other comments and you'll find that answered several times. :)


mesvensson

Du is singular you. Ni is plural you. (Y'all, yinz, youse).


Taneli607053

In all the exercises before this, the word "brev" was used. In this one, it was incorrect, the correct one being "en bokstav"


thorr18

No, I don't think so. Brev is in the primary accepted answer. It probably accepts the other as an alternate answer. If it suggested bokstav, it's probably just because it thought your answer looked more similar to that accepted answer than the other accepted answer. The other comments have talked about this.


Allan_Thorne

I got a word I've never seen before , "bokstav"


thorr18

Well, it's mentioned a few times here. It means a letter of the alphabet.


GiannisMpa9

What's the difference between Du and Ni?


thorr18

du is singular; ni is plural. See other comments.


sjsj238047

When is it en; when ett?


thorr18

Well, Zmrzlina talked about that already on this page a couple times but you can also read the very first lesson in this course found here. It takes practice but there's also more detail found here.


Iestyn936639

You need to work on the "Du" "Ni" issue i'm not sure if it true or not but it needs some explaining


thorr18

du is singular; ni is plural. See other comments. Also, if both are correct translations and you see both as options on a multiple-choice exercise, you are required to select both.


kingdesofmuff

You used the wrong word. Du har en bokstav.

pretty sure thatäs Norwegian . . .


Zmrzlina

Du har en bokstav is an accepted translation, so perhaps there was something else amiss.


SinghZoraw

Sometimes this app tells ett means an and sometimes tells ett means a


VincentBev4

This "about" writes correctly Du for You. The answers provided in the question has NI for You. This is not wrong in Swedish but Ni is not used in this form anymore. Ni tends to be the plural for a singular form Du. Using Ni in its singular form is seen as old fashion.


NattKullav1

How about a letter sent to a family? (T.ex Mr. and Mrs. Smith, Larsson family)


Saif.Aldhshoury

where to use du, and weher to use ni.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.