"You have a letter."

Translation:Du har ett brev.

November 18, 2014

77 Comments


HannahDiff

I still think ett and en are the same thing.

January 7, 2015

TuckerMaus

They do mean the same thing. It's arbitrary how it's set up, so you just need to memorize them unfortunately.

January 16, 2015

ChibiPandaBear

I know what you mean, same thing

June 14, 2016

thorr18

In English, "a" & "an" mean the same thing, but you still have to learn which on to use.

June 15, 2016

isaacwilk

'an' is always used for words starting with a vowel and 'a' is used for words starting with a consonant.

December 5, 2016

thorr18

No, not quite. an comes before words that sound as if they start with a vowel, even if they don't. eg "He is an FBI agent".
My point remains the same though; words that mean the same thing are not necessarily interchangeable.

December 27, 2016

KloudAlpha

I don't understand this. Why isn't du ha ett brev, or du har en brev??

November 18, 2014

Dsgoo

Ha = To have Har = (I/he/she/it/ni/dem... all forms) have. En or ett is tricky, but brev is ett (ett brev). You can see that on the ending of "the letter" (brev"et"). Another example, "the dog" (hund"en") - en hund. Did I explain clearly or is this messed up?

November 18, 2014

mattheworb

thanks for that. I'm going to try to follow your logic to guess others in future! I guess you have to know the correct word to begin with, but then "ett" or "en" becomes obvious, based on what makes it "the"?

November 18, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is "the" when it is attached to the back of the word "-et" or "-en" or "-an". It is "a" or "an" when it is separated and in front of the word: "ett" for neuter words and "en" for common words This is a combined category which includes words that are not neuter. (Originally masculine and feminine, but now one group.)

November 18, 2014

Jazzable

Is there any logic to which words are neuter and which are common? Or is it pretty much random?

November 21, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is rather arbitrary, but because common includes 2 genders, more often if you have to guess, try common, especially if it ends in -a. I prefer to look it up in a dictionary when I don't know. Words that are the same in singular and plural are more often neuter, but it is not likely that I know that if I don't know the gender. The following don't make it much clearer, but they use different examples which helped me memorize some. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_gender http://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/dogs-and-houses-swedish-gender-and-articles/ http://jagfattarinte.wordpress.com/2014/06/24/swedish-language-analysis-part-i/ http://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/the-logic-behind-swedish-noun-gender/ http://www.antimoon.com/forum/t11494.htm http://www.conservapedia.com/Swedish_language http://en.wikisource.org/wiki/A_Simplified_Grammar_of_the_Swedish_Language/Part_I/Articles http://aboutworldlanguages.com/Swedish http://www.everything2.com/title/swedish

This youtube was clear to watch: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T1p4qXO9ekI

http://ielanguages.com/swedish1.html

The following lists (n) after words that are neuter and nothing after words that are common. http://www.ielanguages.com/swedish3.html

The dictionary: http://www.ord.se/oversattning/engelska/

November 21, 2014

Sosippus

but why should you use "ni" and not "du"? in the sentence, "you" may be either singular r plural

February 2, 2016

AtalinaDove

I think you can use either in this sentence.

February 2, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, both work (and you must choose both if you get it as a multiple choice question). du for singular you and ni if 'you' refers to more than one person.

February 2, 2016

hpfan5

I tried that it says clicking both is wrong

April 8, 2016

Arnauti

@hpfan5 Could be some glitch or even bug, in that case if you could share a screenshot we'll report it to Duo. Most likely though the two alternatives weren't exactly that but you missed some sneaky detail. The wrong answers are computer generated and can be really tricky in unhelpful ways sometimes.

April 8, 2016

MarceloAgu928589

Thank you so much for that tip!

October 21, 2017

NattKullav1

Ni har ett brev. Also correct.

November 18, 2014

AbraxunsIllusion

Because it's possible that the person speaking is talking about multiple objects owning the letter. "Ni" is "you" plural (like vosotros in Spanish) and "du" is "you" singular (like tu) (--also, can't do accents on this computer, sorry about that.)

November 21, 2014

Jeanne-Gwenaelle

Ni and du are the same thing ?

February 6, 2015

SpencerKel1

Ni is plural. So du would be talking to one person, ni would be to two or more.

February 7, 2015

Jeanne-Gwenaelle

Thank you :)

February 7, 2015

Paul607367

so ni is like vi ?? or not

March 11, 2015

NattKullav1

No

vi = speaker and at least one other (speaker/s, listener/s, third person/s)

ni = listener and at least one other (listener/s, third person/s but not speaker)

March 11, 2015

Paul607367

thank you =) tack

March 11, 2015

thorr18

Ni is like y'all, while du is like you. Most of us say you and you, instead of you and y'all :)

March 25, 2016

Jeanne-Gwenaelle

Thank you :)

April 16, 2016

Gabriel_Balderas

How are Du and Ni different?

March 26, 2015

zxeven

Du = you, a single person. Ni = you, a group of people.

I remember it like this, Du = you or thou. Ni = ye/ all of ye.

March 31, 2015

Gabriel_Balderas

Thanks

August 15, 2015

AleksaLanguage24

Du har ett brev or Du har en bokstav will work it is easier if you say ''en bokstav''

June 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

But they mean different things. Bokstav is a letter of the alphabet.

November 9, 2015

NicoClone

What is the difference between ett brev and en bokstav then???

March 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

Ett brev = a letter you write to someone.

En bokstav = a letter of the alphabet, e.g. E P M Å Ö F.

March 17, 2016

AniruddhaP226992

Ofo why here is it giving something completely oppodsite, the previous time it gave me the same thing but my answer was wrong as "ni har ett brev" then why is "du har ett brev" wrong when they asked the same question???

September 3, 2017

thorr18

It depends on which type of question it gave you. If it's multiple choice, you must select both correct answers. English you translates to both du and ni because we don't know if it's singular (du) or plural (ni). If it's not a multiple choice type of question, it will accept either answer (if you don't make a typing mistake). If it's asking you to translate either of the Swedish words, you will be accepted.

September 4, 2017

OscarJames728888

Am I right in thinking Ni is a "formal singular you" but not used very often and it usually means "plurual you" ?

October 19, 2017

NattKullav1

Ni is a "plural you". Sometimes it used as "formal singular you", mainly by Swedish speakers in Finland. In Sweden many people against it.

October 19, 2017

redwin4

Letter is brev. What is this ward bokstav?!

October 29, 2017

thorr18

A letter that you write, consisting of many lines across a page, and then seal in an envelope to mail is a brev. However, a bokstav is a written character ie a symbol. For example, the "letter" A or the "letter" B are bokstäver, not brev.

October 29, 2017

Noelia.lupa.est

Is there any difference between 'du' and 'ni'?

March 16, 2015

NattKullav1

du = thou, only one you - (one person)

ni = you all, you+other(s) (he/she/they but not I) - (more than one person)

March 16, 2015

CourtneyJudd

I'm a little confused about when we use "du" and when we use "ni". Please help.

November 9, 2015

NattKullav1

Use "du" to one person, "ni" for more than one person or you are a salesperson try to speak politely with your customer.

November 9, 2015

CourtneyJudd

Thank you! :)

November 9, 2015

Jeraldine673

I'm confused with the words "ett" and "en"

November 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

They are irregular and have to be remembered with the noun. Compare their use to la/el in Spanish, der/die/das in German or la/le in French.

November 13, 2015

britt668621

I saw something that referred to ett words and enn words being similar to "a"or "an" in english. Like in english you would say "an apple" not "a apple" because apple starts with a vowel. Is this the same kind of thing?

November 25, 2015

AtalinaDove

Yes, but it's a little different. ett isn't only used with words that start with vowels, and you have to memorize which noun uses what.

January 24, 2016

TarunNanda1

Just a question Why cant it be

Du har ett brev

June 6, 2016

thorr18

"Du har ett brev." is exactly the translation listed at the top of this discussion page.

June 6, 2016

AniruddhaP226992

But i got "ni har ett brev" as the wrong answer why, is he asking that why can't it be "du har ett brev" ???

September 3, 2017

thorr18

If it's a multiple-choice question, you have to select both. Otherwise, either one would be accepted as correct.

January 22, 2018

reinerrein

Letter is bokstav and brev in swedish. The app want's to see bokstav...

July 2, 2016

thorr18

The app wants to see brev in all the exercises I've seen. bokstav is a different word, with a different meaning.

July 4, 2016

reinerrein

My problem was that I entered "Du har en brev." The app proposed the correction "Du har en bokstav." I think it's more reasonable when the app proposes the correct article instead of introducing a new noun. I'm german, I know the difference between bokstav (Buchstabe in German) and brev (Brief in German). That's why I was puzzled.

July 4, 2016

thorr18

Ah, yes I see. Well, the program tries to guess a close match when it sees your typos. It sometimes does a bad job and guesses wrong. It doesn't actually prefer bokstav over brev. It just was confused on which accepted answer it should suggest to you based on that particular typo. The algorithm is imperfect.

July 7, 2016

feride262757

Ni har ett brev, du har ett brev- both mean "you have a letter" so why i am false?

August 28, 2016

thorr18

If you got a multiple-choice question, it instructs you to choose all correct answers. Try selecting both "Du har ett brev." and "Ni har ett brev." at the same time if you see both choices are exactly correct.

September 7, 2016

Edmy17

Why "Ni har ett brev"?

September 29, 2016

AniruddhaP226992

I got something different

September 3, 2017

ChrisTyson4

Same

January 14, 2017

Joseph629504

I put brev and it said I got it wrong

July 15, 2017

AniruddhaP226992

Why is it you(plural) have a letter not you you(singular) have letter, if i am not mistaken "du" is for you(plural), and "ni" is for you(singular)

September 3, 2017

AniruddhaP226992

Why is it "du har ett brev" here .

September 3, 2017

thorr18

You are mistaken. du is singular; ni is plural.

September 4, 2017

sakebi1

You could at least put if you is plural or not, I already know the difference between Ni and Du but I can't know when to use it if you're not putting whether it's plural or not XD

September 20, 2017

Goth2be453

It says clicking anything is wrong for me. Though I got it correct the second time, and then again when it reappeared as a question. :/

October 21, 2017

thorr18

If it was multiple choice, you must select both correct answers. Selecting any one by itself is marked incorrect.

October 21, 2017

WeirdChick2

How come when I say this it turns out to be "Ni har ett brev"

November 23, 2017

JuliusBata1

Still confused between the word "du" and "ni". Help guys....

December 28, 2017

thorr18

Take a look at the other comments and you'll find that answered several times. :)

December 29, 2017

Taneli607053

In all the exercises before this, the word "brev" was used. In this one, it was incorrect, the correct one being "en bokstav"

January 16, 2018

thorr18

No, I don't think so. Brev is in the primary accepted answer. It probably accepts the other as an alternate answer. If it suggested bokstav, it's probably just because it thought your answer looked more similar to that accepted answer than the other accepted answer. There other comments have talked about this.

January 22, 2018

Allan_Thorne

I got a word I've never seen before , "bokstav"

April 3, 2018

thorr18

Well, it's mentioned a few times here. It means a letter of the alphabet.

May 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.