"Jag läser."

Translation:I read.

November 18, 2014

73 Comments


territrades

So the Swedish word for read is läser, just like the LASER (Light amplification by stimulated emission of radiation), and for some reasons, I find this very funny. I imagine a Swedish grandpa casually sitting in his chair, scanning the newspaper with his laserbeams .......

November 18, 2014

GunnarJohnsonn

seems like a very cool way to remember it, XD

November 18, 2014

PartisanGerm

I imagined almost the exact same thing, but with a tall, blonde, supermodel babe. My default image for an example Swede.

December 30, 2014

Rumour_man

Nice. Great memory trick

December 21, 2014

insomniaack

Hit me with those lazer beams!

November 10, 2016

bellawhy

I, you, we, they, he, she, it also use "läser"?

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

Yes.

January 4, 2015

DiegoFacchini

You're a nice person. I noticed you're always answering people's questions and helping everyone with their doubts on Swedish language. I'd give you 50 lingots if there was a way to do so.

June 2, 2016

adeleidee

So do I understand that Swedish doesnt have a conjugation of verbs? Thanks.

January 28, 2016

Arnauti

True, they don't change for person. They only change for time.

January 28, 2016

ragityman

How convEEnient!

November 26, 2017

art_of_ashes

So much like German 'ich lese' :)

May 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

With good reason! They both derive from Proto-Germanic lesaną.

December 3, 2015

rhyspl

Also like the Norwegian 'Jeg leser'. I'm not sure if learning both of these languages will confuse or help me, however!

March 27, 2016

insomniaack

Agreed. Also Jag is pronounced very close to Russian Я so it's interesting geographically and historically with regards to Indo-European migration :)

November 10, 2016

HastaLaVista83

And Dutch "Ik lees"

May 28, 2018

paradise_forever

Swedish, so far to me, is a beautiful, soft language. jag laser (sorry, cant do umlauts on this computer) sounds so pretty to me

December 3, 2015

AtalinaDove

If you're on a mac, you can hold the key you want an umlaut over and it should pop up as an option. You can also press option + u then the letter you want under umlauts.

January 24, 2016

IvanaKipi

Why is Jag sometimes pronounced as "Ja" and sometimes as "Jo"? You can hear it in different examples or even here when you play it slow or fast.

February 7, 2016

Arnauti

The long Swedish a is sometimes perceived as an o sound by people who have a different native language. There's some variation within how it can sound, but I perceive both the normal speed and the slow speed version here as long a sounds. It's a matter of tuning your ears to a new language. If you keep listening and learning, you'll hear it too!

February 7, 2016

Alkadix

Is it meant to be pronounced "lassel" ?

November 18, 2014

My-a

Not really. There is an R in the end of he word but Swedish R is pronounced somewhere in between American non rolled R and European rolled R. That is why it kinda sounds like L. It is not wrong to pronounce it with rolled R. Swedes who live in Finland pronounce it with rolled R and Swedes living in Sweden don't. It's a matter of preference.

November 19, 2014

sittongirl

why would you not pronounce jag when you say this? I listened to it over and over again and couldn't hear it. it sounded like Heir Laser

February 25, 2016

isuck4

How can I say "I am studying swedish" Is "Jag läser svenska" the way you say that?

March 26, 2016

pureintellect

no, läser means read. Study is studerar, according to translate. I could be wrong though.

March 26, 2016

devalanteriel

Actually, läsa is a common way to say study, but it only works for subjects (implied are fine). So:

  • jag läser svenska = I study Swedish
  • jag läser ≠ I study
March 26, 2016

isuck4

Tack så mycket!

March 26, 2016

ragityman

Meaning?

November 26, 2017

SupEvan

Thanks a lot.

April 2, 2018

pureintellect

So how is "i read swedish" different from "I study swedish?"

March 26, 2016

devalanteriel

It's not, they're synonymous in the studying context. :)

March 26, 2016

pureintellect

tack så mycket!

March 26, 2016

RobertoGro7

Would the "r" at the end of "läser" and the "s" at the beginning of "svenska" melt into a retroflex consonant /sh/?

February 27, 2018

devalanteriel

That depends on your dialect. Neither is wrong, nor inherently better than the other.

February 27, 2018

RoPotato

It seems like the pronunciation of words changes a bit according to the next word; what I mean is for example, the word "Jag" alone is pronounced "io", but when you put it together with är, you read it "io-gar", and now I heard "ya leser" (like german Ja), is there any rule for this? Just to know the correct pronunciation! :)

March 27, 2016

devalanteriel

It's honestly virtually the same. I mean, sure, there are bound to be slight variations depending on the prosodic qualities of the phrase - but most people will use the same basic pronunciation pattern. The most common way is with a silent -g and an /ɑː/ sound so it sounds a bit like "ya", although there are variations.

March 27, 2016

Alessandro.159

Is the R supposed to be pronounced?

January 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

April 28, 2015

evanizerr

When you say Jag, do you pronounce the G at the end? In the conversational version it doesn't sound like you do, but slowed down it sounds like you do.

April 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's silent. Perhaps pronounced if the word is very emphasized, but in many cases not even then.

April 28, 2015

luchuc

I agree. It's not that I know how to speak Swedish, but from watching hours upon hours of Swedish detective shows, it seems that you do pronounce the G if it's emphasized, otherwise it sounds more like it's a glottal stop and the G becomes silent.

May 1, 2015

pureintellect

Then what is the difference between the pronunciations of "ja" and "jag"?

March 26, 2016

luchuc

I talk with a guy in Stockholm. He's native Swedish. When there is another word following 'jag', then the g is silent and it's pronounced "ja". However, I've noticed that when there is a delay (like we he says 'jag', but doesn't follow immediately with the next word), then he says 'jag'. He does this also with the word 'och'. When it stands alone, he says 'och', but when in between words, it's more of 'o' with the 'ch' being silent.

March 29, 2016

Arnauti

In practice, usually none.

March 26, 2016

Undertakress

is it pronounced (Leh-ser) or (Lay-ser)?

May 13, 2015

AtalinaDove

To me it sounds somewhere in between those two.

January 24, 2016

pureintellect

I would say leh-ser, because in most cases that is how it is pronounced, and also, it is easier to learn it that way.

March 26, 2016

VarunDhawanKaFan

You should just remember this while doing the 3 extra letters in Swedish: Ä="A" as in "apple" Å="O" as in "omit" (this o is different from the o in orange) Ö= "O" as in "orange (now its orange) Hope this makes your life easy

February 6, 2018

devalanteriel

That makes absolutely no sense.

February 6, 2018

Phabellore

So...This example of "read" is past-tense?

January 4, 2015

Arnauti

No. läser = reads/is reading. läste = read/was reading.

January 4, 2015

woodardj

Good distinction, since "read" can be either present or past tense in english based on pronunciation and context.

January 5, 2015

Arnauti

Not on its own. In context it can: Jag läser på universitetet 'I'm studying at the university'. But in an isolated sentence like the one here, it just means read.

May 13, 2015

ragityman

I didn't find läser in the People's Dictionary lexicon, so I added it. Those of you who are more conversant might want to elaborate. It takes a village...

November 26, 2017

NicoClone

What are the swedish words for "look", "see", "glare", "stare"???

March 10, 2016

Arnauti

titta, se, glo, stirra could be the closest ones

March 26, 2016

pureintellect

So if Swedish and German are so closly related, how did German get Ich and Mich, while Swedish has Jag?

March 24, 2016

Arnauti

mich is (in most cases) mig in Swedish which is pretty close, don't you think?

March 26, 2016

pureintellect

hmm. I didn't think of that before! Would you happen to know the origins of Jag?

March 26, 2016

devalanteriel

It's actually basically the same as the German ich you referred to. The roots can be traced way back to Proto-Indo-European, and it's one of those base words that can be seen to be similar in many European languages.

The geographical distance between modern German and Swedish shows very well how sounds can be transformed and why they are alike:

  • High German: ich
  • Low German: ik - the ch turns to k
  • Danish: jeg - the i turns to j, the i to e, the hard k to a softer g
  • Swedish: jag - the e turns to a

Obviously, this is not exactly how it happened historically - I just meant it as an example.

For trivia, it might be worth noting that both the forms ich and ik were prevalent in some English dialects well into the 18th century.

March 27, 2016

ragityman

Excellent! Thank You!

November 26, 2017

VarunDhawanKaFan

Arnauti how do you study so many languages?

February 6, 2018

JooAugusto706577

I don't understand the swedish r is it rolled or nah?

July 13, 2016

devalanteriel

Varies by dialect.

July 13, 2016

Deyw99

Jag läser Svenska could this also means I study Swedish?

October 5, 2016

devalanteriel

Yup, although do note that we don't capitalise the names of languages in Swedish.

October 5, 2016

VarunDhawanKaFan

No you are wrong

February 6, 2018

TheMich7u7

What's the difference between 'läser' and 'läs'? Do the verbs change its form when there is no subject?

February 22, 2017

devalanteriel

läser is the present tense, läs is the imperative.

February 22, 2017

Jikuwo

I wrote the correct words I read but its says am wrong and it will still repeat what I have written as the correction. What is the problem please?

December 25, 2018

devalanteriel

That definitely sounds like a bug, but I'm afraid I don't know the reason. You can try using punctuation - Duolingo isn't supposed to care about that, but sometimes it does anyway. If that doesn't help, at least restarting the lesson usually does. I hope it gets sorted out!

December 25, 2018

luchuc

What exactly did you write please?

December 25, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.