1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag läser."

"Jag läser."

Translation:I read.

November 18, 2014

78 Comments


territrades

So the Swedish word for read is läser, just like the LASER (Light amplification by stimulated emission of radiation), and for some reasons, I find this very funny. I imagine a Swedish grandpa casually sitting in his chair, scanning the newspaper with his laserbeams .......


GunnarJohnsonn

seems like a very cool way to remember it, XD


PartisanGerm

I imagined almost the exact same thing, but with a tall, blonde, supermodel babe. My default image for an example Swede.


Rumour_man

Nice. Great memory trick


insomniaack

Hit me with those lazer beams!


Akash_Polyglot

You nailed it really ....likes from NATIVE INDIAN HINDI SPEAKER


bellawhy

I, you, we, they, he, she, it also use "läser"?


DiegoFacchini

You're a nice person. I noticed you're always answering people's questions and helping everyone with their doubts on Swedish language. I'd give you 50 lingots if there was a way to do so.


adeleidee

So do I understand that Swedish doesnt have a conjugation of verbs? Thanks.


Arnauti

True, they don't change for person. They only change for time.


art_of_ashes

So much like German 'ich lese' :)


Zmrzlina

With good reason! They both derive from Proto-Germanic lesaną.


rhyspl

Also like the Norwegian 'Jeg leser'. I'm not sure if learning both of these languages will confuse or help me, however!


insomniaack

Agreed. Also Jag is pronounced very close to Russian Я so it's interesting geographically and historically with regards to Indo-European migration :)


HastaLaVista83

And Dutch "Ik lees"


paradise_forever

Swedish, so far to me, is a beautiful, soft language. jag laser (sorry, cant do umlauts on this computer) sounds so pretty to me


AtalinaDove

If you're on a mac, you can hold the key you want an umlaut over and it should pop up as an option. You can also press option + u then the letter you want under umlauts.


Janmeeba

If your keyboard has got a key with .. on it somewhere, press that key and then the a key to make ä. Do the same but press o instead for ö. For å, however, you are going to need to do it some other way(as a Finn, my keyboard has got all three of those letter, but i also have the .. on the same key as ^ and ~. :P


IvanaKipi

Why is Jag sometimes pronounced as "Ja" and sometimes as "Jo"? You can hear it in different examples or even here when you play it slow or fast.


Arnauti

The long Swedish a is sometimes perceived as an o sound by people who have a different native language. There's some variation within how it can sound, but I perceive both the normal speed and the slow speed version here as long a sounds. It's a matter of tuning your ears to a new language. If you keep listening and learning, you'll hear it too!


Toh-Tsee-Ah

Yes it bugs me too...


sittongirl

why would you not pronounce jag when you say this? I listened to it over and over again and couldn't hear it. it sounded like Heir Laser


Alkadix

Is it meant to be pronounced "lassel" ?


My-a

Not really. There is an R in the end of he word but Swedish R is pronounced somewhere in between American non rolled R and European rolled R. That is why it kinda sounds like L. It is not wrong to pronounce it with rolled R. Swedes who live in Finland pronounce it with rolled R and Swedes living in Sweden don't. It's a matter of preference.


isuck4

How can I say "I am studying swedish" Is "Jag läser svenska" the way you say that?


pureintellect

no, läser means read. Study is studerar, according to translate. I could be wrong though.


devalanteriel

Actually, läsa is a common way to say study, but it only works for subjects (implied are fine). So:

  • jag läser svenska = I study Swedish
  • jag läser ≠ I study

isuck4

Tack så mycket!


pureintellect

So how is "i read swedish" different from "I study swedish?"


devalanteriel

It's not, they're synonymous in the studying context. :)


RobertoGro7

Would the "r" at the end of "läser" and the "s" at the beginning of "svenska" melt into a retroflex consonant /sh/?


devalanteriel

That depends on your dialect. Neither is wrong, nor inherently better than the other.


RoPotato

It seems like the pronunciation of words changes a bit according to the next word; what I mean is for example, the word "Jag" alone is pronounced "io", but when you put it together with är, you read it "io-gar", and now I heard "ya leser" (like german Ja), is there any rule for this? Just to know the correct pronunciation! :)


devalanteriel

It's honestly virtually the same. I mean, sure, there are bound to be slight variations depending on the prosodic qualities of the phrase - but most people will use the same basic pronunciation pattern. The most common way is with a silent -g and an /ɑː/ sound so it sounds a bit like "ya", although there are variations.


Alessandro.159

Is the R supposed to be pronounced?


evanizerr

When you say Jag, do you pronounce the G at the end? In the conversational version it doesn't sound like you do, but slowed down it sounds like you do.


Zmrzlina

It's silent. Perhaps pronounced if the word is very emphasized, but in many cases not even then.


luchuc

I agree. It's not that I know how to speak Swedish, but from watching hours upon hours of Swedish detective shows, it seems that you do pronounce the G if it's emphasized, otherwise it sounds more like it's a glottal stop and the G becomes silent.


pureintellect

Then what is the difference between the pronunciations of "ja" and "jag"?


luchuc

I talk with a guy in Stockholm. He's native Swedish. When there is another word following 'jag', then the g is silent and it's pronounced "ja". However, I've noticed that when there is a delay (like we he says 'jag', but doesn't follow immediately with the next word), then he says 'jag'. He does this also with the word 'och'. When it stands alone, he says 'och', but when in between words, it's more of 'o' with the 'ch' being silent.


Arnauti

In practice, usually none.


Undertakress

is it pronounced (Leh-ser) or (Lay-ser)?


AtalinaDove

To me it sounds somewhere in between those two.


pureintellect

I would say leh-ser, because in most cases that is how it is pronounced, and also, it is easier to learn it that way.


TheFunPerson9

You should just remember this while doing the 3 extra letters in Swedish: Ä="A" as in "apple" Å="O" as in "omit" (this o is different from the o in orange) Ö= "O" as in "orange (now its orange) Hope this makes your life easy


Phabellore

So...This example of "read" is past-tense?


Arnauti

No. läser = reads/is reading. läste = read/was reading.


woodardj

Good distinction, since "read" can be either present or past tense in english based on pronunciation and context.


Arnauti

Not on its own. In context it can: Jag läser på universitetet 'I'm studying at the university'. But in an isolated sentence like the one here, it just means read.


ragityman

I didn't find läser in the People's Dictionary lexicon, so I added it. Those of you who are more conversant might want to elaborate. It takes a village...


NicoClone

What are the swedish words for "look", "see", "glare", "stare"???


Arnauti

titta, se, glo, stirra could be the closest ones


pureintellect

So if Swedish and German are so closly related, how did German get Ich and Mich, while Swedish has Jag?


Arnauti

mich is (in most cases) mig in Swedish which is pretty close, don't you think?


pureintellect

hmm. I didn't think of that before! Would you happen to know the origins of Jag?


devalanteriel

It's actually basically the same as the German ich you referred to. The roots can be traced way back to Proto-Indo-European, and it's one of those base words that can be seen to be similar in many European languages.

The geographical distance between modern German and Swedish shows very well how sounds can be transformed and why they are alike:

  • High German: ich
  • Low German: ik - the ch turns to k
  • Danish: jeg - the i turns to j, the i to e, the hard k to a softer g
  • Swedish: jag - the e turns to a

Obviously, this is not exactly how it happened historically - I just meant it as an example.

For trivia, it might be worth noting that both the forms ich and ik were prevalent in some English dialects well into the 18th century.


ragityman

Excellent! Thank You!


TheFunPerson9

Arnauti how do you study so many languages?


JooAugusto706577

I don't understand the swedish r is it rolled or nah?


devalanteriel

Varies by dialect.


Deyw99

Jag läser Svenska could this also means I study Swedish?


devalanteriel

Yup, although do note that we don't capitalise the names of languages in Swedish.


TheMich7u7

What's the difference between 'läser' and 'läs'? Do the verbs change its form when there is no subject?


devalanteriel

läser is the present tense, läs is the imperative.


Jikuwo

I wrote the correct words I read but its says am wrong and it will still repeat what I have written as the correction. What is the problem please?


luchuc

What exactly did you write please?


TheAndrogy

Why when I touch the word Jag is sounds different than when I play the whole sentence?


Alicia430365

Bara jag som kan flytande svenska här?


ManiSingh394634

So much similer to Norwegian jeg leser.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.