Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag läser."

Translation:I read.

3 years ago

70 Comments


territrades
territradesPlus

So the Swedish word for read is läser, just like the LASER (Light amplification by stimulated emission of radiation), and for some reasons, I find this very funny. I imagine a Swedish grandpa casually sitting in his chair, scanning the newspaper with his laserbeams .......

3 years ago

GunnarJohnsonn

seems like a very cool way to remember it, XD

3 years ago

PartisanGerm

I imagined almost the exact same thing, but with a tall, blonde, supermodel babe. My default image for an example Swede.

3 years ago

Rumour_man
Rumour_man

Nice. Great memory trick

3 years ago

insomniaack
insomniaack

Hit me with those lazer beams!

1 year ago

bellawhy

I, you, we, they, he, she, it also use "läser"?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes.

3 years ago

Dee-A-Go
Dee-A-Go

You're a nice person. I noticed you're always answering people's questions and helping everyone with their doubts on Swedish language. I'd give you 50 lingots if there was a way to do so.

2 years ago

adeleidee
adeleidee

So do I understand that Swedish doesnt have a conjugation of verbs? Thanks.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

True, they don't change for person. They only change for time.

2 years ago

ragityman

How convEEnient!

8 months ago

art_of_ashes
art_of_ashes

So much like German 'ich lese' :)

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

With good reason! They both derive from Proto-Germanic lesaną.

2 years ago

rhyspl
rhyspl

Also like the Norwegian 'Jeg leser'. I'm not sure if learning both of these languages will confuse or help me, however!

2 years ago

insomniaack
insomniaack

Agreed. Also Jag is pronounced very close to Russian Я so it's interesting geographically and historically with regards to Indo-European migration :)

1 year ago

HastaLaVista83

And Dutch "Ik lees"

2 months ago

paradise_forever

Swedish, so far to me, is a beautiful, soft language. jag laser (sorry, cant do umlauts on this computer) sounds so pretty to me

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

If you're on a mac, you can hold the key you want an umlaut over and it should pop up as an option. You can also press option + u then the letter you want under umlauts.

2 years ago

Alkadix
Alkadix

Is it meant to be pronounced "lassel" ?

3 years ago

My-a
My-a

Not really. There is an R in the end of he word but Swedish R is pronounced somewhere in between American non rolled R and European rolled R. That is why it kinda sounds like L. It is not wrong to pronounce it with rolled R. Swedes who live in Finland pronounce it with rolled R and Swedes living in Sweden don't. It's a matter of preference.

3 years ago

IvanaKipi

Why is Jag sometimes pronounced as "Ja" and sometimes as "Jo"? You can hear it in different examples or even here when you play it slow or fast.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The long Swedish a is sometimes perceived as an o sound by people who have a different native language. There's some variation within how it can sound, but I perceive both the normal speed and the slow speed version here as long a sounds. It's a matter of tuning your ears to a new language. If you keep listening and learning, you'll hear it too!

2 years ago

sittongirl

why would you not pronounce jag when you say this? I listened to it over and over again and couldn't hear it. it sounded like Heir Laser

2 years ago

isuck4

How can I say "I am studying swedish" Is "Jag läser svenska" the way you say that?

2 years ago

pureintellect

no, läser means read. Study is studerar, according to translate. I could be wrong though.

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Actually, läsa is a common way to say study, but it only works for subjects (implied are fine). So:

  • jag läser svenska = I study Swedish
  • jag läser ≠ I study
2 years ago

isuck4

Tack så mycket!

2 years ago

ragityman

Meaning?

8 months ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

Thanks a lot.

4 months ago

pureintellect

So how is "i read swedish" different from "I study swedish?"

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's not, they're synonymous in the studying context. :)

2 years ago

pureintellect

tack så mycket!

2 years ago

RobertoGro7

Would the "r" at the end of "läser" and the "s" at the beginning of "svenska" melt into a retroflex consonant /sh/?

5 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That depends on your dialect. Neither is wrong, nor inherently better than the other.

5 months ago

RoPotato
RoPotato

It seems like the pronunciation of words changes a bit according to the next word; what I mean is for example, the word "Jag" alone is pronounced "io", but when you put it together with är, you read it "io-gar", and now I heard "ya leser" (like german Ja), is there any rule for this? Just to know the correct pronunciation! :)

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's honestly virtually the same. I mean, sure, there are bound to be slight variations depending on the prosodic qualities of the phrase - but most people will use the same basic pronunciation pattern. The most common way is with a silent -g and an /ɑː/ sound so it sounds a bit like "ya", although there are variations.

2 years ago

Alessandro.159
Alessandro.159

Is the R supposed to be pronounced?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

evanizerr

When you say Jag, do you pronounce the G at the end? In the conversational version it doesn't sound like you do, but slowed down it sounds like you do.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's silent. Perhaps pronounced if the word is very emphasized, but in many cases not even then.

3 years ago

luchuc
luchuc

I agree. It's not that I know how to speak Swedish, but from watching hours upon hours of Swedish detective shows, it seems that you do pronounce the G if it's emphasized, otherwise it sounds more like it's a glottal stop and the G becomes silent.

3 years ago

pureintellect

Then what is the difference between the pronunciations of "ja" and "jag"?

2 years ago

luchuc
luchuc

I talk with a guy in Stockholm. He's native Swedish. When there is another word following 'jag', then the g is silent and it's pronounced "ja". However, I've noticed that when there is a delay (like we he says 'jag', but doesn't follow immediately with the next word), then he says 'jag'. He does this also with the word 'och'. When it stands alone, he says 'och', but when in between words, it's more of 'o' with the 'ch' being silent.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

In practice, usually none.

2 years ago

Undertakress

is it pronounced (Leh-ser) or (Lay-ser)?

3 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

To me it sounds somewhere in between those two.

2 years ago

pureintellect

I would say leh-ser, because in most cases that is how it is pronounced, and also, it is easier to learn it that way.

2 years ago

VarunDhawanKaFan

You should just remember this while doing the 3 extra letters in Swedish: Ä="A" as in "apple" Å="O" as in "omit" (this o is different from the o in orange) Ö= "O" as in "orange (now its orange) Hope this makes your life easy

6 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That makes absolutely no sense.

6 months ago

Phabellore

So...This example of "read" is past-tense?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No. läser = reads/is reading. läste = read/was reading.

3 years ago

woodardj

Good distinction, since "read" can be either present or past tense in english based on pronunciation and context.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Not on its own. In context it can: Jag läser på universitetet 'I'm studying at the university'. But in an isolated sentence like the one here, it just means read.

3 years ago

ragityman

I didn't find läser in the People's Dictionary lexicon, so I added it. Those of you who are more conversant might want to elaborate. It takes a village...

8 months ago

NicoClone

What are the swedish words for "look", "see", "glare", "stare"???

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

titta, se, glo, stirra could be the closest ones

2 years ago

pureintellect

So if Swedish and German are so closly related, how did German get Ich and Mich, while Swedish has Jag?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

mich is (in most cases) mig in Swedish which is pretty close, don't you think?

2 years ago

pureintellect

hmm. I didn't think of that before! Would you happen to know the origins of Jag?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's actually basically the same as the German ich you referred to. The roots can be traced way back to Proto-Indo-European, and it's one of those base words that can be seen to be similar in many European languages.

The geographical distance between modern German and Swedish shows very well how sounds can be transformed and why they are alike:

  • High German: ich
  • Low German: ik - the ch turns to k
  • Danish: jeg - the i turns to j, the i to e, the hard k to a softer g
  • Swedish: jag - the e turns to a

Obviously, this is not exactly how it happened historically - I just meant it as an example.

For trivia, it might be worth noting that both the forms ich and ik were prevalent in some English dialects well into the 18th century.

2 years ago

ragityman

Excellent! Thank You!

8 months ago

VarunDhawanKaFan

Arnauti how do you study so many languages?

6 months ago

JooAugusto706577
JooAugusto706577

I don't understand the swedish r is it rolled or nah?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Varies by dialect.

2 years ago

Deyw99
Deyw99

Jag läser Svenska could this also means I study Swedish?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yup, although do note that we don't capitalise the names of languages in Swedish.

1 year ago

VarunDhawanKaFan

No you are wrong

6 months ago

TheMich7u7

What's the difference between 'läser' and 'läs'? Do the verbs change its form when there is no subject?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

läser is the present tense, läs is the imperative.

1 year ago