Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A letter and a newspaper."

Translation:Ett brev och en tidning.

3 years ago

33 Comments


KloudAlpha

I got this right, but why wouldn't it be "ett brev och ett tidning"?

3 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Brev är ett-ord men tidning är en-ord. Så det är "Ett brev och en tidning" , inte "Ett brev och ett tidning".

3 years ago

okumasan

Just for my vocabulary: does 'men' mean 'while (instead)', 'ord' mean 'word' and 'så' mean 'then, in that case'?

3 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

'Men' 'but', 'Ord' 'word', 'Så' 'so' :)

3 years ago

hardrockhamster

is "ett" male and "en" female?

4 months ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

No, "ett" neuter, "en" common (masculine/feminine).

4 months ago

mattheworb

hope this is right, but from my understanding- "the newspaper" is tidningen. So because of the "en" at the end, you know it is "en", not "ett". But the trick is knowing the correct word for "the xx" first, I think!

3 years ago

Liseduif
Liseduif

'Ett' and 'en' are articles, you just have to learn them. You can't know whether it's ett or en... Just memorize it :)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I know in English these are both things and would be neutral, but in other languages many things have a gender other than neutral. This is just something we have to learn. I rely on dictionaries when I am unsure of its gender. http://www.ord.se/oversattning/engelska/?s=tidningl=SVEENG http://www.ord.se/oversattning/engelska/?s=brevl=SVEENG Oh, this won't show you, so you will need to type tidning and brev in yourself to see the dictionary page.

Okay try this one: http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/tidning http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/brev

3 years ago

anenejacobszz

I don't know. I said the exact same thing

8 months ago

talideon
talideon

If you're learning Dutch, the word 'ook' ('too, also') and 'och' are distantly related to one another.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Or German "auch" (or, less distantly, Danish "og").

3 years ago

Sare_x

I thought "auch" was "also". Und is the same as och, but you wouldn't replace und with auch.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Yes, German "auch" and (as talideon remarked above) Dutch "ook" mean "also" rather than "and". Nevertheless, they are etymologically related to Swedish "och" and Danish "og". The meaning is different between the West Germanic languages (German and Dutch) and the North Germanic languages (Swedish and Danish), but the words are related.

This is supposed to be helpful (if you already know one of the other languages), since the meanings are still very similar, and you might even imagine how the meaning could have shifted over time in one branch of the language family tree. But if the difference in the meanings makes it unhelpful, then you should ignore talideon's and my comments.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I'm Irish, and I always end up confused and mistaking och for but!

3 years ago

dancingbunny

doesn't bokstav also mean letter?

3 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Yes, bokstav means letter (alphabet), and brev means letter (message).

3 years ago

darrenmars

So im guessing brev shouod have been accepted as a correct answer for this one, especially since we have no context?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, it's the default answer. Did you perhaps forget the article?

1 year ago

darrenmars

No, the correction instructed me to use bokstav instead. So it seems like a bug of some sort. I flagged it the second time it popped up.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Either that, or you had some other error and Duolingo thinks bokstav is the closest to what you entered.

Edit: Is this your error report? (They're not timestamped, so I don't know how old it is.)

'A' can be translated into 'en' or 'ett' i translated it to en twice but it says i am incorrect

Because en or ett depends on the gender of each noun, so you can't use the same both times - unless you use bokstav. And Duolingo unfortunately always goes by the gender to determine closeness.

1 year ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Tthe correct answers here are
- Ett brev och en tidning. (main answer)
or
- En bokstav och en tidning.

Edit: Tack Devalanteriel.

1 year ago

darrenmars

I guess I must have messed up Ett and En (quite possible, I use DL exclusively on mobile), however if this is the case the error message (or correction message?) probably should be more clear about what's happening. In any case I know what o look out for next time, that's what's so good about the discussion pages :)

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, the latter is En bokstav och en tidning.

1 year ago

Liseduif
Liseduif

'Ett' and 'en' are articles and you just have to learn it. You can't know whether the article is ett or en, just memorize it.

3 years ago

maxinefurryfox

What's the difference between ett and en?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

They're different grammatical genders. Note though that Swedish genders have nothing to do with masculine / feminine.

1 year ago

LP1459

Unlike french

4 months ago

coral199625

Bokstav was given as the correct answer. But why not en brev ? A couple of questions ago I submitted ett barn for child and was marked incorrect. The question was repeated. I replied jag ar en unge and was corrected again with Ett barn !! Is duolingua having a crazy day ??

4 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

brev is actually the default here, and the much better option, but you used the wrong gender - it's ett brev.

Unfortunately, Duolingo is stupid in that if you write the wrong answer, it looks first at what gender you wrote and then at what noun you wrote. So if you put en brev when it's ett brev, it starts looking for an en-word instead. It's very annoying.

That's also usually the cause of errors with barn, since it's ett barn but en unge. Just a word of advice: you may want to always use (ett) barn in the course, since unge is accepted but not actively taught.

4 months ago

VincentBryant

When it's "A" How do I know when to use "en" or "ett". It's driving me insane

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Please have a look at the section on genders in this post, and take a look at the link provided in it as well: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have

1 month ago

VincentBryant

Thanks. Excellent information

1 month ago