"A letter and a newspaper."

Translation:Ett brev och en tidning.

November 18, 2014

38 Comments


KloudAlpha

I got this right, but why wouldn't it be "ett brev och ett tidning"?

November 18, 2014

mattheworb

hope this is right, but from my understanding- "the newspaper" is tidningen. So because of the "en" at the end, you know it is "en", not "ett". But the trick is knowing the correct word for "the xx" first, I think!

November 18, 2014

NattKullav1

Brev är ett-ord men tidning är en-ord. Så det är "Ett brev och en tidning" , inte "Ett brev och ett tidning".

November 18, 2014

okumasan

Just for my vocabulary: does 'men' mean 'while (instead)', 'ord' mean 'word' and 'så' mean 'then, in that case'?

January 18, 2015

NattKullav1

'Men' 'but', 'Ord' 'word', 'Så' 'so' :)

January 18, 2015

hardrockhamster

is "ett" male and "en" female?

May 12, 2018

NattKullav1

No, "ett" neuter, "en" common (masculine/feminine).

May 12, 2018

HarveyZhan5

Is tidning or newspaper not neutral?

January 17, 2019

devalanteriel

No, tidning is an en-word.

January 17, 2019

Liseduif

'Ett' and 'en' are articles, you just have to learn them. You can't know whether it's ett or en... Just memorize it :)

July 13, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I know in English these are both things and would be neutral, but in other languages many things have a gender other than neutral. This is just something we have to learn. I rely on dictionaries when I am unsure of its gender. http://www.ord.se/oversattning/engelska/?s=tidningl=SVEENG http://www.ord.se/oversattning/engelska/?s=brevl=SVEENG Oh, this won't show you, so you will need to type tidning and brev in yourself to see the dictionary page.

Okay try this one: http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/tidning http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/brev

November 18, 2014

anenejacobszz

I don't know. I said the exact same thing

January 5, 2018

talideon

If you're learning Dutch, the word 'ook' ('too, also') and 'och' are distantly related to one another.

December 20, 2014

TobyBartels

Or German "auch" (or, less distantly, Danish "og").

December 21, 2014

Sare_x

I thought "auch" was "also". Und is the same as och, but you wouldn't replace und with auch.

January 3, 2015

TobyBartels

Yes, German "auch" and (as talideon remarked above) Dutch "ook" mean "also" rather than "and". Nevertheless, they are etymologically related to Swedish "och" and Danish "og". The meaning is different between the West Germanic languages (German and Dutch) and the North Germanic languages (Swedish and Danish), but the words are related.

This is supposed to be helpful (if you already know one of the other languages), since the meanings are still very similar, and you might even imagine how the meaning could have shifted over time in one branch of the language family tree. But if the difference in the meanings makes it unhelpful, then you should ignore talideon's and my comments.

January 5, 2015

MaryLea11

I'm Irish, and I always end up confused and mistaking och for but!

May 2, 2015

dancingbunny

doesn't bokstav also mean letter?

November 20, 2014

NattKullav1

Yes, bokstav means letter (alphabet), and brev means letter (message).

November 21, 2014

[deactivated user]

    So im guessing brev shouod have been accepted as a correct answer for this one, especially since we have no context?

    April 20, 2017

devalanteriel

    Yes, it's the default answer. Did you perhaps forget the article?

    April 20, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      No, the correction instructed me to use bokstav instead. So it seems like a bug of some sort. I flagged it the second time it popped up.

      April 20, 2017

devalanteriel

      Either that, or you had some other error and Duolingo thinks bokstav is the closest to what you entered.

      Edit: Is this your error report? (They're not timestamped, so I don't know how old it is.)

      'A' can be translated into 'en' or 'ett' i translated it to en twice but it says i am incorrect

      Because en or ett depends on the gender of each noun, so you can't use the same both times - unless you use bokstav. And Duolingo unfortunately always goes by the gender to determine closeness.

      April 20, 2017

NattKullav1

      Tthe correct answers here are
      - Ett brev och en tidning. (main answer)
      or
      - En bokstav och en tidning.

      Edit: Tack Devalanteriel.

      April 20, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        I guess I must have messed up Ett and En (quite possible, I use DL exclusively on mobile), however if this is the case the error message (or correction message?) probably should be more clear about what's happening. In any case I know what o look out for next time, that's what's so good about the discussion pages :)

        April 21, 2017

devalanteriel

        No, the latter is En bokstav och en tidning.

        April 20, 2017

Liseduif

        'Ett' and 'en' are articles and you just have to learn it. You can't know whether the article is ett or en, just memorize it.

        July 13, 2015

Maxi3mo

        What's the difference between ett and en?

        March 4, 2017

devalanteriel

        They're different grammatical genders. Note though that Swedish genders have nothing to do with masculine / feminine.

        March 4, 2017

coral199625

        Bokstav was given as the correct answer. But why not en brev ? A couple of questions ago I submitted ett barn for child and was marked incorrect. The question was repeated. I replied jag ar en unge and was corrected again with Ett barn !! Is duolingua having a crazy day ??

        May 1, 2018

devalanteriel

        brev is actually the default here, and the much better option, but you used the wrong gender - it's ett brev.

        Unfortunately, Duolingo is stupid in that if you write the wrong answer, it looks first at what gender you wrote and then at what noun you wrote. So if you put en brev when it's ett brev, it starts looking for an en-word instead. It's very annoying.

        That's also usually the cause of errors with barn, since it's ett barn but en unge. Just a word of advice: you may want to always use (ett) barn in the course, since unge is accepted but not actively taught.

        May 1, 2018

VincentBryant

        When it's "A" How do I know when to use "en" or "ett". It's driving me insane

        July 21, 2018

devalanteriel

        Please have a look at the section on genders in this post, and take a look at the link provided in it as well: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have

        July 23, 2018

VincentBryant

        Thanks. Excellent information

        July 26, 2018

DuoLearns

        I'm still confused on how to know when to use "ett" and "en" - could someone please explain to me in English? Thank you so much!

        November 22, 2018

devalanteriel

        Please have a look at the section on genders in this post, and take a look at the link provided in it as well: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have

        November 22, 2018

kamikaze013

        the hints are telling me en instead of ett

        May 9, 2019

devalanteriel

        Hints are set course-wide and do not necessarily apply to individual sentences. Since both en and ett translate into "a" and "an", they're both in the hints.

        May 9, 2019
        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.