1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A letter and a newspaper."

"A letter and a newspaper."

Translation:Ett brev och en tidning.

November 18, 2014

56 Comments


KloudAlpha

I got this right, but why wouldn't it be "ett brev och ett tidning"?


mattheworb

hope this is right, but from my understanding- "the newspaper" is tidningen. So because of the "en" at the end, you know it is "en", not "ett". But the trick is knowing the correct word for "the xx" first, I think!


NattKullav1

Brev är ett-ord men tidning är en-ord. Så det är "Ett brev och en tidning" , inte "Ett brev och ett tidning".


hardrockhamster

is "ett" male and "en" female?


NattKullav1

No, "ett" neuter, "en" common (masculine/feminine).


HarveyZhan5

Is tidning or newspaper not neutral?


devalanteriel

No, tidning is an en-word.


okumasan

Just for my vocabulary: does 'men' mean 'while (instead)', 'ord' mean 'word' and 'så' mean 'then, in that case'?


NattKullav1

'Men' 'but', 'Ord' 'word', 'Så' 'so' :)


Liseduif

'Ett' and 'en' are articles, you just have to learn them. You can't know whether it's ett or en... Just memorize it :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I know in English these are both things and would be neutral, but in other languages many things have a gender other than neutral. This is just something we have to learn. I rely on dictionaries when I am unsure of its gender. http://www.ord.se/oversattning/engelska/?s=tidningl=SVEENG http://www.ord.se/oversattning/engelska/?s=brevl=SVEENG Oh, this won't show you, so you will need to type tidning and brev in yourself to see the dictionary page.

Okay try this one: http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/tidning http://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/brev


anenejacobszz

I don't know. I said the exact same thing


talideon

If you're learning Dutch, the word 'ook' ('too, also') and 'och' are distantly related to one another.


TobyBartels

Or German "auch" (or, less distantly, Danish "og").


Sare_x

I thought "auch" was "also". Und is the same as och, but you wouldn't replace und with auch.


TobyBartels

Yes, German "auch" and (as talideon remarked above) Dutch "ook" mean "also" rather than "and". Nevertheless, they are etymologically related to Swedish "och" and Danish "og". The meaning is different between the West Germanic languages (German and Dutch) and the North Germanic languages (Swedish and Danish), but the words are related.

This is supposed to be helpful (if you already know one of the other languages), since the meanings are still very similar, and you might even imagine how the meaning could have shifted over time in one branch of the language family tree. But if the difference in the meanings makes it unhelpful, then you should ignore talideon's and my comments.


MaryLea11

I'm Irish, and I always end up confused and mistaking och for but!


dancingbunny

doesn't bokstav also mean letter?


NattKullav1

Yes, bokstav means letter (alphabet), and brev means letter (message).


[deactivated user]

    So im guessing brev shouod have been accepted as a correct answer for this one, especially since we have no context?


devalanteriel

    Yes, it's the default answer. Did you perhaps forget the article?


    [deactivated user]

      No, the correction instructed me to use bokstav instead. So it seems like a bug of some sort. I flagged it the second time it popped up.


devalanteriel

      Either that, or you had some other error and Duolingo thinks bokstav is the closest to what you entered.

      Edit: Is this your error report? (They're not timestamped, so I don't know how old it is.)

      'A' can be translated into 'en' or 'ett' i translated it to en twice but it says i am incorrect

      Because en or ett depends on the gender of each noun, so you can't use the same both times - unless you use bokstav. And Duolingo unfortunately always goes by the gender to determine closeness.


NattKullav1

      The correct answers here are
      - Ett brev och en tidning. (main answer)
      or
      - En bokstav och en tidning.

      Edit: Tack Devalanteriel.


      [deactivated user]

        I guess I must have messed up Ett and En (quite possible, I use DL exclusively on mobile), however if this is the case the error message (or correction message?) probably should be more clear about what's happening. In any case I know what o look out for next time, that's what's so good about the discussion pages :)


devalanteriel

        No, the latter is En bokstav och en tidning.


Liseduif

        'Ett' and 'en' are articles and you just have to learn it. You can't know whether the article is ett or en, just memorize it.


VincentBryant

        When it's "A" How do I know when to use "en" or "ett". It's driving me insane


devalanteriel

        Please have a look at the section on genders in this post, and take a look at the link provided in it as well: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have


VincentBryant

        Thanks. Excellent information


Empidivi

        How can I make duolingo show me more of this kind of exercices. The ones where you actually learn somethin is when having to write in swedish from scratch


MikichYess

        In the desktop version you can turn off the word bank by clicking "Use keyboard"


Austin814081

        Duo lingo does an awful job explaining the difference between ett and en. It feels like it should have been one of the first lessons.


devalanteriel

        It's in the very first tips and notes. However, if you're on mobile, those don't show. You can access them e.g. at the unofficial site Duome: https://duome.eu/tips/en/sv

        Also, see my info thread here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have


Maxi3mo

        What's the difference between ett and en?


devalanteriel

        They're different grammatical genders. Note though that Swedish genders have nothing to do with masculine / feminine.


coral199625

        Bokstav was given as the correct answer. But why not en brev ? A couple of questions ago I submitted ett barn for child and was marked incorrect. The question was repeated. I replied jag ar en unge and was corrected again with Ett barn !! Is duolingua having a crazy day ??


devalanteriel

        brev is actually the default here, and the much better option, but you used the wrong gender - it's ett brev.

        Unfortunately, Duolingo is stupid in that if you write the wrong answer, it looks first at what gender you wrote and then at what noun you wrote. So if you put en brev when it's ett brev, it starts looking for an en-word instead. It's very annoying.

        That's also usually the cause of errors with barn, since it's ett barn but en unge. Just a word of advice: you may want to always use (ett) barn in the course, since unge is accepted but not actively taught.


DuoLearns

        I'm still confused on how to know when to use "ett" and "en" - could someone please explain to me in English? Thank you so much!


devalanteriel

        Please have a look at the section on genders in this post, and take a look at the link provided in it as well: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have


kamikaze013

        the hints are telling me en instead of ett


devalanteriel

        Hints are set course-wide and do not necessarily apply to individual sentences. Since both en and ett translate into "a" and "an", they're both in the hints.


Alejandro816382

        If "en" is for common ( masc/fem ) where is that in Tidning? . And if i say "ett apple" using the first idea the right will be "en Apple". -.- ?


MikichYess

        I wrote "En brev och en tidning" and they told that I'd used the wrong word, highlighted "brev" and replaced it with bokstav. I searched for the etymology of that word ang got "a letter of the alphabet". As far as I know, "the letter" in the task was a piece of paper with some information, not a part of the alphabet. So... is this a bug or something?


devalanteriel

        It's because brev is an ett-word.

        Duolingo's correct answer algorithm unfortunately goes word-for-word, meaning that it sees you write en, and since another accepted solution (en bokstav) does use en, it goes by that solution. It would be much more sensible to go by the noun brev and see that you just had the wrong gender, but alas...


jessicaconners

        I said "en brev och en tidning" and was marked wrong corrected to "en bokstav och en tidning", insights?


devalanteriel

        Please refer to my reply to MikichYess, currently located immediately above your comment.


BlueberryC928157

        I got this wrong just because i putted"ett brev och ett tidning" instead of"ett brev och en tidning" they both mean the same thing


devalanteriel

        It's still ungrammatical, whether it means the same or not.


Jamesgiggles

        I tapped "a" because i wasnt sure if i should use en or ett and it said both were an option


devalanteriel

        Hints are set coursewide, so they don't necessarily apply to each individual sentence. And since "a" and "an" can be either en or ett depending on the word, they're both listed as hints.


DondenTredje

        Please help me understand why we need to use Ett Brev not En Brev. I understand why we need to use Ett with Ett Äpple. But why Brev


devalanteriel

        All nouns in Swedish have a gender - en or ett. You'll need to learn with each noun which gender it has.


lieke37

        A is Ett and En but is neads to be Ett why is that?


devalanteriel

        All nouns in Swedish have a gender - en or ett. You'll need to learn with each noun which gender it has.

        If you're unsure of what that means, do check out my info thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.