"Yes, please!"

Translation:Ja, snälla!

November 18, 2014

46 Comments


aomadd

Why is "jatack" also correct? Wouldn't that be "yes, thanks?"

November 18, 2014

Tysel

I'm not a native speaker but a fellow learner of one year. With that being said, I found a Wikihow article that talks about the different ways to say "please" in Swedish (http://www.wikihow.com/Say-Please-in-Swedish).

Supposedly, "tack" is often used in informal settings for "please", such as in ordering drinks. An example given is "en kaffe, tack" ("A coffee, please"). This seems really similar to this Duolingo sentence of "ja, tack".

I'm guessing though that part of your confusion might have come from "snälla" being marked also as "please". According to that Wikihow article, it's supposedly used for begging and for telling someone to do something instead of actually asking. So to me it sounds like a kind of "please" that I wouldn't feel comfortable using that often.

But I don't know how accurate this stuff is. Can any native speakers out there confirm or reject it? I want to be helpful but I don't want to unintentionally mislead others either.

November 19, 2014

KatyReng

I lived in Sweden and I agree Flynesin. I was told by Swedish friends that snälla is only to be used in a situation where you essentially are begging and tack is the appropriate formality for day to day situations.

December 17, 2014

RebeccaYsamar

You're right on it Flynesin. I lived in Sweden for a year and tack in my experience can be used as please, for example - "A coffee, please" can be "En kaffe tack", which would also double as you saying "a coffee, thanks".

November 19, 2014

Lingvulino

That WikiHow article is very good!

January 30, 2017

kLnSZTzp

Many thanks

July 17, 2017

Lars960133

As a native speaker I would rarely say "Ja, snälla". It could however work well as an answer to a question that involves some effort from the questioner. "Do you want me to go out in the rain and dig up some potatoes for you?" - "Ja, snälla" (It is actually short for "snälla du" meaning "kind you".)

February 9, 2019

Arnauti

If you write jatack together like that, you should be told you missed a space.

May 21, 2015

cc08_

Would you like a coke? Yes, please. = Ja, tack.

November 18, 2014

UneJamKuqEZi

Is there a difference between Ja, tack and Ja, snälla?

June 11, 2015

jarrettph

Yes please. (polite) vs Yes Pleassssse! (begging)

October 15, 2015

Lingvulino

Yes, please (polite) and "Yes, you are so wonderful that I am sure you will do it for me" (flattering the other person to get your way). "Ja, snälla" can also be interpreted as "Yes, you would be nice if you did that". "Snälla" can be used when wanting to convince the person to do something they wouldn't really want to do (making them feel bad if they don't give you what you want). So my feeling is that "snälla (du)" (you kind person) as "please" can used to soften a request, kind of thanking in advance expressing how nice the person is known to be, or to express irritation for not getting what you want at once, all depending on context, tone of voice and so on.

January 30, 2017

BPOMowe

"Yes, please" and "yes, be so kind".

October 15, 2015

Azouras

'Ja, snälla' sounds very strange to me, a Swede born and bred. I might add 'snälla' after tack, as in 'tack snälla', but 'ja, snälla' just sound like I'd drifted off mid sentence.

December 21, 2016

BillHunt-Jones

I remember when studying Swedish some years ago, that another way of saying 'thanks' was 'är du snäll'. Duolingo doesn't like this (yet), but perhaps it's now obsolete and I didn't notice it on Wikihow. Has anyone come across this?

October 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's common in asking someone to do something, like "kan du stänga fönstret är du snäll?" meaning "could you close the window please?".

October 23, 2015

SariahLily

My three options were "ja, tack" "ja tack" and "ja, snälla."

It insists the correct answers are "ja, snälla" and "ja tack" but not "ja, tack."

Is this just a glitch, or is there a crucial difference between "ja tack" (no comma) and "ja, tack"?

June 21, 2016

jarrettph

I would report it.

June 22, 2016

SariahLily

I did. :)

June 23, 2016

pheterson1

I lived in Sweden during the war. I think of "snälla" as meaning "dear". As in "snälla du". (dear you)

October 28, 2016

jarrettph

I think we're talking about 2 different words. Snäll means nice or kind but snälla in the context of requests means please.

October 29, 2016

Lingvulino

It is the same word. "Ja, snälla" is very informal, a short for "Ja, snälla du", which is also informal. The litteral meaning is "Yes, kind (person)", "Yes, you kind (person)". I think it is a common way to say it among some people, especially among female friends. More formal with snäll is, as has been pointed out in this discussion, "är du snäll" (litterally "är you kind" but used more as a phrase/statement than a question, so as "would you be kind to") like in "Räck mig saltet, är du snäll." (Hand me the salt, please) But that would be a very kind way of saying it. My sense is that the normal way is just state the desired in as few words as possible, for example seeking the attention at someone close to the salt and saying to that person "Jag skulle behöva lite salt." or "Kan du räcka mig saltet?" (I would need some salt or Can you hand me the salt?; that second sentence is quite polite in Swedish.)

January 30, 2017

ThePezzo

Aint it ja, snälla?

May 21, 2015

AylinValerin

“Ja tack" is Yes, thank. Wouldn't that be “Tack Snälla"?

January 17, 2016

jarrettph

Please and thanks are both tack if it is for being polite. Snälla is for begging.

January 17, 2016

Rhonin96

so nej, snalla, can be changed to "no please" and "no thanks". Yet with "yes please", its only "ja, snalla", not "ja, tack". why?

August 23, 2016

Promethea.b

"Ja, tack" is actually the most commonly used for "yes, please". If it doesn't accept it you should report it so it can be corrected. "Snälla", as said above, is more associated with begging. Three months after my arrival in Sweden I still haven't heard it once.

August 23, 2016

EvelynOlson0

Why not ja, tack!?

January 1, 2017

jarrettph

Ja tack is in most cases the best way to say it. If it was not accepted, report it.

January 1, 2017

EvelynOlson0

I did a "Which (ones) of these sentences are correct? It gave me three options: Ja, tack, Ja snalla and ja tack. I did report it.

January 2, 2017

jarrettph

That's a strange selection since the first and third are basically the same. But they're all correct except snälla should have an ä.

January 2, 2017

EvelynOlson0

yeah. I don't have the accented keyboard here.

January 2, 2017

jarrettph

You should get it. It's easy to download and there's only 3 keys to memorize. I strongly recommend it because there are cases where with or without the accents makes a huge difference.

January 2, 2017

MaxBeck.SWE

I know some dialects in northern Sweden use a "slurp" sound in place of "ja". How does this look in written form?

January 5, 2017

Lingvulino

Yes, that way of expressing yes is never written. I think it can be perceived as a way of pronouncing "jo" by inhaling. "Jo" is a special way of saying yes. In standard language I think that "jo" is only used in response to a negative statement, like: "- Du spelar ju inte gitarr." "- Jo, det gör jag." (- You don't play guitarr (as is known). - Yes, I do.)

I am a native speaker, using Swedish on Duolingo to learn the grammar to be able to somewhat explain the language to non-native speakers.

January 30, 2017

JonEnMiljon

Good question! I don't think there is a commonly used written form for that very peculiar Norrland way of expressing "yes" though, it's basically only used when talking.... "Tjuii" perhaps? Finns det någon norrlänning här som vet mer?

January 15, 2017

MaxBeck.SWE

Tack för hjälpen!

January 15, 2017

[deactivated user]

    It's more common "Snälla or Tack"?

    February 4, 2017

devalanteriel

    They're slightly different. You'd use Ja tack for "Yes, thank you" and Ja, snälla for "Yes, please do that". Obviously there's a lot of overlap and you can frequently use either, but that's the general gist of it.

    February 4, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Thanks

      February 4, 2017

Marissa0370

      I tried pressing ja, tack! And it said it was ja, snälla. So i pressed ja, snälla and it said the answer is actually ja, tack! ? What is going on?

      January 6, 2018

jarrettph

      You need to select all correct answers.

      January 6, 2018

SilvanBezemer

      So Tack means thanks and please?

      July 14, 2018

devalanteriel

      Yup.

      July 14, 2018
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.