1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan äter bröd."

"Kvinnan äter bröd."

Translation:The woman eats bread.

November 18, 2014

47 Comments


IsilmeRobur

I think that a bit more grammar on en and ett words and how to put a definite artice and plurals would be nice :)


OwainLlyfr

What's grammar? This is Swedish...... :-) En pojke (a boy) Pojken (the boy) Pojkar (boys) Pojkarna (the boys)

En flicka (a girl) Flickan (the girl) Flickor (girls) Flickorna (the girls)

Ett bord (a table) Bordet (the table) Bord (tables) Borden (the tables)


devalanteriel

I think they meant explanations in the lesson notes. But you're replying to a post that is three years old, by a user who hasn't really been active since then, so it's hard to say. :)


OwainLlyfr

Oh - the time stamps aren't visible when reading the comments via the app on my phone.


devalanteriel

Yeah, I know... it's terribly annoying. :|


judy858400

Thank-you that was most helpful!


buddy663165

Hey there beautiful


devalanteriel

Don't be a creep.


cataraxy

So I said 'the woman eats bread' and it said it's correct, but the translation would be 'is eating', is there no distinction between those?


dysphunctional

That's right. There isn't a separate -ing form in Swediing


SoulSkrix

"The woman is eating bread" should be an acceptable translation of "Kvinnan äter bröd" as there is no distinction between 'eats' and 'is eating'.


Arnauti

It is an accepted answer. Maybe something else went wrong if it wasn't accepted for you.


TheScottish2

haha.. Swedish is sweet.


Raenthenshi

Is the "r" in "bröd" trilled? Just want to make it clear :)


EllinorN

Yes, R's are usually trilled in Swedish (although there are exceptions). It does depend on what part of the country you're in, though. For example, in Skåne (Scania) the R more closely resembles the French R.


SchwarzNeko

Can someone please help me with the ö pronunciation in bröd?. I don't fully understand how you say it.


mizz__emmizz

Kind of like the u in uhm


OwainLlyfr

Almost like the vowel sound in "girl".


JackJohnso522715

To me it sounds like the oo in book. That may be wrong, but thats what I hear.


OwainLlyfr

Found a bit of a list on Forvo for the pronounciation of "bröd". Still that list doesn't include all variations...

https://forvo.com/word/br%C3%B6d/#sv


devalanteriel

Yeah, sorry. That's really not right.


JackJohnso522715

How is it then? Maybe we pronounce book differently, but every video I've watched, every bit of audio I've listen to, the ö sounds that way.


OwainLlyfr

In some Brittish accents the oo-sound in "book" actually come fairly close to the Swedish ö-sound (but the classic BBC English pronounciation of "book" is very far from this sound).

There are also quite a few provincial variations of the Swedish ö-sound, and the ones I use myself are not exactly the same as the ones shown in the video that Devalanteriel has linked (it's a good video, but it doesn't cover everything). The ö-sound I use myself in "bröd" is more closed (still no English or Welsh equivalent, unfortunately), but there are people growing up just 10 miles from where I grew up who pronounce "bröd" with an open ö-sound like 'ir'-sound in English "bird" (so to get that version of "bröd" you just think of the English word "bird" and add another r - "brird").

These two examples are probably fairly much at either edge, so the ö-sound in "bröd" will be somewhere between them...

(Seeing that you learn Welsh as well, you could add an enlongated version of the sound of the first 'y' in "ysbyty" to get another possible Swedish version of the ö-sound, and I guess that pronounciation will be fairly close to the 'oo'-sound in "book" the way you pronounce it - just slightly longer).


mmaniak12

A woman is Kvinnan or Kvinna? Earlier on some question it said that it was Kvinna and know I don't know


EllinorN

A woman is En kvinna. Kvinnan means The woman.


MizukiMiyo

I learned that "kvinnan = the woman", but this time tranlate said " kivinnan = the lady" and my answer was not correct....


Arnauti

'the lady' is another accepted answer, but 'the woman' is the default answer. The machine tries to match your input to what it thinks is the closest accepted answer, but sometimes it goes wrong. It was probably reacting to something else in your answer.


Aalhad

So ater = eats =is eating. No differentiation, right ?


devalanteriel

Yep, that is correct.


Fresh99012

Do the definitive forms of en words that end in a always end in an?


devalanteriel

No, afraid not.


flicka852325

I type "The women eats bread" and the result is wrong. Why?


devalanteriel

You wrote "women", the plural form. The singular is "woman".


Hiwi383789

I need help with this sentence:-"kvinnan äter bröd " Can't find the right answer


devalanteriel

It means "the woman eats bread" or "the woman is eating bread" - Swedish doesn't make a difference.


selenusi

I think, since in Swedish there is no distiction between the simple present (eats), and the present continious tense (is eating), the translation of the "kvinnan äter"-type sentences must be approved in both forms (The woman eats, The woman is eating


OwainLlyfr

Yes, both "The woman eats..." and "The woman is eating..." should be valid translations of "Kvinnan äter..." (and the other way around as well).


OxHAPPINESSxO

like no one says ''flicka'' or ''pojke'' anymore in sweden :/


devalanteriel

What? Yes we do. Why would you say that?


filiwian

So it's automatically assumed "the" is before the subject if there's no article ?


cc08_

No.

kvinna = woman

kvinnan = the woman


aleausCR

Why is that -n ending "the"? and is that the norm?


nailtrail

It's because that's how Swedish handles the definitive noun.


buddy663165

Hey bitches I'm in jail and need someone to talk to......ADD ME

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.