"Kvinnan äter bröd."

Translation:The woman is eating bread.

November 18, 2014

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IsilmeRobur

I think that a bit more grammar on en and ett words and how to put a definite artice and plurals would be nice :)


OwainLlyfr

What's grammar? This is Swedish...... :-) En pojke (a boy) Pojken (the boy) Pojkar (boys) Pojkarna (the boys)

En flicka (a girl) Flickan (the girl) Flickor (girls) Flickorna (the girls)

Ett bord (a table) Bordet (the table) Bord (tables) Borden (the tables)


devalanteriel

I think they meant explanations in the lesson notes. But you're replying to a post that is three years old, by a user who hasn't really been active since then, so it's hard to say. :)


OwainLlyfr

Oh - the time stamps aren't visible when reading the comments via the app on my phone.


devalanteriel

Yeah, I know... it's terribly annoying. :|


judy858400

Thank-you that was most helpful!


AbhishekDa190196

Thanks, that was helpful!


NadineBitar

You should remember the words with ett because there's no rules for it.its just 70% en words and 30% ett words..it comes with times


cataraxy

So I said 'the woman eats bread' and it said it's correct, but the translation would be 'is eating', is there no distinction between those?


stopThinking

That's right. There isn't a separate -ing form in Swediing


SoulSkrix

"The woman is eating bread" should be an acceptable translation of "Kvinnan äter bröd" as there is no distinction between 'eats' and 'is eating'.


Arnauti

It is an accepted answer. Maybe something else went wrong if it wasn't accepted for you.


TheScottish2

haha.. Swedish is sweet.


Raenthenshi

Is the "r" in "bröd" trilled? Just want to make it clear :)


EllinorN

Yes, R's are usually trilled in Swedish (although there are exceptions). It does depend on what part of the country you're in, though. For example, in Skåne (Scania) the R more closely resembles the French R.


SchwarzNeko

Can someone please help me with the ö pronunciation in bröd?. I don't fully understand how you say it.


mizz__emmizz

Kind of like the u in uhm


OwainLlyfr

Almost like the vowel sound in "girl".


TheSolidWolf

To me it sounds like the oo in book. That may be wrong, but thats what I hear.


OwainLlyfr

Found a bit of a list on Forvo for the pronounciation of "bröd". Still that list doesn't include all variations...

https://forvo.com/word/br%C3%B6d/#sv


devalanteriel

Yeah, sorry. That's really not right.


Aalhad

So ater = eats =is eating. No differentiation, right ?


devalanteriel

Yep, that is correct.


mmaniak12

A woman is Kvinnan or Kvinna? Earlier on some question it said that it was Kvinna and know I don't know


EllinorN

A woman is En kvinna. Kvinnan means The woman.


MizukiMiyo

I learned that "kvinnan = the woman", but this time tranlate said " kivinnan = the lady" and my answer was not correct....


Arnauti

'the lady' is another accepted answer, but 'the woman' is the default answer. The machine tries to match your input to what it thinks is the closest accepted answer, but sometimes it goes wrong. It was probably reacting to something else in your answer.


Fresh99012

Do the definitive forms of en words that end in a always end in an?


OwenBH

Why is it not possible to use ae, oe and aa for ä, ö and å?


selenusi

I think, since in Swedish there is no distiction between the simple present (eats), and the present continious tense (is eating), the translation of the "kvinnan äter"-type sentences must be approved in both forms (The woman eats, The woman is eating


OwainLlyfr

Yes, both "The woman eats..." and "The woman is eating..." should be valid translations of "Kvinnan äter..." (and the other way around as well).


OxHAPPINESSxO

like no one says ''flicka'' or ''pojke'' anymore in sweden :/


devalanteriel

What? Yes we do. Why would you say that?


Ellajuliakata

This is so nice application. I speak finnish, so this is maybe wrong write.


OwainLlyfr

kvinna = woman

kvinnan = the woman

Many languages use definite articles, but Swedish use endings instead. These endings differ (based on old grammatical declensions partly lost in the language today), so the easiest way to learn them is probably to memorise the whole pattern for each new word.

woman = kvinna (singular, undefined)

the woman = kvinnan (singular, defined)

women = kvinnor (plural, undefined)

the women = kvinnorna (plural, defined)

The pattern shown here (-a, -an, -or, -orna) is one of three patterns used for feminine nouns in ancient Swedish (though there were 8 forms at that time) and "girl" (flicka) follows the same pattern (flicka, flickan, flickor, flickorna). "Wife" (fru) on the other hand doesn't... (fru, frun, fruar, fruarna) That's why learning the pattern for each individual word really pays off in the end.


Doggyblog2

I thought i was learning Hawaiian but i noticed i was learning new Swedish words.


PoetrySatr

U know guys Swedish n Germany has same similar word likes bread in germany is Brood n swedish is bröd. Am I just know bout this before?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.