"Kvinnan äter bröd."

Translation:The woman eats bread.

November 18, 2014

38 Comments


IsilmeRobur

I think that a bit more grammar on en and ett words and how to put a definite artice and plurals would be nice :)

November 18, 2014

OwainLlyfr

What's grammar? This is Swedish...... :-) En pojke (a boy) Pojken (the boy) Pojkar (boys) Pojkarna (the boys)

En flicka (a girl) Flickan (the girl) Flickor (girls) Flickorna (the girls)

Ett bord (a table) Bordet (the table) Bord (tables) Borden (the tables)

July 2, 2018

devalanteriel

I think they meant explanations in the lesson notes. But you're replying to a post that is three years old, by a user who hasn't really been active since then, so it's hard to say. :)

July 2, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Oh - the time stamps aren't visible when reading the comments via the app on my phone.

July 2, 2018

devalanteriel

Yeah, I know... it's terribly annoying. :|

July 3, 2018

judy858400

Thank-you that was most helpful!

March 13, 2019

cataraxy

So I said 'the woman eats bread' and it said it's correct, but the translation would be 'is eating', is there no distinction between those?

December 8, 2014

dysphunctional

That's right. There isn't a separate -ing form in Swediing

December 23, 2014

TheScottish2

haha.. Swedish is sweet.

January 11, 2015

Raenthenshi

Is the "r" in "bröd" trilled? Just want to make it clear :)

January 13, 2015

EllinorN

Yes, R's are usually trilled in Swedish (although there are exceptions). It does depend on what part of the country you're in, though. For example, in Skåne (Scania) the R more closely resembles the French R.

January 18, 2015

Raenthenshi

okay thanks :D

January 18, 2015

SoulSkrix

"The woman is eating bread" should be an acceptable translation of "Kvinnan äter bröd" as there is no distinction between 'eats' and 'is eating'.

August 6, 2016

Arnauti

It is an accepted answer. Maybe something else went wrong if it wasn't accepted for you.

May 7, 2017

SchwarzNeko

Can someone please help me with the ö pronunciation in bröd?. I don't fully understand how you say it.

January 2, 2015

nailtrail

There's no such sound in English, this will help:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close-mid_front_rounded_vowel

January 3, 2015

mizz__emmizz

Kind of like the u in uhm

February 18, 2015

OwainLlyfr

Almost like the vowel sound in "girl".

July 2, 2018

JackJohnso522715

To me it sounds like the oo in book. That may be wrong, but thats what I hear.

March 20, 2019

OwainLlyfr

Found a bit of a list on Forvo for the pronounciation of "bröd". Still that list doesn't include all variations...

https://forvo.com/word/br%C3%B6d/#sv

March 20, 2019

devalanteriel

Yeah, sorry. That's really not right.

March 20, 2019

JackJohnso522715

How is it then? Maybe we pronounce book differently, but every video I've watched, every bit of audio I've listen to, the ö sounds that way.

March 20, 2019

devalanteriel
March 20, 2019

OwainLlyfr

In some Brittish accents the oo-sound in "book" actually come fairly close to the Swedish ö-sound (but the classic BBC English pronounciation of "book" is very far from this sound).

There are also quite a few provincial variations of the Swedish ö-sound, and the ones I use myself are not exactly the same as the ones shown in the video that Devalanteriel has linked (it's a good video, but it doesn't cover everything). The ö-sound I use myself in "bröd" is more closed (still no English or Welsh equivalent, unfortunately), but there are people growing up just 10 miles from where I grew up who pronounce "bröd" with an open ö-sound like 'ir'-sound in English "bird" (so to get that version of "bröd" you just think of the English word "bird" and add another r - "brird").

These two examples are probably fairly much at either edge, so the ö-sound in "bröd" will be somewhere between them...

(Seeing that you learn Welsh as well, you could add an enlongated version of the sound of the first 'y' in "ysbyty" to get another possible Swedish version of the ö-sound, and I guess that pronounciation will be fairly close to the 'oo'-sound in "book" the way you pronounce it - just slightly longer).

March 20, 2019

mmaniak12

A woman is Kvinnan or Kvinna? Earlier on some question it said that it was Kvinna and know I don't know

November 13, 2016

EllinorN

A woman is En kvinna. Kvinnan means The woman.

November 13, 2016

MizukiMiyo

I learned that "kvinnan = the woman", but this time tranlate said " kivinnan = the lady" and my answer was not correct....

May 7, 2017

Arnauti

'the lady' is another accepted answer, but 'the woman' is the default answer. The machine tries to match your input to what it thinks is the closest accepted answer, but sometimes it goes wrong. It was probably reacting to something else in your answer.

May 7, 2017

Aalhad

So ater = eats =is eating. No differentiation, right ?

May 29, 2018

devalanteriel

Yep, that is correct.

May 29, 2018

flicka852325

I type "The women eats bread" and the result is wrong. Why?

June 15, 2018

devalanteriel

You wrote "women", the plural form. The singular is "woman".

June 15, 2018

Fresh99012

Do the definitive forms of en words that end in a always end in an?

July 25, 2018

devalanteriel

No, afraid not.

July 25, 2018

filiwian

So it's automatically assumed "the" is before the subject if there's no article ?

November 18, 2014

cc08_

No.

kvinna = woman

kvinnan = the woman

November 18, 2014

aleausCR

Why is that -n ending "the"? and is that the norm?

January 5, 2015

nailtrail

It's because that's how Swedish handles the definitive noun.

January 6, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.