Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, he does."

Translation:Ja, det gör han.

3 years ago

29 Comments


Cydco
Cydco

Perhaps it would be helpful for English speakers to equate this phrase with "Yes, that he does/is".

Eg: Does he like it? - Yes, that he does.

Is he sleeping? -Yes, that he is.

I don't know that it is terribly common these days, but I tend to use it quite a bit.

3 years ago

KyleCarroll
KyleCarroll

Thanks to you I now understand when to put det in sentences. Tack

2 years ago

Miholomimi

this was answered a year ago, but thank you, nevertheless!! Kinda put things in perspective for me :)

2 years ago

VoidItself
VoidItself

Thanks man, have a lingot!

10 months ago

amirshahbabaee

is "Ja, han gör." correct? It should be. i'll repot it

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The reason you can't say "ja han gör" is that gör requires an object. So if you compare to 'make' instead it might get clearer – you wouldn't say "Yes, he makes" in English.

gör is not quite like 'does' in the English translation – 'does' is an auxiliary verb, but gör is a normal verb that can be used as a replacement verb instead of repeating the main verb. In English, you could say 'Yes, he does sing', but in Swedish, you cannot use gör together with another verb. Also of course you use 'do' in English to create questions, like 'Does he sing?', but gör is not used like that in Swedish.

1 year ago

danielfawcett

This is exactly what I thought: the grammar in the answer seems to be, "yes, it does he". I wrote, "Ja, han gör", attempting to mean, "Yes, he does". Any further help here?

3 years ago

akrlssn
akrlssn

"Ja, det gör han" is the way we Swedes say "Yes, he does". " Ja, han gör" doesn't really mean anything in Swedish, it's not a full sentence. In this case, the question could be "Äter han?" meaning "Is he eating?" and the answer then "Ja, det gör han" with "det" pointing at "äter" = "eats", as in "Yes, (that) he does". "Det" could mean both "it" and "that", depending on context.

3 years ago

zlucien

Is "jo" a response to negative enquiries and "ja" the standard?

3 years ago

lal_cat

I have the same question; would you need to know the question being asked in order to use "jo"?

3 years ago

RogueTanuki

Yes

3 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

Because we don't know the question, both "ja" and "jo" are potentially correct, and are thus accepted answers.

2 years ago

RogueTanuki

Could we use "Ja, han gör." without det, like in English "Does he do that? -Yes, he does (do that)."

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, it just doesn't sound right. Swedish wants det gör han instead.

3 years ago

Nichole.Robinson

why ? we already have the verb here ( gör ) and we have the subject ( han ) so what is the wrong with ( ja,han gör ) ?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It just isn't what a Swede would say. The sentence sounds stumped.

2 years ago

DelbertSwa
DelbertSwa

I'm not getting the difference between jo and ja. Apparently both mean yes.

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Ja answers a positive question, jo answers a negative question.

"Äter du?"
"Ja"

and

"Äter du inte?"
"Jo"

See?

2 years ago

shesh1

can i say "" ja , det han gor "" ?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, verb has to go second, not last.

3 years ago

shesh1

if the question is " äter du ?" can the answer be : " ja , det äter jag ."

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No. If that's the question, the answer will be just "ja, jag äter" or "ja, det gör jag".

It just sounds strange to use gör without an object, I suppose.

3 years ago

aidanEJB

Why is the verb second here? I'm really confused.

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Swedish wants the verb go second.

2 years ago

aidanEJB

Is this only for questions though?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, it doesn't apply to questions.

2 years ago

vodamark

And what about this? Ja, han gör det. Why not this?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

'Yes, he does' is the answer to a question like 'Does he …?' For instance: 'Does he speak Swedish? - Yes, he does'. In Swedish, we say this as Talar han svenska? - Ja, det gör han. This is the standard, idiomatic short answer to questions of this kind.

Ja, han gör det should normally be translated as 'Yes, he does it/that'. But it can also work if you want to say 'Yes, he does' (implying perhaps that someone else does not). It can actually have a third use too, if you stress gör a little bit, it sort of means 'Yes he does do that'. So I've added it as an accepted answer, but don't use it as the standard answer to short questions, because it will sound broken.

1 year ago

Margie953142

Yes, Cydco - thank you - that does help that he does :)

1 year ago