"Jag äter ris."

Translation:I eat rice.

November 18, 2014

10 Comments


TwoWholeWorms

So, the slowed-down version of this pronounces the g at the end of "jag" (and the a also seems to shift down almost to jå) as opposed to the normal speed version, which sounds to me like "yayetter ees". Are there any situations where the g is pronounced as a hard g, or is this an error due to the insertion (I assume) or full stops into the TTS engine?

April 26, 2015

uyggur777

What is TTS?

May 16, 2016

Scintilla72

Text to Speech = generic term for the bots that produce all the spoken samples

May 19, 2016

tom922320

Wanna know too!

May 24, 2018

soz957300

In the word (jag) the "g" at the end sometimes it's pronounced and sometimes it isn't like basically there is no difference on how you say it if you talk fastly you say (ja äter ris) but if talk normally like a bit slow you say (jag äter ris) but still both of them are correct

March 23, 2019

filiwian

How would you exactly pronounce ater ? It sounds like a-re-te.

November 18, 2014

cc08_

http://www.forvo.com/word/%C3%A4ter/#sv

Note that äter ends in r and ris begins with r so just one r is pronounced, i.e., there's no pause between the words.

November 18, 2014

Nehemia_Lalang

My answer is I am eat rice but its not correct why? And are Swedes eat rice? I want to know. Because its impossible to have rice field in there right?

May 30, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

The reason for your answerbeing wrong is that your English is incorrect. It is either "I eat" or "I am eating"

July 18, 2015

Bambers_YT

The literal translation isn't always right.

March 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.