1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag äter ris."

"Jag äter ris."

Translation:I eat rice.

November 18, 2014

11 Comments


TwoWholeWorms

So, the slowed-down version of this pronounces the g at the end of "jag" (and the a also seems to shift down almost to jå) as opposed to the normal speed version, which sounds to me like "yayetter ees". Are there any situations where the g is pronounced as a hard g, or is this an error due to the insertion (I assume) or full stops into the TTS engine?


soz957300

In the word (jag) the "g" at the end sometimes it's pronounced and sometimes it isn't like basically there is no difference on how you say it if you talk fastly you say (ja äter ris) but if talk normally like a bit slow you say (jag äter ris) but still both of them are correct


KamranWali

Thank you. I was confused about that.


Scintilla72

Text to Speech = generic term for the bots that produce all the spoken samples


tom922320

Wanna know too!


filiwian

How would you exactly pronounce ater ? It sounds like a-re-te.


cc08_

http://www.forvo.com/word/%C3%A4ter/#sv

Note that äter ends in r and ris begins with r so just one r is pronounced, i.e., there's no pause between the words.


Summer839859

Would 'I am eating rice' and 'I eat rice' be written in the same way? Does it just depend on context?


fauzi993931

How exactly to pronounce ä?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.