Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esta es una ocasión especial."

Translation:This is a special occasion.

5 years ago

36 Comments


Mennjai
Mennjai

I like how ''especial'' has ''fussy'' as one of it's possible translations.
"This was a fussy occasion."

4 years ago

nirko7

Can someone explain to me when should "Esta" be accented as "Ésta"?

2 years ago

Patsyish
Patsyish

This car = Este coche. This (car) = Éste (coche).

¿Cuál es el color del coche? (What is the color of the car?)

Este coche es de color rojo. (This car is red) o : Éste es de color rojo (This is red)

(I am neither native Spanish nor English speaker - please, correct me If I am mistaking)

(No soy un hablante nativo de español o de Inglés: ¡Corríjame si me equivoco, por favor!)

2 years ago

nirko7

Since I've heard this explanation somewhere else I thought "Este" should've been accented on this occasion. When I saw it's not I got confused... :/ can you tell why? Thanks :)

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"Este" and "que" and some other words gain accents when they are used in a question.

2 years ago

learnTACO32

ESTO would also work in the above sample sentence?

4 years ago

Patsyish
Patsyish

A very good question. I am wondering the same. Why is it esta?

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Esto is a neuter pronoun for 'this', just like 'eso' is the neuter pronoun for 'that'; In the model sentence we know that it should be 'esta' because of the 'una ocasiOn" is feminine. If it were a masculine noun then 'este' would have been used.

Here is a tutorial. This is a common question and a lot information on the web.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/181032/when-does-one-use-the-word-esto-versus-este

3 years ago

Patsyish
Patsyish

'Esta ocasión especial.' But why not 'esto es ocasión especial'? Esto is refering some unknown thing that is a special ocasión. If it is not unknown it could also be este, if I have not undestood them quite incorrectly:

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"Esta" clearly refers to (feminine) "ocasión", so it's feminine.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Duolingo student tessbee and I created an online trainer for learning "esta" and the rest. Post to me on my page if you are interested in mastering these words.

2 years ago

guelen13

I think could be both"esto" or "esta"

3 years ago

ElleLingo

I can't get past this one because it won't "hear" my recording!!! All the others work except this one! What a joke. Forced to give up and lose a heart because it deliberately won't pick up the recording. I've reported it but just posting here in case anyone experiences the same issue.

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

You may have been down voted because if the technical issue is solved, the comments remain here where people want to look for comments about the exercise, sentence, translations, grammar, etc.
So at least it will stay, but more at the bottom.
Duolingo shows an alert not to post comments related to technical problems also. To that purpose is the report button.
Some problems are temporary, related to specific versions, browsers, etc. I remember of one only time that the audio wasn't played, in two years...

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Duomail, as much as I normally respect your missives which can be a lot you are off base here. The "technical" issues Duo does not want us to post about have do with the program.

This thread concerned explanations about hearts being present or not and student's shared good information about the matter, providing knowledge which could not otherwise have been exchanged via any other means, just like your post.

2 years ago

Timo_de_Mpls

I had the same issue. Now of course, hearts are a thing of the past. But it was very aggravating to not have my pronunciation accepted. I too reported it.

3 years ago

ElleLingo

What do you mean hearts are a thing of the past? They are still very much so in lessons! I wonder why someone down voted my comment, it's okay to post about technical issues and let others know about them!

3 years ago

Timo_de_Mpls

I said hearts are a thing of the past, because in my version of Duolingo, they have been eliminated. I logged on one day to find that my version no longer used them. They are not there. If I make an error, I have to complete correctly an additional two exercises to finish the lesson. If I make more errors, I must complete additional exercises, but I do not lose hearts. And if I make four errors, I do not have to start the lesson over again. Also, if I do not make any errors--which in the "old heart days" would have earned me a lingot--now earns me no lingots. It is interesting to hear that you still have hearts. I thought they got rid of them for everybody. Perhaps, I am the only one without them. Perhaps I have strayed here from a parallel universe.

3 years ago

ElleLingo

Haha! I'm using a laptop not a mobile app (if that helps?) - I actually prefer the idea of completing more questions if I get one wrong rather than losing hearts and re-doing the entire lesson.

So - do you only get lingots now for having streaks? Is this only for mobiles? Very odd. It must take a long time to earn lingots for people using mobile phones. Unless you're not using a mobile in which case I'm afraid you're in some weird Sliders universe haha.

3 years ago

Timo_de_Mpls

Yes, I too am using a laptop, so who knows what universe I am in? Perhaps I need to go off to see the wizard to get me my hearts. Or at least one anyhow. (But now that I'm used to it, I like not having them. It feels less punitive to not be losing them all the time.) I get lingots from having streaks, yes, and for completing units.

3 years ago

tessbee

I too, am using the App version on Kindle, and Instill have the hearts. And I agree with you, ElleLingo, that it's okay to post technical issues here and let others know about them, so I up-voted your original post, and also to make up for a down-vote that someone did. Happy learning! :)

3 years ago

ElleLingo

Haha thanks! I just re-read my post (it was a while ago) and I like how I wrote ...because it deliberately won't pick up the recording as though a machine wants me to lose?! Haha.

Well, I have another problem now, Duo "can't play sound in my browser". I use Firefox, didn't have any issues before, I disabled add-ons, cleared my cache, did the usual, but still no sound. On the plus side, I now get more practice with the translations because I don't have the easy "listen-and-repeats" :-)

3 years ago

ElleLingo

And the general pettiness of that is why I just down voted you Charlotte :-)

2 years ago

tessbee
  • I still
3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Hearts still exist in old apps.

Fire tablets can't be updated.

The latest Duoligo app is a great improvement over earlier versions, except for one thing. On the first Duolingo app one could turn a phone or tablet to the landscape mode and the spoon-feeding word tiles would then not be present. However, that wonderful feature had its throat cut as the baby-sitting word tiles now still occure whether in portrait or landscape mode.

I run the app on a ever new lesson. It is easier to become aquainted with new stuff using the app than the Web site. Then after I have become aquainted with a new lesson I switch to the Web site because it is more of a challenge than the Duolingo app is. The Web site is better teacher.

I know that Duolingo student, tessbee, also does this.

2 years ago

Inder.singh

the iPhone (ios) version still has the hearts, but they are gone on the web version. I like the newer heartless version better :)

3 years ago

Timo_de_Mpls

Thanks for explaining the difference. I don't use Duolingo on my phone.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The hearts are not present on the latest update for Android phone/tablet versions and have not been present several updates ago.

Hurray for Android!

2 years ago

RSvanKeure

The fast audio is wrong: it starts with "Este es", not "Esta es".

1 year ago

kingchilifrito

I thought this sentence required "Ésta" with an accented E

3 years ago

wklem88

I agree with you. I believe that Ésta as used in this sentence is a demonstrative pronoun meaning "this one", hence the accent over the e is required.

2 years ago

duoitaliano

Shouldn't the "e" have an accent? Ésta es una ocasión especial.

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Since 1998, the official spelling system says that you only need to write "ésta" if the sentence can be ambiguous; otherwise you simply write it as "esta". On Duo, I have never seen it spelled "ésta".

2 years ago

RavishChaw1

JIN YANG!!

1 year ago

Alkrem
Alkrem

No smoking please )

8 months ago

Nonie382966

ghomee, I have the same question but I see it's been a year of no explanation to your question. Eso me hacer triste.

9 months ago