"Kvinnan har sig en klänning."

Translation:The woman wears a dress.

November 18, 2014

66 Comments


AlexHuxley

Does this literally mean, "The woman has on herself a dress?"

November 18, 2014

davost

Yes, and you can indeed equally well say: Kvinnan har en klänning på sig.

November 18, 2014

AlexHuxley

Thanks! And I see you're learning Danish and Swedish at the same time. Has that caused you much trouble or confusion?

November 18, 2014

davost

Swedish is my native language. But Danish has indeed caused som confusion.

November 18, 2014

AlexHuxley

Ah, I want to learn the big three Scandinavian languages. As a Swede, what is your perception of Danish? Is it rather difficult? I've found Swedish and Norwegian to be hitherto quite easy, and different enough that I don't get them terribly mixed up, but I've yet to study any Danish.

November 18, 2014

Joelinguo

I worked in Copenhagen some years ago. It wasn't so much learning a new language as it was getting adjusted to a different pronunciation. Like a distant dialect, with a few other words and expressions. I would still speak to them in Swedish though, as I consider our languages to be so similar that it'd just be embarrassing if I tried to put on a danish accent. I'd say that we both understand each other pretty well if we put a little effort to it.

For a non-scandinavian I would say spoken danish is pretty darn difficult though! Rødgrød Med Fløde!

November 19, 2014

Gealach24

I find spoken Danish very hard most of the time, it depends a bit on the dialect. Written Danish is a lot easier.

November 18, 2014

yasminserjieh

when do we use sig and when do we use dig ???

January 12, 2015

HelenCarlsson

jag har på mig
du har på dig
han/hon/hen har på sig
vi har på oss
ni har på er
de har på sig

January 12, 2015

Pipsee

What's ""hen""?

May 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It's a neutral pronoun, instead of saying "han eller hon" (he or she) you can say "hen".

May 14, 2015

NikolayDimitrov

Isn't 'det' equal to 'it'

June 19, 2018

devalanteriel

It is, but you don't call people "it".

June 19, 2018

Aaxnox

This is precious information, tack så mycket. But then...how do you say "I am wearing MY dress" or "he is wearing HIS jacket" and so on, please?

June 17, 2015

HelenCarlsson

jag har på mig min klänning
du har på dig din klänning
han/hon/hen har på sig sin klänning :)
vi har på oss våra klänningar
ni har på er era klänningar
de har på sig sina klänningar

I am assuming that plural subject means plural object, since it would be odd if several persons shared one "klänning", especially if they wore it at the same time :). Else it would be

vi har på oss vår jätteklänning
ni har på er er jätteklänning
de har på sig sin jätteklänning

June 17, 2015

Aaxnox

oh "jätte" as in a giant dress! clever :)

thanks for the explanation. I need to revise the difference between types of possessive words...

June 17, 2015

jameszhou13

Does "Jag har på mig klänningen" also imply possession because of the definite article?

November 30, 2015

DarkMoonFire

I would say no it doesn't imply possession. 'Jag har på mig klänningen' would translate as 'I am wearing the dress' but it doesn't mean it is MY dress, just that specific dress.

February 1, 2016

jolie.ball

What does på mean

May 26, 2015

HelenCarlsson

på = on
ha på sig = wear ("have on oneself")

May 26, 2015

Throsh

So am I right in thinking that for example "Vi har på oss", "Du har på dig" e.t.c. can be changed to "Vi har på sig", "Du har på sig" to write "We/You wear" as opposed to "We/You are wearing? Sorry if it's a stupid question and it's been covered before in the comments of another answer but I'm just trying to wrap my head around this. Thanks.

June 14, 2015

davost

The reflexive pronoun has to match the subject:

  • Jag har på mig
  • Du har på dig
  • Han/hon har på sig
  • De har på sig
  • Vi har på oss
  • Ni har på er
June 14, 2015

Throsh

Oh okay, so Du har på dig can mean both "you wear" and "you are wearing"?

June 14, 2015

davost

Yes, there is no distinction between these two forms in Swedish.

June 14, 2015

Throsh

Tack så mycket.

June 14, 2015

TheSlavLad

Okay, wondering one thing. Sig is basically "self". But is that an object pronoun and if so, why wasn't it mentioned there?

July 23, 2015

Piperlikes

also, where do sin, sitt, sina fit in?

does sig take over as the self word?

March 3, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"sin", "sitt", "sina" are the possessive forms. "Sig" is used as an object pronoun (which would be reflexive in English if we were to put it in, which we don't).

For example "Hon har på sig sin klänning." would literally be "She has on her(self) her dress.", but we would say "She is wearing her dress." or "She has her dress on."

So without the possessive "sin" in "Hon har på sig en klänning." that would be "She has a dress on." or "She wears a dress.

March 25, 2016

lamlamkawai

After reading the comments, I figured "sig" meaning "self". But why for han/hon and de, we use "sig" instead of respective "honom", "henne" and "dem"? Thank you

April 24, 2016

Michael990548

Sig is reflexive- meaning that when you're still referring to the subject. For example:

Hon tycker om sig - She likes herself

Hon tycker om henne - She likes her (where her is referring to someone else.)

April 24, 2016

Arnauti

This is correct except for one detail, we wouldn't say hon tycker om sig, we would say Hon tycker om sig själv.
This is because tycker om is not a reflexive verb per se. For real reflexive verbs, sig is enough, like hon tvättar sig 'she washes [herself]' – tvätta sig is a reflexive verb so sig is enough.

June 2, 2016

lamlamkawai

So, if i say i like myself, will it be "Jag tycker om mig"? Or "Jag tycker om sig"... is sig only for hon and han?

April 25, 2016

Arnauti

We'd say Jag tycker om mig själv. 'Jag tycker om mig' is like 'I like me'.

September 11, 2016

lamlamkawai

Tack :)

April 25, 2016

HoroTanuki

Is TTS correct here? I mean, is "en" read /ahn/ in the sentence here, because when I hover over it, it says /ehn/

November 22, 2014

HelenCarlsson

In the fixed expression "ha på sig" (=wear), "på" should be stressed. The Voice is indeed having some problems here.

November 22, 2014

davost

That part is pronounced correctly. However, the å in should be longer.

November 22, 2014

SuperNova1353

so har pa sig means wear? or is wearing?

January 30, 2016

koko4566

There is no distinction between Present Simple Tense and Present Continuos Tense in Swedish... Jag har på mig jackan means I wear the jacket-I am wearing the jacket.

January 31, 2016

SuperNova1353

tack!

February 1, 2016

koko4566

Varsågod.

February 2, 2016

kyledolan1

I said "the woman wore a dress"

why is it wrong? is it spelt differently?

March 31, 2016

Arnauti

wore is past tense, but the present tense is wears, just like har på sig. She's wearing the dress now.
You'll learn the past tense later on in the course, but it would be hade på sig in this case.

April 1, 2016

kyledolan1

oh. tack!

April 1, 2016

tjack87

can i just quickly ask here, before we had 'dig' as the correct word and here, it is now 'sig'. Is this because the subject word is 'the woman' and not 'you'? Do we use 'Dig' when we are talking to that person, but Sig if we are talking about another person?

June 2, 2016

HelenCarlsson

That's correct :)!

jag har på mig
du har på dig
han/hon/hen har på sig
vi har på oss
ni har på er
de har på sig

June 2, 2016

aorsak

What does the hen mean in "han/hon/hen har på sig"? I've looked through my notes and don't see anything.

May 20, 2017

devalanteriel

Helen wrote about that above as well, but it's a gender-neutral pronoun you can use instead of han/hon.

May 20, 2017

aorsak

I thought that might be it, but wasn't sure. Thanks!

May 20, 2017

OhBogy

Since when i need to add "1 dress" to the sentence when the sentence already states that is will be one dress anyway? Duo said its wrong cause i was missing number 1 before dress word...

June 3, 2016

Arnauti

The machinery tries to match your input to the closest accepted answer. Since en klänning can mean either 'a dress' or 'one dress', both those are accepted answers. And unfortunately, 1 is always accepted in place of 'one'. This means that if your answer for instance lacks 'a' or 'one', you can get shown an answer with 1 instead.

September 11, 2016

bjornet

How can "Jag går i vinterskor" be translated into "I wear wintershoes"? Is "går i" a synonymous of wear?

November 16, 2016

Arnauti

Literally it means 'I walk in winter shoes', but sometimes we express it like that. Actually not just for shoes, it can also be used for clothes and its meaning is often more like usually wears.

May 20, 2017

Casiquire

How come we suddenly need an en here? Thank you!

March 25, 2017

4oYBIxtO

The idea is the same as "a" in English. You say it this way when you wear one of something

August 26, 2017

Meli-phant

So i cant just say woman?....

April 17, 2017

HelenCarlsson

No, kvinna = woman and kvinnan = the woman.

April 18, 2017

ishin2548

What happens if I put henne instead?

December 10, 2017

sotnosen93

It would simply be grammatically incorrect. "Sig" is always (assuming it's third person) used for reflective verbs and transitive verbs where you refer back to yourself (like for example "I like myself"). "Henne" is when another woman is the object.

August 16, 2018

Cockrell

Why is it incorrect to say "the woman has on her a dress"?

May 22, 2015

Michael990548

That would be a strange way to phrase it in english.

January 15, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"her" is a possessive form as well as an object form, we would not use it that way. The form in English does not use an object form with the verb. If we wanted to emphasize, we would use the reflexive "herself", but again it would be completely unnecessary and awkward sounding. Using this expression, she cannot have a dress "on" someone else.

"The woman has on a dress." or "The woman has a dress on." are accepted.

March 25, 2016

ErixTheRed

Could say "The woman has a dress on her" though.

April 1, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I would wonder if you meant the woman has a dress on her .... daughter? We don't say "The woman has a dress on her." in English, if we are referencing the subject, it would be "The woman has a dress on herself.", but the common way to say that is "The woman has a dress on." Adding "her" leads us to believe there is another person involved.

April 1, 2016

lagolas2010

Swedish accidentally has some common things with Russian like "apelsin = апельсин" (same pronunciation) and many common things with English, so, as a native Russian and as an almost fluent English speaker, for me it could be easy to get familiar with the way you compose sentences in Swedish. Really easy and understandable as this one. Also, the fact of using "gender" for words does not confuse me apart from many English speakers

April 27, 2018

Cristi_Here

Klänning is like Kleid in German ^u^

January 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.