Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kvinnan har på sig en klänning."

Translation:The woman wears a dress.

3 years ago

65 Comments


AlexHuxley

Does this literally mean, "The woman has on herself a dress?"

3 years ago

davost
davost

Yes, and you can indeed equally well say: Kvinnan har en klänning på sig.

3 years ago

AlexHuxley

Thanks! And I see you're learning Danish and Swedish at the same time. Has that caused you much trouble or confusion?

3 years ago

davost
davost

Swedish is my native language. But Danish has indeed caused som confusion.

3 years ago

AlexHuxley

Ah, I want to learn the big three Scandinavian languages. As a Swede, what is your perception of Danish? Is it rather difficult? I've found Swedish and Norwegian to be hitherto quite easy, and different enough that I don't get them terribly mixed up, but I've yet to study any Danish.

3 years ago

Joelinguo
Joelinguo

I worked in Copenhagen some years ago. It wasn't so much learning a new language as it was getting adjusted to a different pronunciation. Like a distant dialect, with a few other words and expressions. I would still speak to them in Swedish though, as I consider our languages to be so similar that it'd just be embarrassing if I tried to put on a danish accent. I'd say that we both understand each other pretty well if we put a little effort to it.

For a non-scandinavian I would say spoken danish is pretty darn difficult though! Rødgrød Med Fløde!

3 years ago

Gealach24

I find spoken Danish very hard most of the time, it depends a bit on the dialect. Written Danish is a lot easier.

3 years ago

yasminserjieh

when do we use sig and when do we use dig ???

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

jag har på mig
du har på dig
han/hon/hen har på sig
vi har på oss
ni har på er
de har på sig

3 years ago

Pipsee

What's ""hen""?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

It's a neutral pronoun, instead of saying "han eller hon" (he or she) you can say "hen".

3 years ago

NikolayDimitrov

Isn't 'det' equal to 'it'

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It is, but you don't call people "it".

1 month ago

Aaxnox
Aaxnox

This is precious information, tack så mycket. But then...how do you say "I am wearing MY dress" or "he is wearing HIS jacket" and so on, please?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

jag har på mig min klänning
du har på dig din klänning
han/hon/hen har på sig sin klänning :)
vi har på oss våra klänningar
ni har på er era klänningar
de har på sig sina klänningar

I am assuming that plural subject means plural object, since it would be odd if several persons shared one "klänning", especially if they wore it at the same time :). Else it would be

vi har på oss vår jätteklänning
ni har på er er jätteklänning
de har på sig sin jätteklänning

3 years ago

Aaxnox
Aaxnox

oh "jätte" as in a giant dress! clever :)

thanks for the explanation. I need to revise the difference between types of possessive words...

3 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Does "Jag har på mig klänningen" also imply possession because of the definite article?

2 years ago

DarkMoonFire

I would say no it doesn't imply possession. 'Jag har på mig klänningen' would translate as 'I am wearing the dress' but it doesn't mean it is MY dress, just that specific dress.

2 years ago

jolie.ball

What does på mean

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

på = on
ha på sig = wear ("have on oneself")

3 years ago

Throsh

So am I right in thinking that for example "Vi har på oss", "Du har på dig" e.t.c. can be changed to "Vi har på sig", "Du har på sig" to write "We/You wear" as opposed to "We/You are wearing? Sorry if it's a stupid question and it's been covered before in the comments of another answer but I'm just trying to wrap my head around this. Thanks.

3 years ago

davost
davost

The reflexive pronoun has to match the subject:

  • Jag har på mig
  • Du har på dig
  • Han/hon har på sig
  • De har på sig
  • Vi har på oss
  • Ni har på er
3 years ago

Throsh

Oh okay, so Du har på dig can mean both "you wear" and "you are wearing"?

3 years ago

davost
davost

Yes, there is no distinction between these two forms in Swedish.

3 years ago

Throsh

Tack så mycket.

3 years ago

TheSlavLad
TheSlavLad

Okay, wondering one thing. Sig is basically "self". But is that an object pronoun and if so, why wasn't it mentioned there?

3 years ago

Piperlikes

also, where do sin, sitt, sina fit in?

does sig take over as the self word?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"sin", "sitt", "sina" are the possessive forms. "Sig" is used as an object pronoun (which would be reflexive in English if we were to put it in, which we don't).

For example "Hon har på sig sin klänning." would literally be "She has on her(self) her dress.", but we would say "She is wearing her dress." or "She has her dress on."

So without the possessive "sin" in "Hon har på sig en klänning." that would be "She has a dress on." or "She wears a dress.

2 years ago

lamlamkawai

After reading the comments, I figured "sig" meaning "self". But why for han/hon and de, we use "sig" instead of respective "honom", "henne" and "dem"? Thank you

2 years ago

Michael990548

Sig is reflexive- meaning that when you're still referring to the subject. For example:

Hon tycker om sig - She likes herself

Hon tycker om henne - She likes her (where her is referring to someone else.)

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

This is correct except for one detail, we wouldn't say hon tycker om sig, we would say Hon tycker om sig själv.
This is because tycker om is not a reflexive verb per se. For real reflexive verbs, sig is enough, like hon tvättar sig 'she washes [herself]' – tvätta sig is a reflexive verb so sig is enough.

2 years ago

lamlamkawai

So, if i say i like myself, will it be "Jag tycker om mig"? Or "Jag tycker om sig"... is sig only for hon and han?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We'd say Jag tycker om mig själv. 'Jag tycker om mig' is like 'I like me'.

1 year ago

lamlamkawai

Tack :)

2 years ago

RogueTanuki

Is TTS correct here? I mean, is "en" read /ahn/ in the sentence here, because when I hover over it, it says /ehn/

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

In the fixed expression "ha på sig" (=wear), "på" should be stressed. The Voice is indeed having some problems here.

3 years ago

davost
davost

That part is pronounced correctly. However, the å in should be longer.

3 years ago

SuperNova1353

so har pa sig means wear? or is wearing?

2 years ago

koko4566

There is no distinction between Present Simple Tense and Present Continuos Tense in Swedish... Jag har på mig jackan means I wear the jacket-I am wearing the jacket.

2 years ago

SuperNova1353

tack!

2 years ago

koko4566

Varsågod.

2 years ago

kyledolan1

I said "the woman wore a dress"

why is it wrong? is it spelt differently?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

wore is past tense, but the present tense is wears, just like har på sig. She's wearing the dress now.
You'll learn the past tense later on in the course, but it would be hade på sig in this case.

2 years ago

kyledolan1

oh. tack!

2 years ago

tjack87

can i just quickly ask here, before we had 'dig' as the correct word and here, it is now 'sig'. Is this because the subject word is 'the woman' and not 'you'? Do we use 'Dig' when we are talking to that person, but Sig if we are talking about another person?

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

That's correct :)!

jag har på mig
du har på dig
han/hon/hen har på sig
vi har på oss
ni har på er
de har på sig

2 years ago

aorsak

What does the hen mean in "han/hon/hen har på sig"? I've looked through my notes and don't see anything.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Helen wrote about that above as well, but it's a gender-neutral pronoun you can use instead of han/hon.

1 year ago

aorsak

I thought that might be it, but wasn't sure. Thanks!

1 year ago

OhBogy

Since when i need to add "1 dress" to the sentence when the sentence already states that is will be one dress anyway? Duo said its wrong cause i was missing number 1 before dress word...

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The machinery tries to match your input to the closest accepted answer. Since en klänning can mean either 'a dress' or 'one dress', both those are accepted answers. And unfortunately, 1 is always accepted in place of 'one'. This means that if your answer for instance lacks 'a' or 'one', you can get shown an answer with 1 instead.

1 year ago

bjornet

How can "Jag går i vinterskor" be translated into "I wear wintershoes"? Is "går i" a synonymous of wear?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Literally it means 'I walk in winter shoes', but sometimes we express it like that. Actually not just for shoes, it can also be used for clothes and its meaning is often more like usually wears.

1 year ago

Casiquire

How come we suddenly need an en here? Thank you!

1 year ago

4oYBIxtO
4oYBIxtO

The idea is the same as "a" in English. You say it this way when you wear one of something

11 months ago

Meli-phant

So i cant just say woman?....

1 year ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

No, kvinna = woman and kvinnan = the woman.

1 year ago

ishin2548

What happens if I put henne instead?

8 months ago

sotnosen93

It would simply be grammatically incorrect. "Sig" is always (assuming it's third person) used for reflective verbs and transitive verbs where you refer back to yourself (like for example "I like myself"). "Henne" is when another woman is the object.

1 day ago

Cockrell

Why is it incorrect to say "the woman has on her a dress"?

3 years ago

Michael990548

That would be a strange way to phrase it in english.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"her" is a possessive form as well as an object form, we would not use it that way. The form in English does not use an object form with the verb. If we wanted to emphasize, we would use the reflexive "herself", but again it would be completely unnecessary and awkward sounding. Using this expression, she cannot have a dress "on" someone else.

"The woman has on a dress." or "The woman has a dress on." are accepted.

2 years ago

ErixTheRed

Could say "The woman has a dress on her" though.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I would wonder if you meant the woman has a dress on her .... daughter? We don't say "The woman has a dress on her." in English, if we are referencing the subject, it would be "The woman has a dress on herself.", but the common way to say that is "The woman has a dress on." Adding "her" leads us to believe there is another person involved.

2 years ago

lagolas2010

Swedish accidentally has some common things with Russian like "apelsin = апельсин" (same pronunciation) and many common things with English, so, as a native Russian and as an almost fluent English speaker, for me it could be easy to get familiar with the way you compose sentences in Swedish. Really easy and understandable as this one. Also, the fact of using "gender" for words does not confuse me apart from many English speakers

3 months ago