"Vorrei solo che lui ci provasse un pochino."

Translation:I would only want him to try a little.

July 2, 2013

25 Comments


DarienGS

What's the significance of "ci" in this sentence?

July 2, 2013

mukkapazza

It refers to the area in which he needs to put some effort: grades, work, being friendly... because ci is a pronoun, you know that the area in this guy's life that needs work has already been mentioned earlier in the conversation. Ci and ne make these kinds of references more frequently than in English.

July 2, 2013

Joeman2003

then why is "I would only like that he tried a little bit of it not accepted?" Grazie.

October 9, 2015

Joseph2

How do we know it's not "I would only want him to test us a little bit"? I hate all these meaningless "ci"s.

May 31, 2014

hughcparker

I put "I would like only that he tried a bit", and was told that it should be "tries", not "tried". Can anyone explain why that's wrong?

January 18, 2017

ion1122

Correct English is "... that he try a bit". Yes, "try", not "tries" or "tried". Here "try" is English present subjunctive. (Also possible is "... that he would try" for those who are allergic to the subjunctive.)

December 2, 2017

Marco2lingo

one of the answers from Babbel is "I would just like that he try a bit." Isn't there a mistake with the 3rd singular person?

December 5, 2013

Dlisten

With English as my first language, I find "I would just like that he ..." awkward sounding, not natural, although technically correct in meaning.

November 6, 2016

ion1122

No mistake with the English 3rd person singular; 'that he try' (instead of 'tries') is English subjunctive.

March 31, 2017

LEMBITUSORRA

Then why is "I would only want him to try it a little" marked as incorrect?

August 27, 2016

ion1122

Well, he has a problem in a certain area that he needs to work on. (See the first two comments on this page.)

The problem with your suggestion is that in your sentence, the "it" refers to a possible solution that he should try: Try it, it might work. But in the original Italian sentence, the "ci" does not refer to something he might try, but rather to an area where he might try something. (Again, see the first two comments on this page.)

To repeat, not something he might try in a certain area, but rather a certain area where he might try something!

Given what I just said, I think "there" might work better than "it" here as a translation of "ci".

December 2, 2017

Keith352848

But how would we ever know that without context?

February 12, 2018

ion1122

I don't think you need a lot of context to understand what is being said. For example, if I say in English, "Concerning that matter, you should try a little harder"' or "You should try a little harder there", you don't really need to know what the matter under discussion is. In order to understand the sentence, it is enough to know that there is some matter or other being alluded to.

Same for the Italian. You just need to understand that "ci" is a general allusion to some topic or other.

February 13, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

ion...That's a good way of explaining it. Thanks!

February 13, 2018

Keith352848

"ci" is a general allusion to some topic or other... until it's something else... But yes... Thank you for your explanation.

February 21, 2018

ronaldsantoro243

I translated this sentence as "I would like him to try a little bit" Does anyone know why that is incorrect? Maybe I'm not getting why there is an "only" in the sentence.

November 4, 2016

Dlisten

Perhaps the more common way of saying it in English, using "just" instead of "only," would help, so: "I would just like him to try a little."

November 6, 2016

Flysalot

Solo = only in this sentence You left it out.

April 24, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Can't 'ci' be translated as 'it"? I included it and it was marked incorrect.

December 17, 2016

Evryanna

Why "I would only LIKE" is marked as wrong? "Vorrei" stands for "I would like" and not "I would want", doesn't it? ..

May 29, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Evryanna, good question, I agree with you....unless the rest of your answer contained an error. E.g. I would only like THAT he...rather than I would only like him to...

May 29, 2017

Daniel.epm

"i would like him to try just a little" isn't correct?

July 19, 2017

Keith352848

"I would like only that he tried a little..." It's silly to try and teach this tense in a digital medium that has no ability to process nuance...

December 9, 2018

ion1122

Yes, part of the problem is that we are dealing with a computer program. But another part is that English does not have all the various subjunctives at its disposal that Italian does.

Here, for example, we have the imperfect subjunctive, "provasse", used because the main clause verb is in the conditional. How should we translate that verb into English?

I myself would choose "try" here rather than either "tries" or "tried". In other words, I would use the English present subjunctive rather than the present indicative or the past indicative. So, translating the Italian very literally: "I would like only that he try a little".

December 9, 2018

Dlisten

I, too, would use "try" [subjunctive], if I had to begin the sentence with "I would like ...," although that structure certainly sounds awkward. We would be more likely to say, "I would like him to try ..." The subjunctive in English is often used automatically, without the speaker realizing why the verb is not in a more common form. In addition, as in other languages, use of the subjunctive in English is increasingly uncommon.

December 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.