"Det är en meny."

Translation:It is a menu.

November 18, 2014

25 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Sounds like "The enemy" :D

    March 12, 2015

FrenchAddy

    Why "That is a menu" and "It is a menu" work but not "This is a menu"?

    May 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

    "This is a menu" would be "det här är en meny". You'll catch the hang of it with further time and practice.

    May 12, 2015

jamespartygirl

    Wouldn't this be "Den ar en meny"?

    November 18, 2014

RobinHersom

    I went and looked this up, out of interest. It's a phenomenon called the 'formal subject', which is sort of like an extra subject that occupies the space of the 'real subject' if it is postponed. In English it's 'it' or 'there' - so the sentence 'A man is in the kitchen' could be rendered as 'There is a man in the kitchen'. In Swedish, the formal subject is always 'det', it's not the same as a pronoun that takes the gender of the noun. A sentence like "Det är en meny/It is a menu" will always use the formal subject, because the alternative would be "En meny är/A menu is" which is confusing.

    It took me a little while to get my head round this, so I'd recommend googling 'Swedish formal subject' for some more background!

    November 18, 2014

jamespartygirl

    Thanks, I appreciate it. Sort of like an "it is" fixed expression the same way "there is" is usually "det finns", I think?

    November 19, 2014

RobinHersom

    I'm not totally clear on the difference between är and finns myself, but that sounds about right as far as I know!

    November 19, 2014

SchonBaume

    You use "den" in place of "it" when the "it" is used to refer to a specific noun that belongs to the common gender:

    "I have a dog and it is cute." "Jag har en hund och den är söt."

    "My computer won't start and I don't know what's wrong with it." "Min dator startar inte och jag vet inte vad som är fel med den."

    "Death takes everyone in the end. It is unavoidable." "Döden tar alla till slut. Den är oundviklig.

    You use "det" in the same way to refer to nouns that are of the neuter gender. You also use "det" for the abstract dummy "it", when it doesn't refer to any particular noun:

    "It is raining" "Det regnar"

    "It is going to get easier" "Det kommer att bli lättare"

    "It is never a good idea to drink and drive" "Det är aldrig en bra idé att dricka och köra bil"

    August 12, 2018

Willowfae

    I thought it would be den because the tips and notes say that it takes the gender of the subject. As it is en meny and not ett meny I thought it would be den ar en meny

    November 18, 2014

RobinHersom

    Yes, except when it's the formal subject, which is always 'det'. It might help to remember that 'it is...' or 'there is...' in English always translates to 'det är', no matter what the gender of the subject is. So, "It is a dog" and "there is a fruit in the bowl" are "det är en hund" and "det är en frukt i skålen" even though 'hund' and 'frukt' are both 'en' words.

    November 18, 2014

iSamurai

    Thanks, that was really helpful.

    March 31, 2015

Alexandre146678

    Det= It är= am, is

    June 15, 2018

sppottsam

    Is there any conjugating in Swedish? Does a verb change its spelling when it supports a personal pronoun? For example in French, "je vend, nous vendons"

    February 14, 2015

theredcebuano

    Through pronouns, no. Hon läser, jag läser, all the same. In English, we have more or less a simple way of conjugating. I, you, they, we read, he/she/it reads. Swedish, though, changes in the past/present/future tenses. This is when some verbs show their dark side and become what you call "irregular."

    May 3, 2015

seventwelve81

    Helpful info here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Verbs:-Present Be sure to scroll down.

    February 14, 2015

divaluisa

    I'm having a problem with pronunciation. "Det" sounds "der" and others I can think of now. Is there a rule? Or do I just learn it!

    June 11, 2015

Robertus__

    det has a silent t so the words det är sound like one word deär

    September 12, 2015

nicholasmarkamos

    I find I'm having most trouble with It, They, We, etc. Just can't seem to rememeber the proper word for each. Does anyone have a good way to rememeber these?

    March 23, 2016

shashank-ssriva

    What is the difference between "this" & "it" in Swedish?

    November 17, 2018

devalanteriel
    • it = den / det
    • this = den här / det här, or denna / detta

    Which version to use depends on the gender of the noun.

    November 17, 2018

shashank-ssriva

    Tack :-) Thank you so much!

    November 18, 2018

J.T.307693

    Is det shortened to d(schwa)? It sounds like därenmunü.

    March 2, 2019

devalanteriel

    Yeah, this is a typical phrase where I'd just shorten the first words to a vowel continuum of sorts - deäe meny.

    March 2, 2019

KLTah

    is det är pronounced differently depending on what comes after it? i swear i heard it pronouned 'deyar' in another sentence prior.

    March 30, 2019

devalanteriel

    Most people would just shorten it to de, but it's not wrong to pronounce it, either.

    March 30, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.