1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är en meny."

"Det är en meny."

Translation:It is a menu.

November 18, 2014

18 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Sounds like "The enemy" :D


FrenchAddy

    Why "That is a menu" and "It is a menu" work but not "This is a menu"?


Zmrzlina

    "This is a menu" would be "det här är en meny". You'll catch the hang of it with further time and practice.


    [deactivated user]

      Wouldn't this be "Den ar en meny"?


RobinHersom

      I went and looked this up, out of interest. It's a phenomenon called the 'formal subject', which is sort of like an extra subject that occupies the space of the 'real subject' if it is postponed. In English it's 'it' or 'there' - so the sentence 'A man is in the kitchen' could be rendered as 'There is a man in the kitchen'. In Swedish, the formal subject is always 'det', it's not the same as a pronoun that takes the gender of the noun. A sentence like "Det är en meny/It is a menu" will always use the formal subject, because the alternative would be "En meny är/A menu is" which is confusing.

      It took me a little while to get my head round this, so I'd recommend googling 'Swedish formal subject' for some more background!


      [deactivated user]

        You use "den" in place of "it" when the "it" is used to refer to a specific noun that belongs to the common gender:

        "I have a dog and it is cute." "Jag har en hund och den är söt."

        "My computer won't start and I don't know what's wrong with it." "Min dator startar inte och jag vet inte vad som är fel med den."

        "Death takes everyone in the end. It is unavoidable." "Döden tar alla till slut. Den är oundviklig.

        You use "det" in the same way to refer to nouns that are of the neuter gender. You also use "det" for the abstract dummy "it", when it doesn't refer to any particular noun:

        "It is raining" "Det regnar"

        "It is going to get easier" "Det kommer att bli lättare"

        "It is never a good idea to drink and drive" "Det är aldrig en bra idé att dricka och köra bil"


Willowfae

        I thought it would be den because the tips and notes say that it takes the gender of the subject. As it is en meny and not ett meny I thought it would be den ar en meny


RobinHersom

        Yes, except when it's the formal subject, which is always 'det'. It might help to remember that 'it is...' or 'there is...' in English always translates to 'det är', no matter what the gender of the subject is. So, "It is a dog" and "there is a fruit in the bowl" are "det är en hund" and "det är en frukt i skålen" even though 'hund' and 'frukt' are both 'en' words.


iSamurai

        Thanks, that was really helpful.


sppottsam

        Is there any conjugating in Swedish? Does a verb change its spelling when it supports a personal pronoun? For example in French, "je vend, nous vendons"


theredcebuano

        Through pronouns, no. Hon läser, jag läser, all the same. In English, we have more or less a simple way of conjugating. I, you, they, we read, he/she/it reads. Swedish, though, changes in the past/present/future tenses. This is when some verbs show their dark side and become what you call "irregular."


divaluisa

        I'm having a problem with pronunciation. "Det" sounds "der" and others I can think of now. Is there a rule? Or do I just learn it!


Robertus__

        det has a silent t so the words det är sound like one word deär


nicholasmarkamos

        I find I'm having most trouble with It, They, We, etc. Just can't seem to rememeber the proper word for each. Does anyone have a good way to rememeber these?


MargaretBr689808

        This is a menu.
        Duolingo said it's not correct


devalanteriel

        "this" is det här or detta, but never just det.


Hsn626796

        Ok.. pronounciation problem

        1. I hear " diyyé" when pressing on "det" instead of hearing " dey " . Is my ear hearing right ?

        2. Is det är pronounced as " diyar " as I hear it ?

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.