"The woman does not speak English."

Translation:Kvinnan talar inte engelska.

November 18, 2014

22 Comments


Maxine189422

Maybe I am missing something but how does inte work? I know 'Kvinnan talar engelska' would be the woman speaks English so if I throw in inte it makes it she DOESNT.. so does inte represent 'does not' for verbs? Tack!

December 4, 2014

dysphunctional

Yes. 'Inte' negates verbs when placed after them. 'Does' (and do) as auxiliary doesn't have a counterpart in Swedish.

December 31, 2014

53hako

It's similar to German "kein".

February 10, 2016

Arnauti

Not quite. Swedish is more similar to English than to German in this case.
In most cases, inte corresponds to not and ingen/inget/inga to no. German kein is like ingen/inget/inga and no, because it negates a noun, not a verb, and nicht is like inte and not. But they use nicht much less in German and prefer kein in many cases where we prefer to negate the verb instead of the noun.

In Swedish, it is possible to say both Kvinnan talar inte engelska 'The woman does not speak English' and Kvinnan talar ingen engelska 'The woman speaks no English' just like in English, and with the same slight difference in meaning between the two.

February 10, 2016

Clayton_Olson

"Kvinnan "pratar" inte engelska." would be better in this case seeing as (from what I understand) pratar is speak whereas talar is talk, right? Or can they be interchanged for eachother in any scenario?

June 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, the other way around. Tala/speak and prata/talk. They're interchangeable in some contexts, but generally languages are spoken, not talked.

June 24, 2015

Clayton_Olson

Thanks for clearing that up Zmrzlina. Not sure how I got the two mixed up, but now I know and knowing is half the battle!

June 24, 2015

Fiolluska

Why do some verbs end with -ar, and others with -er? Thanks, tack!

August 23, 2015

eyestrain_

Where do you notice this?

January 13, 2016

Hakyplants

"på" is used when describing speaking in a specific language, correct?

For example, "talar på svenska" is like the English, "speak in Swedish"? When exactly do we use "på" with regard to languages?

February 7, 2016

Isadoodles

The hover over menu shows "gör" as a translation of does, but it isn't in this phrase. When would gör be used?

November 18, 2014

Regen20

"Gör" means "do" in the most basic sense of the word. So, "What are you doing?" Would be "Vad gör du?" Or "He's doing it." would be "Han gör det." It would not be used in this situation because there is only one present tense of a verb in Swedish. "Han talar." Can translate to "He talks." or "He is talking." or "He does talk."

November 21, 2014

Ludwig020115

Would "Kvinnan kan inte engelska" be correct?

September 28, 2016

horsewolfgirl444

I fogot the a on Engelska.Oops!

October 10, 2016

Krmujn

What is the difference between "talar" and "pratar?"

March 9, 2019

ElixirDemesne

would "kvinnan kan inte prata engelska" be acceptable?

January 19, 2016

JackyGerma1

omg this is sooooooooooo fun!!!!!!!!

July 20, 2016

SpecificCanary

So, to this translation I entered "kvinnan talar inte engelska" and was told the proper translation is "kvinnan talar ej engelska." I looked into this a (very) little bit, and it looks like the provided sentence actually translates to "the woman speaks no Swedish." Is this accurate? Is there some kind of nuance I'm not understanding? I guess I'm particularly confused because that's not a grammatical construction that has come up yet. Thank you!

November 21, 2016

lagolas2010

"Talar inte" should certainly be "does(do) not speak" apart from "Talar inget(ingen)" not sure about these two whether we use en or ett in this case

September 16, 2018

AbbyParfai

Okay, I said "Kvinnan kan inte prata Engelska", which I guess isn't perfect, but is understandable, right?

October 6, 2017

VarunDhawanKaFan

Do you know that if you don't know the answer of a question, just hover your mouse/cursor over the word you don't know and you will get the meaning of that word

February 7, 2018

EloiseWolfblade

Wouldn't it be 'pratar'?

April 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.