1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The woman does not speak Eng…

"The woman does not speak English."

Translation:Kvinnan talar inte engelska.

November 18, 2014

26 Comments


Maxine189422

Maybe I am missing something but how does inte work? I know 'Kvinnan talar engelska' would be the woman speaks English so if I throw in inte it makes it she DOESNT.. so does inte represent 'does not' for verbs? Tack!


dysphunctional

Yes. 'Inte' negates verbs when placed after them. 'Does' (and do) as auxiliary doesn't have a counterpart in Swedish.


inudeska

It's similar to German "kein".


Arnauti

Not quite. Swedish is more similar to English than to German in this case.
In most cases, inte corresponds to not and ingen/inget/inga to no. German kein is like ingen/inget/inga and no, because it negates a noun, not a verb, and nicht is like inte and not. But they use nicht much less in German and prefer kein in many cases where we prefer to negate the verb instead of the noun.

In Swedish, it is possible to say both Kvinnan talar inte engelska 'The woman does not speak English' and Kvinnan talar ingen engelska 'The woman speaks no English' just like in English, and with the same slight difference in meaning between the two.


ViniciusDeSouza_

Hello, Arnauti!

I have this doubt:

Between "talar" or "pratar", which of these swedish words does it translate "speak" to English better?

I think that is "talar", but I'm not sure.

I've noted that you and "Delantiel" always make good explanations.

Could you help me?!??


Clayton_Olson

"Kvinnan "pratar" inte engelska." would be better in this case seeing as (from what I understand) pratar is speak whereas talar is talk, right? Or can they be interchanged for eachother in any scenario?


Zmrzlina

No, the other way around. Tala/speak and prata/talk. They're interchangeable in some contexts, but generally languages are spoken, not talked.


Clayton_Olson

Thanks for clearing that up Zmrzlina. Not sure how I got the two mixed up, but now I know and knowing is half the battle!


Strugatsky

Talar is somewhat archaic in this sentence, though acceptable. Pratar is correct. This question should be fixed. I speak Swedish and my wife is a fluent native speaker and this module has many niggling errors both in Swedish and English.


Fiolluska

Why do some verbs end with -ar, and others with -er? Thanks, tack!


eyestrain_

Where do you notice this?


Hakyplants

"på" is used when describing speaking in a specific language, correct?

For example, "talar på svenska" is like the English, "speak in Swedish"? When exactly do we use "på" with regard to languages?


Strugatsky

Yes, på is the preposition swedish uses for speaking a language. It also means on/at.


Isadoodles

The hover over menu shows "gör" as a translation of does, but it isn't in this phrase. When would gör be used?


Regen20

"Gör" means "do" in the most basic sense of the word. So, "What are you doing?" Would be "Vad gör du?" Or "He's doing it." would be "Han gör det." It would not be used in this situation because there is only one present tense of a verb in Swedish. "Han talar." Can translate to "He talks." or "He is talking." or "He does talk."


luis020115

Would "Kvinnan kan inte engelska" be correct?


horsewolfgirl444

I fogot the a on Engelska.Oops!


SpecificCanary

So, to this translation I entered "kvinnan talar inte engelska" and was told the proper translation is "kvinnan talar ej engelska." I looked into this a (very) little bit, and it looks like the provided sentence actually translates to "the woman speaks no Swedish." Is this accurate? Is there some kind of nuance I'm not understanding? I guess I'm particularly confused because that's not a grammatical construction that has come up yet. Thank you!


lagolas2010

"Talar inte" should certainly be "does(do) not speak" apart from "Talar inget(ingen)" not sure about these two whether we use en or ett in this case


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between "talar" and "pratar?"


ElixirDemesne

    would "kvinnan kan inte prata engelska" be acceptable?


JackyGerma1

    omg this is sooooooooooo fun!!!!!!!!


AbbyParfai

    Okay, I said "Kvinnan kan inte prata Engelska", which I guess isn't perfect, but is understandable, right?


TheFunPerson9

    Do you know that if you don't know the answer of a question, just hover your mouse/cursor over the word you don't know and you will get the meaning of that word


EloiseWolfblade

    Wouldn't it be 'pratar'?


mesvensson

    Both are correct. Talar is a bit more formal.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.