"Ik geef les."

Translation:I teach.

November 18, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Egcha

What indicates that "les" here is a plural? I don't understand why i give lessons are accepted, but i give lesson not....

November 18, 2014

Simius

Actually "les" is uncountable here, which is why it doesn't have an article ("een les"). "I give lesson" is simply not correct English, and "I give a lesson" has a different meaning than the Dutch sentence.

November 18, 2014

Susande

But since this is the separable verb lesgeven, the uncountability of les doesn't matter, since it's not an adjective, right?

November 23, 2014

Simius

Not a noun, you mean? Hmm, I guess you're right.

November 23, 2014

Egcha

Thank you.

November 19, 2014

nzcanadian

Is "I give lessons" really the same as the alternate translation, "I teach"? For example, at least in English, one could teach their dog to sit, without "giving lessons" per se.

March 27, 2015

AdamDurden

I really wish there was a way to incorporate lessons on separable verbs. I feel like we're missing out on a critical step to understand basic sentences like these.

November 24, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.