"Ik geef les."

Translation:I teach.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Egcha
Egcha

What indicates that "les" here is a plural? I don't understand why i give lessons are accepted, but i give lesson not....

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Actually "les" is uncountable here, which is why it doesn't have an article ("een les"). "I give lesson" is simply not correct English, and "I give a lesson" has a different meaning than the Dutch sentence.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

But since this is the separable verb lesgeven, the uncountability of les doesn't matter, since it's not an adjective, right?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Not a noun, you mean? Hmm, I guess you're right.

4 years ago

Egcha
Egcha

Thank you.

4 years ago

Estel785882
Estel785882

Is "les" in this context translatable as English "instruction"?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

No, this sentence only has a subject and a verb (the verb is split into two words).

  • lesgeven = to teach
  • ik geef les = I teach
1 year ago

nzcanadian

Is "I give lessons" really the same as the alternate translation, "I teach"? For example, at least in English, one could teach their dog to sit, without "giving lessons" per se.

3 years ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

giving a lesson, teach a lesson, teaching...they are all the same thing, really. If I am giving a music lesson to a student, I am teaching them about music and that instrument. Both indicate a guidance to knowledge. This does not make learning the Dutch phrase any easier, of course.

2 years ago

AdamDurden

I really wish there was a way to incorporate lessons on separable verbs. I feel like we're missing out on a critical step to understand basic sentences like these.

1 year ago

henkaipantomime

How wd you say "i give a class" in Dutch?

3 years ago

duovincenzo
duovincenzo

Ik geef een les

1 year ago

EleanorFeyth

Why does it not accept "I teach class"?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.