"Fågeln"

Translation:The bird

November 18, 2014

31 Comments


Felipe_HD

The pronounce for "Fågel" remembers me a lot from "Vogel" (Bird, in german).


Zmrzlina

It's almost as if the languages were closely related.... :)


jarrettph

They are. Isn't Swedish Germanic?


Zmrzlina

It is. I was being a tad bit ironic. :)

German is also by far the foreign language that's had the greatest impact on Swedish, due to the intense economic dominance of the Hanseatic League in the middle ages.


m.aster

Is it just me, or is the spoken "n" too subtle?


Anrui

Actually, the pronunciation for "ln" is somewhere in between l and n. You cannot really hear any of the letters. For this combination the tongue is placed in between l and n.

You will come across many digraphs like this one in Swedish. Some common examples are "rs", "rn" & "rt"


serycjon

Is there any easy rule how to form the definite form? I understand that fågelen would be weird - 'e' removed... or is it mainly because of accent? 'e' has to be removed so that the accent stays on 'fa' or something like this?


skalpadda

Nouns ending in "el" are a bit of an exception. Since, as you say, tacking "en" onto the end sounds a bit weird, they just get an n added.

Other examples of this include:

Nyckel - nyckeln (key - the key).

Ängel - ängeln (angel - the angel).

Cykel - cykeln (bicycle - the bicycle).

Triangel - triangeln (triangle - the triangle).

Lymmel - lymmeln (rascal - the rascal).

Bibel - Bibeln (Bible - the Bible).

This is something even a lot of Swedes have trouble with because "ln" doesn't sound entirely natural either. It's not uncommon at all to hear people, even adults, try to shift the letters around to end up with a clean "en" either by just adding "en" or removing the first e and ending up with "fåglen", "nycklen" and "änglen".

The situation is not helped at all by the fact that the word "himmel" (heaven) is an exception where all three forms (himmelen, himlen, himmeln) are considered acceptable.


LenaStorli

There are differences between dialects as well. "fågeln", "fåglen" and "fågelen" are possible regional variants in spoken language, however in written language it is always "fågeln".


melonhead87

How would you make this plural as in "the birds"?


Rozejolien

I think it should be fåglarna, but i'm not very sure


Zmrzlina

You're absolutely right.


Rozejolien

How do you type the 'circled °a' , I can't do it... :(


gabe81

Windows US-International keyboard (EN): right alt +q =ä right alt +w = å right alt +p =ö


jarrettph

On mobile getting a Swedish keyboard is easy. Don't know about PC or Mac. I always use the mobile app.


sugar_moch1

Yeah you just have to hold the letter


GC1998

Are you on a mac or a windows computer.
On a mac use alt + a.
I'm not sure about on windows, but I'm sure there is an alt code as well.


Rozejolien

:/ alt+a gives me æ on my mac... i did every possible combination with alt and stil haven't found it. I do have a azerty-keyboard so maybe that is the problem...


Rumour_man

hold down the 'a' key and then the choices of alternatives should appear, then press the relevant number for the one you want to use.


thorr18

There are no alt-codes for å on your AZERTY keyboard. Since you are on OSX, one option is for you to add a Swedish keyboard "input source" in your settings which will add a flag icon in your top menu bar for toggling keyboards. If the Swedish keyboard is active, å is found next to P where your AZERTY "^" button is (for many of us, it's a "[" button).
or, instead of adding a keyboard, it is very easy to use the long-press method for infrequent access to special keys. In your case, long-press "A" (where most of us have "Q") and then press "8" when you see the small pop-up listing nine different "a" characters. The long-press takes almost one second before you get the pop-up, so it's not the ideal method for heavy typing.


lostdrewid

on a PC you hold down the Alt key and type 0229.

There's probably an easier way involving having a virtual Swedish keyboard, but I don't honestly know how yet.


RaptorsOnBikes

On Windows, go to: Control panel > Language Click 'Add a Language', add 'svenska (Sverige)'

You can then switch between English and Swedish by holding the Windows Key+Space.

Then å replaces [, and ö and ä replace ; and '


KloudAlpha

you beat me to it :)


KloudAlpha

Type keyboard lanugage on the windows button and click input methods, you can add the swedish language, where ; ' [ will be the 3 swedish characters, and you can switch back to english using Windows + Spacebar


svenskiju

Swedish looks alot like dutch, and dutch is low german, so yeah haha its pretty easy to learn swedish for me personally


chizachuku

Can someone please explaib how å is pronouced i have heard at least three different version on the audio


BPOMowe

Assuming you are familiar with English, the long "å" resembles "awe", while the short is similar to "dock".


jarrettph

Completely agree although in some dialects especially American/Canadian English, those sounds you describe are identical so not all English speakers can relate.


butterfingerb

This one always gives me trouble


butterfingerb

The word the bird always gives me trouble

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.