"Girl"

Translation:Flicka

November 18, 2014

16 Comments


Reus_Zepp

Good luck to everyone!! Swedish, here we go <3


Queen_Ziga

:D I love this word, Cool way pf saying girl.


hs72829dhh

Isn't 'tjej' a word for girl? My Swedish friends say 'tjej' all the time in place of 'flicka'. Is that just because they're Scanian?


Arnauti

Yes it is, and it's an accepted answer here. I'd say it's used more widely than flicka, at least for slightly older children and young people. It's pretty old-fashioned to call a young woman flicka.


klesus

As for a direct translation, I would say 'tjej' more shares the meaning of 'female', as it is used for a wider age-span. You wouldn't call an old woman over 60 flicka, but even though it may not be common, I don't think anyone would raise an eyebrow for calling her tjej.


Anrui

Actually it always make me raise my eyebrow. It feels really odd when people above 40 call each others tjej/kille., but it is rather common.


aranworld

Kille is the male analogue to tjej. It might be more accurate to say that the translation of "pojke" is "little boy." In English, it is still quite normal for even a teenager to refer to the opposite gender as a boy or a girl, but in Swedish, pojke and flicka are definitely not used much when referring to any post-adolescent person.


Kvu18

How would kille and tjej be pronounced?


NoahJohnRa

Kille is pronounced "kee-leh" Tjej is pronounced "shay"


CandyShaft

Flicka is the first word I remembered!


Jarmo-

Det säger att man skulle säga bara flicka. Inte en flicka. Jag förstår inte varför är det så.

It says that you should just say Flicka, not en flicka. I do not understand why the preposition is denied, when it is mandatory in the grammar.


Eddie507353

"En flicka" would be "a girl" or "one girl". Just "girl" would be translated to "flicka".


dio_rgenes

Is c in flicka somehow fricative (not sure about the technical name), like flih ka not coming from the throat, but being made by the tongue?


klesus

Here's how I think it is, someone can correct me if I'm wrong. When a vowel is followed by double consonants, it marks that vowel as a short vowel, i.e. short 'a' in hatt (hat) vs long 'a' in hat (hate). However, 'k' is never doubled (might be exceptions), but instead when marking preceding vowel as short, k is instead paired with 'c' as 'ck'. Examples, Short 'a' in macka (sandwich) vs long 'a' in maka (spouse), short 'u' in ducka (duck; as in keep your head down, not the bird) vs long 'u' in duka (set the table).


Arnauti

True, ck is just a spelling convention. We don't write kk to mark short vowel and long consonant, but ck instead (except in our most common word och, where we use ch instead).


c.est-moi

all my years of horse obsession finally paid off

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.