1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är en jordgubbe."

"Det är en jordgubbe."

Translation:It is a strawberry.

November 18, 2014

22 Comments


antspants01

I'm not quite sure of the 3rd person neuter articles but what's the rule with den vs det? Shouldn't it be "den är en jordgubbe" because strawberry is a common noun?

November 18, 2014

davost

Swedish phrases always needs to have a subject. if there is no natural subject we insert det to be this subject. This is a different function of the word det than its use as the definitite article.

November 18, 2014

cc08_

No, it's det.

Vad är det [där]?

Det är en jordgubbe.

BTW, jordgubbe = earth (old) man. :)

November 18, 2014

antspants01

Ok, guess I'm still not quite understanding it. I would understand if the translation were "that is a strawberry" but the translation is "IT is a strawberry". Is there not a distinction between en-words being den and ett-words being det?

Haha, I did not notice that. I will never look at strawberries the same way again :)

November 18, 2014

Sissile99

You are not answering his question at all...

May 6, 2015

Sissile99

Can it be "this" instead of "that" strawberry?

May 6, 2015

Eryashnik

IMO yes it could be. Det functions pretty close to the same way as the Russian Это. It basically can mean this/that/it. But this isn't accepted as a translation for the course, probably because if you want to specifically say 'this', in Swedish, you can say Det här (lit. It/this/that here). For "that" we can use Det där (lit. It/this/that there).

Det is used for a regular general function of "it", like starting a sentence with "it". It also stands in place of an et noun, when referring to the et noun in a sentence.

  • Det är ett hus. (det = general it function)
  • Det är liten. (det = it, referring to the thing (huset), but without it in the sentence)

Den, does not function as a general "it". Den functions only as "it" for en words, when the sentence does not include the subject you are talking about, but you refer to the subject.

  • Det är EN fågel. (det = general it function)
  • DEN är liten. (den = it, referring to the thing (fågeln), but without it in the sentence)

Det, Den, De, are used as a "the" article when there is an adjective describing a noun. The noun receives its regular plural or singular ending (and a or the) ending, and then before the adjective describing the noun, den det or de is inserted as well. Which one, depends on the ending of the noun.

This is all just my crazy understanding though, so I could be wrong :')

May 10, 2015

Super8Mario

You deserve an Oscar for this comment :) you just made every thing about det and den clear, thanks a ton

February 23, 2016

harshikerfuffle

just like det finns right?

May 28, 2015

MonaSabbat

It explains why my russian self mix them up so much

February 24, 2019

wansinn

The duolingo said "this is a ... strawberry " was wrong it should be "that is a ..." but i wonder the same as i am no native english speaker.

June 16, 2015

fliplime

Why does the Swedish in duo not have speech recognition such as the Spanish?

August 11, 2016

attis765

det ar en - is pronunced like " de en". No 't' at the end of 'det' and "ar" is completely gone.

December 11, 2014

Sissile99

When speaking fast, some letters aren't pronounced and "det" and "är" are pronounced "together" : "deär en jordgubbe"

May 6, 2015

Yerrick

As Sissile said, but also the "t" at the end of "det" is never pronounced. It's simply one of those old words with a new pronunciation that's not reflected in its spelling.

January 28, 2016

Swedfriey

I love strawberry in Swedish...

Jordgubbe...

Nicce

May 20, 2018

bgwmson

I wrote Swedish repeatedly in answer and it said that I typed English. I finally slid my fingers across the letters allowing random letters to be selected and autocorrect chose words for me. Then I was finally told my answer was wrong and given the correct words in Swedish. I am fairly sure my first answers given over and over were mostly correct and definitely not in English. Then when reporting the problem it didn't allow me to submit so here I am.

September 25, 2018

devalanteriel

That sounds terribly annoying but I don't think there's anything we can do about it. The admin interface has been incredibly inconsistent for the past few days and I would presume that's the reason it didn't allow you to submit a report either. Do you remember what kind of exercise it was, and what you entered?

September 25, 2018

SagaNoren0

So i should pronounce "det är" like "they are" ?

June 28, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, not really. In spoken Swedish, it's /de: e:/.

June 28, 2016

Yerrick

That's funny, it sounds to me like "day are." I can't possibly hear the "et" and the "är" as the same sound.

June 28, 2016

Zmrzlina

The voice usually pronounces the silent R in "är".

June 29, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.