Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det är en jordgubbe."

Translation:It is a strawberry.

0
3 years ago

19 Comments


antspants01
antspants01

I'm not quite sure of the 3rd person neuter articles but what's the rule with den vs det? Shouldn't it be "den är en jordgubbe" because strawberry is a common noun?

6
Reply3 years ago

davost
davost

Swedish phrases always needs to have a subject. if there is no natural subject we insert det to be this subject. This is a different function of the word det than its use as the definitite article.

7
Reply3 years ago

cc08_

No, it's det.

Vad är det [där]?

Det är en jordgubbe.

BTW, jordgubbe = earth (old) man. :)

1
Reply3 years ago

antspants01
antspants01

Ok, guess I'm still not quite understanding it. I would understand if the translation were "that is a strawberry" but the translation is "IT is a strawberry". Is there not a distinction between en-words being den and ett-words being det?

Haha, I did not notice that. I will never look at strawberries the same way again :)

6
Reply3 years ago

Sissile99

You are not answering his question at all...

5
Reply3 years ago

Sissile99

Can it be "this" instead of "that" strawberry?

3
Reply3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

IMO yes it could be. Det functions pretty close to the same way as the Russian Это. It basically can mean this/that/it. But this isn't accepted as a translation for the course, probably because if you want to specifically say 'this', in Swedish, you can say Det här (lit. It/this/that here). For "that" we can use Det där (lit. It/this/that there).

Det is used for a regular general function of "it", like starting a sentence with "it". It also stands in place of an et noun, when referring to the et noun in a sentence.

  • Det är ett hus. (det = general it function)
  • Det är liten. (det = it, referring to the thing (huset), but without it in the sentence)

Den, does not function as a general "it". Den functions only as "it" for en words, when the sentence does not include the subject you are talking about, but you refer to the subject.

  • Det är EN fågel. (det = general it function)
  • DEN är liten. (den = it, referring to the thing (fågeln), but without it in the sentence)

Det, Den, De, are used as a "the" article when there is an adjective describing a noun. The noun receives its regular plural or singular ending (and a or the) ending, and then before the adjective describing the noun, den det or de is inserted as well. Which one, depends on the ending of the noun.

This is all just my crazy understanding though, so I could be wrong :')

10
Reply83 years ago

Super8Mario

You deserve an Oscar for this comment :) you just made every thing about det and den clear, thanks a ton

2
Reply2 years ago

harshikerfuffle

just like det finns right?

1
Reply3 years ago

wansinn

The duolingo said "this is a ... strawberry " was wrong it should be "that is a ..." but i wonder the same as i am no native english speaker.

0
Reply3 years ago

attis765
attis765

det ar en - is pronunced like " de en". No 't' at the end of 'det' and "ar" is completely gone.

1
Reply3 years ago

Sissile99

When speaking fast, some letters aren't pronounced and "det" and "är" are pronounced "together" : "deär en jordgubbe"

3
Reply3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

As Sissile said, but also the "t" at the end of "det" is never pronounced. It's simply one of those old words with a new pronunciation that's not reflected in its spelling.

0
Reply2 years ago

fliplime

Why does the Swedish in duo not have speech recognition such as the Spanish?

1
Reply2 years ago

SagaNoren0

So i should pronounce "det är" like "they are" ?

0
Reply2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, not really. In spoken Swedish, it's /de: e:/.

0
Reply2 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

That's funny, it sounds to me like "day are." I can't possibly hear the "et" and the "är" as the same sound.

0
Reply2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

The voice usually pronounces the silent R in "är".

0
Reply2 years ago

Swedfriey

I love strawberry in Swedish...

Jordgubbe...

Nicce

0
Reply2 months ago