"Det regnar män."

Translation:It is raining men.

November 18, 2014

148 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WolfDane

Love that Duolingo has a sense of humor. Still laugh over "Hästen äter min halsduk."


attis765

How about the "Björnen tycker om vegetarianen". For me that was the peak.


cesaradavidson

Maybe we are talking about a very health conscious bear. The real shock will come with "Björnen går till gymmet"... That will be too much even for me :-D


Plantersnigel

Well in terms from gay culture I guess "bears" can go to the gym


LinaBielia1

You know that Björn is a swedish name for a man right? Just like Jimmy, John, Pieter etc


devalanteriel

Björnen is a definite form: "the bear". It is not used about people. And "Pieter" isn't a Swedish name - we say "Peter".


IlayZhavron

Same in russian with Mikhail "Михаил" or short - Misha "Миша" means Bear "Медведь"


Language-Learnt

I have encountered that one too!


MarietJM

Loved that one too


chryssakis

my favorite: Du dricker min katts mjölk!


Jim854453

And after that i got: du äter min hunds mat xD


ackorsonn

AHHHHHH DU ÄTER MINA BARN


B.UCKETTT

That's just dark


LoriToland

I liked: Elefanten äter en smorgås!


Kamrat_ett

My favorite: ''Hundarna äter kattarna.''


ConnellHagen

du äter min citron!


ackorsonn

jag vill ha min citron


PoseidonsRage

My personal favorite is "hon ser ut som en älg"


Tim_Pojken_48

My favorite is "Sköldpåddorna tycker om vinet". I laughed my head off.


derliesl

Does it mean "she looks like a moose"?


BlueMoose1

Is that supposed to be a compliment or an insult? ;)


that_pac12

Definitely a compliment, who wouldn't want want to look like one? It's what we all aspire to be deep down.


Sindradottir

A very pretty moose. Make all the boy moose go "HWAAAH."


TheDangerOfFire

lmao the princess diaries


FairFolk

Mina föräldrar är fula.


cesaradavidson

Yes. that was fun. But, I still waiting to learn how to say " The dog eat my homework" that will be really useful for the SFF class. LOL


Zmrzlina

Min hund åt upp läxan!


Dabturell

Varför finns det "upp" här? Är "min hund åt mina läxor" riktig?


Zmrzlina

"äta upp" stresses that it was eaten until there was nothing left. It works without it too.


AMarieTS

I think I saw it in a Spanish lesson.


is_mael

I was laughing a lot with a Swedish colleague when I had "Pojken äter dem" What? "Them" ?? Are you cannibals XD


LetaEfterSverige

Also "Du äter min hunds mat"... that was beautiful


JuhaBackma

I'd love to see some film student or independent film maker to take the Duolingo lessons as a synopsis for a short film: the absurdity of the Swedish lessons, or the drama of the Italian lessons (check them out) with men with knives in their boots (yes, an actual example) and the dramatic women. Maybe a Duolingo short film Youtube channel?


schneeofschnee

I need to make this. absolutely.


patricia8284

That really happens, horses love to chew clothes.


Aleksandra379802

Don't forget about "Sitter din fru på en älg?"


realrvlo

WolfDane I looked it up. that IS pretty funny


BethyMcMiles

I laugh over that one too!!


CommieGnome

If it rained men in Sweden they would all land about ten metres apart, put on their headphones and walk off oblivious to anyone else around them.


ackorsonn

10,000 bros, chilling in on the road. 5 meters apart cuz they're not gay


roniblack

I'm gonna go out to run and let myself get absolutely soaking wet!


yuyu2809

The double meaning is strong in this one.


mvksxx

Those are the lyrics to the song though.


Language-Learnt

True. VERY strong.


ScottDoria

Just imagining all these bodies slamming into the pavement, rolling off the roofs of houses...


Beanybadger

Credit: Jim'll paint it ![]( Alt text


JefVanAlse

Sick mind alarm! ;)


Karel_1985

Yes, it could be the premise for a pretty brutal death metal parody song: "Halleluja, it's raining corpses."

It also rather reminds me of what the military junta in Argentina did to its opponents.


ThomasCapu4

yeah that too. we must never forget.


YolisCb

Wonder what it would be like to be a Swede native speaker that happens to meet a Duolingo student with all this great relevant, useful, and very elocuent conversational pieces.


MauriceReeves

Given the fact that it was native Swedish speakers who created the course and wrote this sentence, maybe they'd laugh and enjoy the fact that you took the time to learn even a few sentences in Swedish.


SunnySundquist

I'm going to try and give them that opportunity in about a month. 24 day streak(so far) of cramming Swedish before I go.


wataya

Is this an idiom?


AshlynReneeB

I believe it is a joke reference to the song by The Weather Girls: "It's Raining Men"


wataya

Ah, of course :) Didn't get it since I translated it to "it rains men". Thanks!


Lundgren8

Parts of a Swedish translation of the song can be heard here.


Chrissy565080

Thank you! this made my day so fantastic!


Nina_DN

Jag gillar denna låten. Tack! :D


MariaDeLau

...I thought was the swedish expression to say "it's raining cats and dogs"


Anrui
Mod

That would probably be either

"Regnet står som spön i backen." or "Det hällregnar" or "Regnet öser ned"

There are probably more...


awawe1

Det regnar småspik.


chrisienne

I entered the comment section just to see if anyone wrote Halleluja !


ackorsonn

hallelujah its raining men


ShreyaBhat290025

Same here...and now i cant get the song out of my head ;)


jetsetjames

I was kinda expecting this.. Problem was i was drinking and it came out of my nose hahahaha


Clayton405368

I have never seen so many likes on a comment here, but I mean... Everyone was thinking it... It's hard to read that and not want to shout "HALLELUJA!!!"


BethyMcMiles

Haha! I came to see if someone said that too!! :)


VanCuongNgo

I don't get it, why so many people are expecting to see this comment


TeriWik

Thanks for the link


TeamEXP

Reminds me of Skyrim , "Ragnar the Red"


pletkoek

This is no doubt the best duolingo comment section


WithoutAnyMilk

For a moment I was stumped, and I asked myself aloud: "it's raining men?" And then it hit me and I laughed at myself. Well-played, Duo.


ShaunThrea

Du äter hundens mat

Found this gem the other day


Bjornsteinn

clap clap ..... Well played


DirgeEttore

This took me way too long to figure out. "Its raining... On men? No, it would need another word. It's raining, man? No, it'd need more punctuation and a different form of man. It's... herregud."


arezoo.aflatouni

I didn't know what is "It is raining men", till I came and read the comments. then watched the show on youtube & now I'm realizing a beautiful synergy here =)


AFK2834

this put a smile on my face. well done!


Ray.Kuryla

It would make sense (and would eliminate the funny comments) if there was a comma between "raining" and "men". (I'm convinced Duo did this on purpose so as to give us some levity.


MauriceReeves

It’s actually a line from a famous disco song, which is why there’s no comma.


Killian277207

I love the language learning Duolingo makes available to me, but I love this especially.


AnaBird2

okay jokes aside :D How do you pronounce this? I could not make it out, sounded like reg-nar then i listened a few more times sounded like "rrenar" (rolling r)


purple_heck

Reng-nar, i think


Tengococaina

ahahahahahaha... I thought there were others who were like 'what the hell?' with the translation, good work duolingo hahahaha


OnkelD

Out of curiosity, is this a Scandinavian idiom of some sort? Only asking because I got this same sentence in Norwegian, and am anticipating it in Danish. I never got it in any other Languages... but in both Norwegian and Swedish... definite yes. So I was wondering if a native might clarify this as similar to the saying in English "It's raining cats and dogs".


Plantersnigel

No it's just a song reference. Makes no real sense in Swedish


benpbryant

Great Geri Halliwell song, but the sentence is pretty confusing at this beginning level.


MauriceReeves

You have no idea how old this makes me feel, considering the song isn't originally from Geri Halliwell, but "The Weather Girls" and was released in 1982. Sigh. Excuse me while I eat a digestive biscuit and sip my tea.


NatalieBoa3

Yeah, I forgot Geri Halliwell did a cover version. I only remembered the one from 1982.


Lucia990165

What does this mean? Something like "raining cats and dogs" ?


devalanteriel

No, it's song lyrics.


svdlockyerau

i swear this was gonna come up ahaha


HiMeCriss

Ja, snälla! („ಡωಡ„)


Gerry679880

Can only happen in Sweden.


Askey9

Actually , Its raining men is a song


Howtomakestuff

Det regnar män! Halleluja det regnar män! halleluja! I bet everyone thought of the same thing and won't admit.


devalanteriel

Considering the huge amount of other comments on this, I think it's safe to say that quite a lot of people admit it.


skiesofblue

Ha ha! Hallelujah!

Glad so many got it!

Thanks for the chuckle, Duolingo. Love your sense of humour!


ScifiKitty

Does a person write these or is it a computer that generates these sentences?


devalanteriel

People write these. It's a line from a very famous pop song, so most people will recognise it as such.


PurpleCurl3

Ive been watching "Vikings" and was a little disappointed that it wasn't actually Ragnar.


jackhsu.tw

LOL thought it means 'it's raining cats and dogs'


littleporo1

Hallelujah! Amen!


PurpleIceBear

What does this sentence means?


devalanteriel

It's a song. Please refer to the other comments.


PurpleIceBear

When I open DL on website, I can see more comments that don't appear on mobile. Not sure why


devalanteriel

The app has a bug where old comments will frequently not load. It's been like that forever and I honestly don't think it is ever going to be fixed.


Jack_Eames

I don't quite understand this sentence. Does this mean "men fall from the sky"?


Jack_Eames

Oh thank you very much :D


LukrecijusN

After 6 years still hallelujah :D


johnlbane

What the crud


Meda814568

Why not "det är regnar man"? Is it an adjective?


DiogoRg1

Regnar (is raining) is the present tense of the verb att regna (to rain), not an adjective.


entyi

can't understand the meaning of this sentence:( please help I'm not so good at English


MaryBeth378619

Katten kissade på mina läxor.


Tessa52165

IT'S RAINING MEN!


Djaiir97

Or the sentence: Vi äter sköldpaddor


grayrush

As a native speaker, I have never heard this expression in English!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.