1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det regnar män."

"Det regnar män."

Translation:It is raining men.

November 18, 2014

125 Comments


chrisienne

I entered the comment section just to see if anyone wrote Halleluja !


yourdyingi

hallelujah its raining men


ShreyaBhat290025

Same here...and now i cant get the song out of my head ;)


jetsetjames

I was kinda expecting this.. Problem was i was drinking and it came out of my nose hahahaha


Clayton405368

I have never seen so many likes on a comment here, but I mean... Everyone was thinking it... It's hard to read that and not want to shout "HALLELUJA!!!"


BethyMcMiles

Haha! I came to see if someone said that too!! :)


VanCuongNgo

I don't get it, why so many people are expecting to see this comment


WolfDane

Love that Duolingo has a sense of humor. Still laugh over "Hästen äter min halsduk."


attis765

How about the "Björnen tycker om vegetarianen". For me that was the peak.


cesaradavidson

Maybe we are talking about a very health conscious bear. The real shock will come with "Björnen går till gymmet"... That will be too much even for me :-D


Plantersnigel

Well in terms from gay culture I guess "bears" can go to the gym


LinaBielia1

You know that Björn is a swedish name for a man right? Just like Jimmy, John, Pieter etc


devalanteriel

Björnen is a definite form: "the bear". It is not used about people. And "Pieter" isn't a Swedish name - we say "Peter".


IlayZhavron

Same in russian with Mikhail "Михаил" or short - Misha "Миша" means Bear "Медведь"


Mariet319979

Loved that one too


BiologicalLang

I have encountered that one too!


chryssakis

my favorite: Du dricker min katts mjölk!


Jim854453

And after that i got: du äter min hunds mat xD


yourdyingi

AHHHHHH DU ÄTER MINA BARN


B.UCKETTT

That's just dark


LoriToland

I liked: Elefanten äter en smorgås!


Kamrat_ett

My favorite: ''Hundarna äter kattarna.''


ConnellHagen

du äter min citron!


yourdyingi

jag vill ha min citron


PoseidonsRage

My personal favorite is "hon ser ut som en älg"


derliesl

Does it mean "she looks like a moose"?


BlueMoose1

Is that supposed to be a compliment or an insult? ;)


that_pac12

Definitely a compliment, who wouldn't want want to look like one? It's what we all aspire to be deep down.


Sindradottir

A very pretty moose. Make all the boy moose go "HWAAAH."


Tim_Pojken_48

My favorite is "Sköldpåddorna tycker om vinet". I laughed my head off.


cesaradavidson

Yes. that was fun. But, I still waiting to learn how to say " The dog eat my homework" that will be really useful for the SFF class. LOL


Zmrzlina

Min hund åt upp läxan!


Dabturell

Varför finns det "upp" här? Är "min hund åt mina läxor" riktig?


Zmrzlina

"äta upp" stresses that it was eaten until there was nothing left. It works without it too.


AMarieTS

I think I saw it in a Spanish lesson.


is_mael

I was laughing a lot with a Swedish colleague when I had "Pojken äter dem" What? "Them" ?? Are you cannibals XD


LetaEfterSverige

Also "Du äter min hunds mat"... that was beautiful


JuhaBackma

I'd love to see some film student or independent film maker to take the Duolingo lessons as a synopsis for a short film: the absurdity of the Swedish lessons, or the drama of the Italian lessons (check them out) with men with knives in their boots (yes, an actual example) and the dramatic women. Maybe a Duolingo short film Youtube channel?


schneeofschnee

I need to make this. absolutely.


patricia563319

That really happens, horses love to chew clothes.


Manga_Sensei

WolfDane I looked it up. that IS pretty funny


Aleksandra379802

Don't forget about "Sitter din fru på en älg?"


BethyMcMiles

I laugh over that one too!!


Andr16065

Daniel Wolf-watz ? Det måste vara du !? Om du vet vad fotnötter har att göra med volleyboll så vet du vem jag är, men whatever, sorry, I am toos stupid to understand thd joke about ''hästen'' !? Maybe since I have been away from Sweden for 100 years. Can sb please tell me when that WolfDane guy wrote that comment !? In the app version I cannot see that. thx


CommieGnome

If it rained men in Sweden they would all land about ten metres apart, put on their headphones and walk off oblivious to anyone else around them.


yourdyingi

10,000 bros, chilling in on the road. 5 meters apart cuz they're not gay


roniblack

I'm gonna go out to run and let myself get absolutely soaking wet!


yuyu2809

The double meaning is strong in this one.


mvksxx

Those are the lyrics to the song though.


BiologicalLang

True. VERY strong.


ScottDoria

Just imagining all these bodies slamming into the pavement, rolling off the roofs of houses...


Beanybadger

Credit: Jim'll paint it ![]( Alt text


JefVanAlse

Sick mind alarm! ;)


Karel_1985

Yes, it could be the premise for a pretty brutal death metal parody song: "Halleluja, it's raining corpses."

It also rather reminds me of what the military junta in Argentina did to its opponents.


ThomasCapu4

yeah that too. we must never forget.


YolisCb

Wonder what it would be like to be a Swede native speaker that happens to meet a Duolingo student with all this great relevant, useful, and very elocuent conversational pieces.


MauriceReeves

Given the fact that it was native Swedish speakers who created the course and wrote this sentence, maybe they'd laugh and enjoy the fact that you took the time to learn even a few sentences in Swedish.


SunnySundquist

I'm going to try and give them that opportunity in about a month. 24 day streak(so far) of cramming Swedish before I go.


wataya

Is this an idiom?


Jmberb

I believe it is a joke reference to the song by The Weather Girls: "It's Raining Men"


wataya

Ah, of course :) Didn't get it since I translated it to "it rains men". Thanks!


Lundgren8

Parts of a Swedish translation of the song can be heard here.


Chrissy565080

Thank you! this made my day so fantastic!


Nina_DN

Jag gillar denna låten. Tack! :D


MariaDeLau

...I thought was the swedish expression to say "it's raining cats and dogs"


Anrui

That would probably be either

"Regnet står som spön i backen." or "Det hällregnar" or "Regnet öser ned"

There are probably more...


awawe1

Det regnar småspik.


TeamEXP

Reminds me of Skyrim , "Ragnar the Red"


ShaunThrea

Du äter hundens mat

Found this gem the other day


Bjornsteinn

clap clap ..... Well played


ruben855680

This is no doubt the best duolingo comment section


WithoutAnyMilk

For a moment I was stumped, and I asked myself aloud: "it's raining men?" And then it hit me and I laughed at myself. Well-played, Duo.


Ray.Kuryla

It would make sense (and would eliminate the funny comments) if there was a comma between "raining" and "men". (I'm convinced Duo did this on purpose so as to give us some levity.


MauriceReeves

It’s actually a line from a famous disco song, which is why there’s no comma.


DirgeEttore

This took me way too long to figure out. "Its raining... On men? No, it would need another word. It's raining, man? No, it'd need more punctuation and a different form of man. It's... herregud."


Killian277207

I love the language learning Duolingo makes available to me, but I love this especially.


arezoo.aflatouni

I didn't know what is "It is raining men", till I came and read the comments. then watched the show on youtube & now I'm realizing a beautiful synergy here =)


Abdullah193347

this put a smile on my face. well done!


AnaBird2

okay jokes aside :D How do you pronounce this? I could not make it out, sounded like reg-nar then i listened a few more times sounded like "rrenar" (rolling r)


Tengococaina

ahahahahahaha... I thought there were others who were like 'what the hell?' with the translation, good work duolingo hahahaha


OnkelD

Out of curiosity, is this a Scandinavian idiom of some sort? Only asking because I got this same sentence in Norwegian, and am anticipating it in Danish. I never got it in any other Languages... but in both Norwegian and Swedish... definite yes. So I was wondering if a native might clarify this as similar to the saying in English "It's raining cats and dogs".


Plantersnigel

No it's just a song reference. Makes no real sense in Swedish


benpbryant

Great Geri Halliwell song, but the sentence is pretty confusing at this beginning level.


MauriceReeves

You have no idea how old this makes me feel, considering the song isn't originally from Geri Halliwell, but "The Weather Girls" and was released in 1982. Sigh. Excuse me while I eat a digestive biscuit and sip my tea.


NatalieBoa3

Yeah, I forgot Geri Halliwell did a cover version. I only remembered the one from 1982.


Lucia990165

What does this mean? Something like "raining cats and dogs" ?


devalanteriel

No, it's song lyrics.


svdlockyerau

i swear this was gonna come up ahaha


HiMeCriss

Ja, snälla! („ಡωಡ„)


Gerry679880

Can only happen in Sweden.


Askey9

Actually , Its raining men is a song


Howtomakestuff

Det regnar män! Halleluja det regnar män! halleluja! I bet everyone thought of the same thing and won't admit.


devalanteriel

Considering the huge amount of other comments on this, I think it's safe to say that quite a lot of people admit it.


skiesofblue

Ha ha! Hallelujah!

Glad so many got it!

Thanks for the chuckle, Duolingo. Love your sense of humour!


ScifiKitty

Does a person write these or is it a computer that generates these sentences?


devalanteriel

People write these. It's a line from a very famous pop song, so most people will recognise it as such.


PurpleCurl3

Ive been watching "Vikings" and was a little disappointed that it wasn't actually Ragnar.


jackhsu.tw

LOL thought it means 'it's raining cats and dogs'


littleporo1

Hallelujah! Amen!


Jean840766

Why this sentence while it is not common language? Focus on the usefull sentences!


devalanteriel

Duolingo isn't supposed to be a phrasebook, and other people enjoy a little fun now and then. I'm sure it's not that hard to stomach. :)


MauriceReeves

Amen! Well said.


Gnurfel

Don't you mean Hallelujah? :)


Askey9

Heres why: Its raining men is a song, which makes this a useful sentence, because if someone said "what's your favorite song?" You could reply It's raining men in Swedish .

You're welcome


steverandall7

Here in America we say it is raining cats and dogs. This one threw me for a loop. (Oops! Another American expression!)


MauriceReeves

This isn't a foreign expression, it's from a song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l5aZJBLAu1E


Ray.Kuryla

And here I thought all along Duo left out a comma. . . . A guy saying to his work crew, "Det regnar, män." sounds rational (but a whole lot less funny and wouldn't have caused all these great comments to be generated).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.