"Det regnar män."

Translation:It is raining men.

November 18, 2014

76 Comments


DehPuh

halleluja!

November 18, 2014

chrisienne

I entered the comment section just to see if anyone wrote Halleluja !

May 13, 2016

ActiveLearner

Lolz same here

November 12, 2017

Morgannie

Me too!

November 22, 2017

jetsetjames

I was kinda expecting this.. Problem was i was drinking and it came out of my nose hahahaha

March 1, 2016

MonicaBaha1

Amen!

July 2, 2015

BethyMcMiles

Haha! I came to see if someone said that too!! :)

July 9, 2017

Clayton405368

I have never seen so many likes on a comment here, but I mean... Everyone was thinking it... It's hard to read that and not want to shout "HALLELUJA!!!"

October 6, 2018

WolfDane

Love that Duolingo has a sense of humor. Still laugh over "Hästen äter min halsduk."

January 8, 2015

attis765

How about the "Björnen tycker om vegetarianen". For me that was the peak.

February 2, 2015

cesaradavidson

Maybe we are talking about a very health conscious bear. The real shock will come with "Björnen går till gymmet"... That will be too much even for me :-D

February 3, 2015

Plantersnigel

Well in terms from gay culture I guess "bears" can go to the gym

June 18, 2018

LinaBielia1

You know that Björn is a swedish name for a man right? Just like Jimmy, John, Pieter etc

May 25, 2019

devalanteriel

Björnen is a definite form: "the bear". It is not used about people. And "Pieter" isn't a Swedish name - we say "Peter".

May 25, 2019

Mariet319979

Loved that one too

August 30, 2017

chryssakis

my favorite: Du dricker min katts mjölk!

January 4, 2016

Jim854453

And after that i got: du äter min hunds mat xD

March 2, 2019

ConnellHagen

du äter min citron!

July 10, 2018

LoriToland

I liked: Elefanten äter en smorgås!

March 5, 2019

PoseidonsRage

My personal favorite is "hon ser ut som en älg"

February 12, 2015

derliesl

Does it mean "she looks like a moose"?

October 5, 2015

CharlotteN7

It does :)

November 24, 2015

BlueMoose1

Is that supposed to be a compliment or an insult? ;)

April 24, 2017

that_pac12

Definitely a compliment, who wouldn't want want to look like one? It's what we all aspire to be deep down.

January 6, 2018

Sindradottir

A very pretty moose. Make all the boy moose go "HWAAAH."

January 11, 2018

Tim_Pojken_48

My favorite is "Sköldpåddorna tycker om vinet". I laughed my head off.

January 8, 2018

cesaradavidson

Yes. that was fun. But, I still waiting to learn how to say " The dog eat my homework" that will be really useful for the SFF class. LOL

January 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Min hund åt upp läxan!

February 15, 2015

gesteur

Varför finns det "upp" här? Är "min hund åt mina läxor" riktig?

May 28, 2017

Zmrzlina

"äta upp" stresses that it was eaten until there was nothing left. It works without it too.

May 29, 2017

LetaEfterSverige

Also "Du äter min hunds mat"... that was beautiful

July 27, 2016

is_mael

I was laughing a lot with a Swedish colleague when I had "Pojken äter dem" What? "Them" ?? Are you cannibals XD

February 19, 2016

JuhaBackma

I'd love to see some film student or independent film maker to take the Duolingo lessons as a synopsis for a short film: the absurdity of the Swedish lessons, or the drama of the Italian lessons (check them out) with men with knives in their boots (yes, an actual example) and the dramatic women. Maybe a Duolingo short film Youtube channel?

December 1, 2018

p4radx

I need to make this. absolutely.

May 23, 2019

patricia563319

That really happens, horses love to chew clothes.

May 11, 2018

HappyBluePluto

WolfDane I looked it up. that IS pretty funny

May 3, 2017

BethyMcMiles

I laugh over that one too!!

July 9, 2017

Ray.Kuryla

Me too.

November 5, 2018

CommieGnome

If it rained men in Sweden they would all land about ten metres apart, put on their headphones and walk off oblivious to anyone else around them.

January 4, 2015

roniblack

I'm gonna go out to run and let myself get absolutely soaking wet!

January 2, 2015

yuyu2809

The double meaning is strong in this one.

January 4, 2018

mvksxx

Those are the lyrics to the song though.

June 24, 2018

ScottDoria

Just imagining all these bodies slamming into the pavement, rolling off the roofs of houses...

July 17, 2015

Beanybadger

Credit: Jim'll paint it ![]( Alt text

June 13, 2018

JefVanAlse

Sick mind alarm! ;)

September 13, 2015

Karel_1985

Yes, it could be the premise for a pretty brutal death metal parody song: "Halleluja, it's raining corpses."

It also rather reminds me of what the military junta in Argentina did to its opponents.

September 5, 2017

ThomasCapu4

yeah that too. we must never forget.

March 12, 2019

wataya

Is this an idiom?

November 18, 2014

Jmberb

I believe it is a joke reference to the song by The Weather Girls: "It's Raining Men"

November 18, 2014

wataya

Ah, of course :) Didn't get it since I translated it to "it rains men". Thanks!

November 18, 2014

Lundgren8

Parts of a Swedish translation of the song can be heard here.

December 24, 2014

Chrissy565080

Thank you! this made my day so fantastic!

March 6, 2017

Nina_DN

Jag gillar denna låten. Tack! :D

August 10, 2018

MariaDeLau

...I thought was the swedish expression to say "it's raining cats and dogs"

February 5, 2015

Anrui

That would probably be either

"Regnet står som spön i backen." or "Det hällregnar" or "Regnet öser ned"

There are probably more...

February 16, 2015

awawe1

Det regnar småspik.

April 5, 2016

YolisCb

Wonder what it would be like to be a Swede native speaker that happens to meet a Duolingo student with all this great relevant, useful, and very elocuent conversational pieces.

August 13, 2017

MauriceReeves

Given the fact that it was native Swedish speakers who created the course and wrote this sentence, maybe they'd laugh and enjoy the fact that you took the time to learn even a few sentences in Swedish.

August 13, 2017

SunnySundquist

I'm going to try and give them that opportunity in about a month. 24 day streak(so far) of cramming Swedish before I go.

March 27, 2018

TeamEXP

Reminds me of Skyrim , "Ragnar the Red"

July 12, 2015

Dirkrol.

HALLELUJA!

August 5, 2017

ShaunThrea

Du äter hundens mat

Found this gem the other day

July 11, 2017

Please_dont

clap clap ..... Well played

August 2, 2017

OnkelD

Out of curiosity, is this a Scandinavian idiom of some sort? Only asking because I got this same sentence in Norwegian, and am anticipating it in Danish. I never got it in any other Languages... but in both Norwegian and Swedish... definite yes. So I was wondering if a native might clarify this as similar to the saying in English "It's raining cats and dogs".

February 22, 2018

Plantersnigel

No it's just a song reference. Makes no real sense in Swedish

June 18, 2018

Tengococaina

ahahahahahaha... I thought there were others who were like 'what the hell?' with the translation, good work duolingo hahahaha

January 29, 2017

benpbryant

Great Geri Halliwell song, but the sentence is pretty confusing at this beginning level.

May 23, 2018

MauriceReeves

You have no idea how old this makes me feel, considering the song isn't originally from Geri Halliwell, but "The Weather Girls" and was released in 1982. Sigh. Excuse me while I eat a digestive biscuit and sip my tea.

May 24, 2018

NatalieBoa3

Yeah, I forgot Geri Halliwell did a cover version. I only remembered the one from 1982.

July 10, 2018

Ray.Kuryla

It would make sense (and would eliminate the funny comments) if there was a comma between "raining" and "men". (I'm convinced Duo did this on purpose so as to give us some levity.

November 5, 2018

MauriceReeves

It’s actually a line from a famous disco song, which is why there’s no comma.

November 5, 2018

Lucia990165

What does this mean? Something like "raining cats and dogs" ?

June 9, 2019

devalanteriel

No, it's song lyrics.

June 9, 2019

steverandall7

Here in America we say it is raining cats and dogs. This one threw me for a loop. (Oops! Another American expression!)

March 21, 2016

MauriceReeves

This isn't a foreign expression, it's from a song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l5aZJBLAu1E

March 21, 2016

Ray.Kuryla

And here I thought all along Duo left out a comma. . . . A guy saying to his work crew, "Det regnar, män." sounds rational (but a whole lot less funny and wouldn't have caused all these great comments to be generated).

November 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.