"Die beiden Frauen sind Schwestern."

Translation:The two women are sisters.

July 2, 2013

36 Comments


Mistrec

Why: "The both women are sisters" doesn't work?

July 16, 2013

lieryan

That is grammatically not proper English.

July 23, 2013

CDoubleUS

You would have to say, "The two women are sisters" in English. You could say "Both women are sisters", but that sounds pretty awkward to me.

August 22, 2013

Soglio

To me, "Both women are sisters" implies that each of them has a sister, but it is not the other of these two women.

June 18, 2014

LenirD

Wrong. That would be "both women have sisters." "Both women are sisters" sound very normal to me.

July 29, 2018

Elardus

'Both women are sisters' is pretty awkward (in English at least) for saying that the two women are daughters of the same parent. 'Both women are sisters' implies that each of the two women have at least one sibling but that they are not sisters.... I cannot help wonder whether 'Die beiden Frauen sind Schwestern' truly means that they are two daughters of the same parent?

August 23, 2018

Hiccup

I wonder the same ...

July 21, 2013

Lhotka001

"Both the women" worked for me.

February 14, 2019

chimpu

What is the difference between "Beide" and "Beiden"?

September 7, 2013

dnovinc

Comment made by Katherle:

The endings of "beide" are the same as those for adjectives, i.e. among other things they depend on whether there is an article before the word "beide" or not: "Die beiden Frauen sind Schwestern " vs. "Beide Frauen sind Schwestern ".

See: http://goo.gl/ckc6j

Background information on adjective endings: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/index.html?si=adj

September 21, 2013

rozieland

I feel like "Beide Frauen sind Schwestern" makes more sense from an English (first language) point of view. "Both women are sisters" vs. "the both (two) women are sisters".

February 26, 2016

starchhu

I am also confused about this point

September 10, 2013

krillifix

I don't understand why we wouldn't say 'zwei'

October 7, 2014

ntpeters

I'm a little confuse here too. I keep wanting to say zwei

March 31, 2015

Zrinka1234567

Why can't I say: "THESE two women are sisters"? Is it because of the article perhaps?

October 8, 2014

DuBistTot

why ''the both women are sisters'' is wrong?

April 26, 2014

DietBroccoli

Because it makes no sense and is therefore not a translation.

September 1, 2014

SergieFlanchanko

Could you not say: the pair of women are sisters?

April 12, 2015

TimK77777

Slow audio is not slow.

December 25, 2017

DoubleLingot

how slow do you want it?

December 21, 2018

hyungjun96

I think beiden for accusative, beide for nominative... In this case, i think Die beide Frauen is correct expression.. any idea?

November 14, 2013

lieryan

die beiden Frauen is correct, beiden is weakly inflected and Frauen is a plural. Weakly inflected plurals adjectives ends with -en in both the nominative and accusative cases.

die beide Frauen is incorrect since beide is (almost?) always followed by a plural. beide Frauen (without a die) would be correct in the accusative case though since beide is mixed inflected here.

November 14, 2013

msuzen

Why Siblings is wrong?

November 18, 2013

dnovinc

the siblings = die Geschwister

btw I suggest this dictionary (pons.eu) http://goo.gl/zKEe4t and this German grammar site http://www.canoo.net/inflection/geschwister:N:N

November 18, 2013

Michael7y

The two women are sisters.

June 19, 2014

JewishPolyglot

That's what I did today, and it was accepted

June 14, 2016

gerikoh

"They are both women and sisters" is rejected.

July 12, 2014

runeoak

The phrase was ".....Frauen SIND Schwestern", women ARE sisters, not und /and sisters.

August 28, 2014

Laurenzzzz

Why was beiden used for "two" instead of zwei?

August 28, 2014

JewishPolyglot

I wonder if "beiden" has anything to do with the last name of the vice president of the US (under Obama)

June 14, 2016

Big__Show

Sure was nice of Duo to give me this sentence before even learning numbers above one

October 13, 2018

WillyFitra

FYI, "Both of the women are sisters" is a correct answer for me.

November 9, 2018

Elardus

Maybe, but in English that means what Soglio already explained above: They are unrelated to each other and each has at least one sibling.

November 9, 2018

mykris23

Is "Die zwei Frauen..." also correct? Is there a different between using "beiden" and "zwei"?

April 1, 2019

PatrickSte10583

Omg, it's " The two women are sisters" deal with it.

May 28, 2019

Chris930725

You were not asked to translate, just to write what you heard, and might hear in the street.

June 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.