1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die beiden Frauen sind Schwe…

"Die beiden Frauen sind Schwestern."

Translation:The two women are sisters.

July 2, 2013

36 Comments


Mistrec

Why: "The both women are sisters" doesn't work?


lieryan

That is grammatically not proper English.


BeerForBirds

You would have to say, "The two women are sisters" in English. You could say "Both women are sisters", but that sounds pretty awkward to me.


Soglio

To me, "Both women are sisters" implies that each of them has a sister, but it is not the other of these two women.


LenirD

Wrong. That would be "both women have sisters." "Both women are sisters" sound very normal to me.


Elardus

'Both women are sisters' is pretty awkward (in English at least) for saying that the two women are daughters of the same parent. 'Both women are sisters' implies that each of the two women have at least one sibling but that they are not sisters.... I cannot help wonder whether 'Die beiden Frauen sind Schwestern' truly means that they are two daughters of the same parent?


Hiccup

I wonder the same ...


Lhotka001

"Both the women" worked for me.


chimpu

What is the difference between "Beide" and "Beiden"?


dnovinc

Comment made by Katherle:

The endings of "beide" are the same as those for adjectives, i.e. among other things they depend on whether there is an article before the word "beide" or not: "Die beiden Frauen sind Schwestern " vs. "Beide Frauen sind Schwestern ".

See: http://goo.gl/ckc6j

Background information on adjective endings: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/index.html?si=adj


rozieland

I feel like "Beide Frauen sind Schwestern" makes more sense from an English (first language) point of view. "Both women are sisters" vs. "the both (two) women are sisters".


starchhu

I am also confused about this point


krillifix

I don't understand why we wouldn't say 'zwei'


ntpeters

I'm a little confuse here too. I keep wanting to say zwei


Zrinka1234567

Why can't I say: "THESE two women are sisters"? Is it because of the article perhaps?


DuBistTot

why ''the both women are sisters'' is wrong?


DietBroccoli

Because it makes no sense and is therefore not a translation.


SergieFlanchanko

Could you not say: the pair of women are sisters?


TimK77777

Slow audio is not slow.


DoubleLingot

how slow do you want it?


WillyFitra

FYI, "Both of the women are sisters" is a correct answer for me.


Elardus

Maybe, but in English that means what Soglio already explained above: They are unrelated to each other and each has at least one sibling.


hyungjun96

I think beiden for accusative, beide for nominative... In this case, i think Die beide Frauen is correct expression.. any idea?


lieryan

die beiden Frauen is correct, beiden is weakly inflected and Frauen is a plural. Weakly inflected plurals adjectives ends with -en in both the nominative and accusative cases.

die beide Frauen is incorrect since beide is (almost?) always followed by a plural. beide Frauen (without a die) would be correct in the accusative case though since beide is mixed inflected here.


msuzen

Why Siblings is wrong?


dnovinc

the siblings = die Geschwister

btw I suggest this dictionary (pons.eu) http://goo.gl/zKEe4t and this German grammar site http://www.canoo.net/inflection/geschwister:N:N


Michael7y

The two women are sisters.


JewishPolyglot

That's what I did today, and it was accepted


gerikoh

"They are both women and sisters" is rejected.


runeoak

The phrase was ".....Frauen SIND Schwestern", women ARE sisters, not und /and sisters.


Laurenzzzz

Why was beiden used for "two" instead of zwei?


JewishPolyglot

I wonder if "beiden" has anything to do with the last name of the vice president of the US (under Obama)


Big__Show

Sure was nice of Duo to give me this sentence before even learning numbers above one


mykris23

Is "Die zwei Frauen..." also correct? Is there a different between using "beiden" and "zwei"?


PatrickSte10583

Omg, it's " The two women are sisters" deal with it.


Chris930725

You were not asked to translate, just to write what you heard, and might hear in the street.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started