1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag älskar en man."

"Jag älskar en man."

Translation:I love a man.

November 18, 2014

41 Comments


Chickenosis

Duolingo you trolled me so hard. I was saying "Jag älskar en man." and my Swedish friend over Skype was laughing so hard and I didn't look at the translation yet. I won't live this down for a while.


japanlover3

To quote Seinfeld: "Not that there's anything wrong with that."


Noelle_Ambrose

So glad that there are people here to help us learn the language!


Plugghest

Someone on Duolingo commented that "-ar" verbs are pronounced with a grave accent (mid-falling to high-falling pitch) while "-er" verbs are pronounced with the acute accent (high->mid to low pitch), but here "älskar" is pronounced with acute accent. Is it an exception, or did I misunderstand the rule in the first place? Or is there no actual rule? Tack.


dysphunctional

I actually hear a grave accent on 'älskar'. Lexin dictionary also says it has a grave accent.


lesliedawne

so where do we go -- how do we learn about these pitch accents? I do not understand what you are saying about the "grave" and "acute" accents?? Is there a demo somewhere?


trielt

Academia Cervena on Youtube has a video on pitch accents. I found it helpful.


Nerukuroichi

Is just of me, when on normal speed the jag doesn't sound like jag in slow speed?


Zmrzlina

In slow speed, it sounds a little emphasized, yes. But it sounds OK.


FLchick

Instead of yog it sounds like ya, IMO.


Adrian746440

i don't even hear anything before älskar. It's weird as hell.


Thirza.

Isn't there a change in the verbs with 'Jag' and 'Ni' and 'Vi', like 'I walk, he walkS? Or do all the verbs stay in the same form?


FilbertMoo

Yeah, they stay the same. Verbs don't conjugate by person in Swedish like in many other languages. The present tense of "äta" (to eat) is "äter" regardless of whom it is that eats. Jag äter. Du äter. Hon äter.


grayson598284

So does this mean you could say, 'Jag älskar du' ?? As in for 'i love you' ?


Arnauti

No, because you in 'I love you' is an object. Therefore, du must be in the object form, dig. So it's Jag älskar dig.
It's just that you happens to be the same word in both cases in English – compare to how you wouldn't say He loves we – 'we' is an object so it has to be 'us'.


FLchick

So, 'han älskar oss'.


Aebleskiver59

When is the G in "jag" pronounced as a hard G sound and when is it silent?


Arnauti

We usually don't pronounce the G in jag, except when we speak slowly and/or clearly. (it doesn't sound wrong to say it either though)


EmaPuklin

Would it be incorrect if I say "Jag älskar mannen"?


devalanteriel

Yes:

  • en man = a man
  • mannen = the man

Acid_the_Wolf

Shouldn't it be I love "That" man


devalanteriel

No, that would be den mannen.


beumarchais

Wow, this is another word (älskar) I'd love to know the etymology behind!


Zmrzlina

Wiktionary has a bit of etymology here on the Old East Norse word ælska, from which älska comes: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/elska#Old_Norse


Aniklol

Why was the "Jag" pronounced as "Ya" instead of "Yaw" in this case?


Blehg

It's reduced because it's unstressed!


Aniklol

What would cause it to be stressed?


BalvinderC1

Couldn't this also be translated as 'I love one husband'? Granted in English, this would be used in very narrow circumstances but nonetheless, it is grammatically correct.


devalanteriel

Technically, certainly, though we don't accept it since it's not very feasible. :)


Archidiakon

Why is it not Jag älskar om en mann?


MarcusXyw

There's never an "om" before älskar, but there is an "om" before tycker.

If I knew about the grammatical reason for this distinction I would say it (if there even is one), but unfortunately I don't know it.


Barbara100206

It' just like e ers ar en man


Surya-Rose

I heard "e älskar en man."


[deactivated user]

    this is an odd sentence in English


    [deactivated user]

      it just doesn't sound like something someone would say. "I'm in love with a man", sounds a little better. I'm not questioning the grammar, just how natural it sounds.


devalanteriel

      Well, it's a phrase, not necessarily a full sentence. In context, I think it sounds very natural.

      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=00tjF2ROlwE

      :)


      [deactivated user]

        thanks for the song! great reply! I am humbled! thanks for your work on the norwegian course ! here's a lingot !


devalanteriel

        This is the Swedish course, not the Norwegian one, but thanks all the same. :)


        [deactivated user]

          ha ha you got me again. I'm doing both so I was confused. So thanks for all the work on the Swedish course !!

          Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.