"Jag älskar en man."

Translation:I love a man.

November 18, 2014

29 Comments


Chickenosis

Duolingo you trolled me so hard. I was saying "Jag älskar en man." and my Swedish friend over Skype was laughing so hard and I didn't look at the translation yet. I won't live this down for a while.

August 9, 2016

japanlover3

To quote Seinfeld: "Not that there's anything wrong with that."

May 6, 2018

Noelle_Ambrose

So glad that there are people here to help us learn the language!

May 26, 2016

Plugghest

Someone on Duolingo commented that "-ar" verbs are pronounced with a grave accent (mid-falling to high-falling pitch) while "-er" verbs are pronounced with the acute accent (high->mid to low pitch), but here "älskar" is pronounced with acute accent. Is it an exception, or did I misunderstand the rule in the first place? Or is there no actual rule? Tack.

November 24, 2014

dysphunctional

I actually hear a grave accent on 'älskar'. Lexin dictionary also says it has a grave accent.

December 31, 2014

lesliedawne

so where do we go -- how do we learn about these pitch accents? I do not understand what you are saying about the "grave" and "acute" accents?? Is there a demo somewhere?

February 24, 2017

trielt

Academia Cervena on Youtube has a video on pitch accents. I found it helpful.

April 20, 2017

Nerukuroichi

Is just of me, when on normal speed the jag doesn't sound like jag in slow speed?

April 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

In slow speed, it sounds a little emphasized, yes. But it sounds OK.

July 6, 2015

FLchick

Instead of yog it sounds like ya, IMO.

August 9, 2016

Thirzavantrood

Isn't there a change in the verbs with 'Jag' and 'Ni' and 'Vi', like 'I walk, he walkS? Or do all the verbs stay in the same form?

April 9, 2015

FilbertMoo

Yeah, they stay the same. Verbs don't conjugate by person in Swedish like in many other languages. The present tense of "äta" (to eat) is "äter" regardless of whom it is that eats. Jag äter. Du äter. Hon äter.

April 10, 2015

grayson598284

So does this mean you could say, 'Jag älskar du' ?? As in for 'i love you' ?

February 21, 2016

Arnauti

No, because you in 'I love you' is an object. Therefore, du must be in the object form, dig. So it's Jag älskar dig.
It's just that you happens to be the same word in both cases in English – compare to how you wouldn't say He loves we – 'we' is an object so it has to be 'us'.

February 21, 2016

FLchick

So, 'han älskar oss'.

August 9, 2016

Aebleskiver59

When is the G in "jag" pronounced as a hard G sound and when is it silent?

February 1, 2016

Arnauti

We usually don't pronounce the G in jag, except when we speak slowly and/or clearly. (it doesn't sound wrong to say it either though)

February 7, 2016

Archidiakon

Why is it not Jag älskar om en mann?

July 7, 2019

beumarchais

Wow, this is another word (älskar) I'd love to know the etymology behind!

January 28, 2016

Zmrzlina

Wiktionary has a bit of etymology here on the Old East Norse word ælska, from which älska comes: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/elska#Old_Norse

January 28, 2016

Aniklol

Why was the "Jag" pronounced as "Ya" instead of "Yaw" in this case?

June 20, 2017

Blehg

It's reduced because it's unstressed!

June 20, 2017

Aniklol

What would cause it to be stressed?

June 21, 2017

EmaPuklin

Would it be incorrect if I say "Jag älskar mannen"?

July 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes:

  • en man = a man
  • mannen = the man
July 17, 2018

BalvinderC1

Couldn't this also be translated as 'I love one husband'? Granted in English, this would be used in very narrow circumstances but nonetheless, it is grammatically correct.

October 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Technically, certainly, though we don't accept it since it's not very feasible. :)

October 17, 2018

Acid_the_Wolf

Shouldn't it be I love "That" man

January 9, 2019

devalanteriel

No, that would be den mannen.

January 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.