1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är en restaurang."

"Det är en restaurang."

Translation:It is a restaurant.

November 18, 2014

17 Comments


Handsuplaci

Hi

Why use we "det" and not "den" ? I thought , "en restaurang" -> then I use "den".
Now I know that I must to use "det".. But I am not sure why.


Jordan.Wilkinson

When "det" is used, the gender has not been defined. Therefore we use "det". After we know what "det" or "it" is, then we use the proper det/den as long as we are still referring to the same thing.

i.e. Det är en restaurang. Den är ....


AoifeOConn3

That is one of the coolest things have ever learned about any language. Not quite sure why it blows my mind so much, but thank you!


yarahnaomi

I had "This is a restaurant"; why is that wrong?


Jordan.Wilkinson

Det = it

this = detta / det här


Mojdzik

I had the same problem. Thank you, Jordan.


Iesha611224

I spell restaraunt, resteraunt (aka the British spelling)


ViktoraDil

you can also say ''that is a restrant''


Yerrick

I guessed "That is a restaurant" and it was marked correct. Does "det" pull double duty as "that" and "it"?


Emilia128

Why is "That is a restaurant" marked wrong?


devalanteriel

Probably a bug. That's an excellent translation, and others have noted here that it's accepted.


EriRayel

Are the T in DET and G in RESTAURANG always silent?


julycibi

Why det not den its really confusing and I do not get it.


Arnauti

For a short answer, scroll up to what Jordan.Wilkinson wrote on this page.
For a longer explanation, see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.