"Det är en restaurang."

Translation:It is a restaurant.

November 18, 2014

20 Comments


Handsuplaci

Hi

Why use we "det" and not "den" ? I thought , "en restaurang" -> then I use "den".
Now I know that I must to use "det".. But I am not sure why.

November 21, 2014

Jordan.Wilkinson

When "det" is used, the gender has not been defined. Therefore we use "det". After we know what "det" or "it" is, then we use the proper det/den as long as we are still referring to the same thing.

i.e. Det är en restaurang. Den är ....

December 21, 2014

AoifeOConn3

That is one of the coolest things have ever learned about any language. Not quite sure why it blows my mind so much, but thank you!

February 1, 2015

yarahnaomi

I had "This is a restaurant"; why is that wrong?

November 26, 2014

Jordan.Wilkinson

Det = it

this = detta / det här

December 21, 2014

Mojdzik

I had the same problem. Thank you, Jordan.

February 20, 2018

ViktoraDil

you can also say ''that is a restrant''

January 24, 2018

Yerrick

I guessed "That is a restaurant" and it was marked correct. Does "det" pull double duty as "that" and "it"?

January 29, 2015

stormtrooper2121

Ja

January 30, 2015

julycibi

Why det not den its really confusing and I do not get it.

August 31, 2017

Arnauti

For a short answer, scroll up to what Jordan.Wilkinson wrote on this page.
For a longer explanation, see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920

August 31, 2017

julycibi

Ok thank you

October 17, 2017

EriRayel

Are the T in DET and G in RESTAURANG always silent?

March 4, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, the "t" in "det" in normally silent, but "ng" in "restaurang" is pronounced [ŋ] like "ng" in sing for example.

March 4, 2015

EriRayel

Are there more cases besides DET where the T is Silent at the End of a word?

March 5, 2015

devalanteriel

Yes, it's very common to either drop an ending t entirely or to some extent restrict its pronunciation. It varies a lot by word, sociolect, etc., so it's impossible to give a list.

October 17, 2017

dougli1sqrd

Just a couple questions ago I thought "det" was pronounced "dom", but here it's seemingly pronounced "dey"?

November 9, 2017

Arnauti

The words de and dem are both pronounced as though they were written /dom/, but det is pronounced as though it were written /de/. (or /det/ if we speak really slowly and clearly).

November 9, 2017

dougli1sqrd

Oh! That was my confusion, thanks!

November 9, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.