1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il nome antico è di una citt…

"Il nome antico è di una città più antica."

Translation:The ancient name is for a more ancient city.

July 2, 2013

16 Comments


tmac876

The ancient name is of a city more ancient...that should be correct yes?


kestabrook

if it isn't correct, it should be ;-) it's a bit more poetic


Bunny2013

That's how I translated it and lost a heart. Duo says "You missed a word." They were just in a different order.


ChristelDK

I lost a heart, too, that way :-(


atalayongan

For heaven sakes, what does this sentence MEAN, DL???


Noe010101

I also have no idea as to its meaning, could anybody provide an explication, please?


pmm123

If you translate the first "antico" as "former," which is an accepted translation, it might make more sense: "The former name is for an older city." For example, "New York" was once called "New Amsterdam." That name was for a much older city (more like a town, actually), not the city we know today. http://en.bab.la/dictionary/italian-english/antico


Noe010101

Thanks a lot, now I get it:) Have a lingot.


KatStark

l originally said "the old name is of an even older city" and was marked wrong but when l deleted the "even" it was ok. Why is that?


italiaoo

First I wanted to write that too, but I am aware that the Italian Duolingo training database prefers literal translations and there is no "even" in the Italian sentence. I ended up writing "The old name is from an older city." which I wouldn't normally say. I would write it with "even" too.

To me it looks like translations that contain all the words from the Italian with no extra words are preferred over good translations. Pretty sad, isn't it?

Well, if you add extra words like "even", then you select a specific meaning and context for the sentence. If you leave the nice words out that put the sentence exactly right, then the sentence might be a valid translation for a bigger range of meanings. It is less specific and more likely to hit the context which the author of the original translation was thinking of.

When we know what the Italian sentence is supposed to mean, then we can be as specific as we want and give good translations that totally make sense and are enjoyable to read without leaving confusion in the mind of the readers like "wtf should that mean?". Good luck with your learning!


m_cos

"The ancient name is from a city even older" should be accepted here, shouln't it?


thesoph33

It isn't accepted because in your sentence "even older" is an adjective and therefore should go before the noun (city)


fiumetamigi

After the noun is fine in this case. It has a more poetic/mannered tone.


scontrino

tmac 876 question translation is absolutely correct.


AernJardos

"The ancient name is from an older city" is accepted and makes a bit more sense.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.