1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mamma står och sjunger framf…

"Mamma står och sjunger framför tv:n."

Translation:Mom is singing in front of the TV.

November 18, 2014

29 Comments


Margaret758900

So maybe it's academic but most people sit in front of the TV (and no doubt some sing while sitting). So if i see "står och sjunger" i would be likely to translate it "stands and sings" or "is standing and singing." But it seems that both are wrong. What am i not getting? Do swedes "stand" ("står") in front of the TV even if they are sitting? Why would one simply ignore "står" in this case?


HenkSpaan2

I'd say using 'and' in English is superficial and superfluous, though it isn't in Swedish.

What's that noise? .. oh, it's just mom who stands singing in front of the television.

'Stands singing' sounds like the perfect translation to me, but is not accepted.


MikeGreen956822

Why isn't "mom is in front of the tv singing" not right?


ValtteriBe

Could you just say "Mamma sjunger framför tv:n" or do you always have to add that "står och" or something similar?


IanCaliban

This has an idiomatic equivalent in British English that isn't accepted here:

Mum is stood singing in front of the TV.


jayijay

Mom is stood singing? Not anywhere I know about in the US. Never "is stood", is standing, instead.


tosard

Yep. I'm not native British myself but noticed this is how they sometimes say things. You could also e.g. here "She is sat on the wall" instead of "is sitting".


Jeanbean425734

How can a person sit on the wall?


HnL.

It's not a wall like you'd have inside a house, with pictures on etc. It's a wall that you see outside somewhere, usually quite low, maybe at the side of the road or field, usually made of stone as a sort of low boundary structure. An example - In a town, some people are waiting for a bus. Some of them are in the bus shelter but some are sitting on the wall next to it. Another example - we went for a walk in the countryside. The grass was wet so we sat on a stone wall and ate our lunch.


Jeanbean425734

OK. That explains it. Thanks! :D


Vaskebjoern

Not 'Mom is in front of the tv singing?'


ClaireWilk12

Why Mom. It could be Mum


S.1791

Silly that 'mummy' isn't accepted as mom.....


Aqe_baqe

Why is there an 'a' in front of standing?


abdulaziz.91

Mom is standing and singing : is this correct ??


Ninquelote

Yes, it is. It is accepted, too :)


Jeanbean425734

What is the set phrase in this sentence? (I assume there is one, since the translation ignores "står och.")


Jeanbean425734

If it's "står och," what does that mean? Does it imply doing something for a long stretch of time? I'm confused. How does one use this set phrase?


Steg0010

Is "mam" accepted for mother? That's what people say where I'm from (Northern England).


Charles697505

In Minnesota English we likely would say MOM or MA. Please explain "tv:n."


Jeanbean425734

tv = t.v.

tv is an abbreviation

The sentence needs the noun "tv" to be definite.

To make an abbreviation into a definite, you add a colon and then the "en" or "et." In this case, you only add "n" because the abbreviation "tv" is pronounced "te-ve," so the "e" sound is already there - similar to "pojke" and "pojken."


TKMtvM

This is also grammatically correct


jarko_0

Is this really used in Sweden?


jayijay

We use Mamma or Mom, but not Mum for mother.


CatMcCat

Who is "we"? English or Swedish? I say "Mum" in English.


ReddySrikar

That's how most brits say it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.