"Mamma står och sjunger framför tv:n."

Translation:Mom is singing in front of the TV.

November 18, 2014

19 Comments


Margaret758900

So maybe it's academic but most people sit in front of the TV (and no doubt some sing while sitting). So if i see "står och sjunger" i would be likely to translate it "stands and sings" or "is standing and singing." But it seems that both are wrong. What am i not getting? Do swedes "stand" ("står") in front of the TV even if they are sitting? Why would one simply ignore "står" in this case?

July 1, 2018

MikeGreen956822

Why isn't "mom is in front of the tv singing" not right?

November 20, 2018

GraceEnglund

mama....

October 4, 2016

ValtteriBe

Could you just say "Mamma sjunger framför tv:n" or do you always have to add that "står och" or something similar?

November 25, 2018

Charles697505

In Minnesota English we likely would say MOM or MA. Please explain "tv:n."

December 9, 2018

Jeanbean425734

tv = t.v.

tv is an abbreviation

The sentence needs the noun "tv" to be definite.

To make an abbreviation into a definite, you add a colon and then the "en" or "et." In this case, you only add "n" because the abbreviation "tv" is pronounced "te-ve," so the "e" sound is already there - similar to "pojke" and "pojken."

December 10, 2018

Aqe_baqe

Why is there an 'a' in front of standing?

November 18, 2014

abdulaziz.91

Mom is standing and singing : is this correct ??

July 20, 2016

Ninquelote

Yes, it is. It is accepted, too :)

December 1, 2016

IanCaliban

This has an idiomatic equivalent in British English that isn't accepted here:

Mum is stood singing in front of the TV.

April 26, 2017

jayijay

Mom is stood singing? Not anywhere I know about in the US. Never "is stood", is standing, instead.

May 8, 2018

tosard

Yep. I'm not native British myself but noticed this is how they sometimes say things. You could also e.g. here "She is sat on the wall" instead of "is sitting".

May 12, 2018

RoddersOX7

telly

June 26, 2018

Jeanbean425734

What is the set phrase in this sentence? (I assume there is one, since the translation ignores "står och.")

August 16, 2018

Jeanbean425734

If it's "står och," what does that mean? Does it imply doing something for a long stretch of time? I'm confused. How does one use this set phrase?

November 24, 2018

S.7119

Silly that 'mummy' isn't accepted as mom.....

April 4, 2019

jayijay

We use Mamma or Mom, but not Mum for mother.

May 8, 2018

CatMcCat

Who is "we"? English or Swedish? I say "Mum" in English.

September 18, 2018

ReddySrikar

That's how most brits say it.

November 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.