"He is a man."

Translation:Han är en man.

November 18, 2014

16 Comments


nicholasmarkamos

I'm getting a little confued why 'man' is accepted as 'man' and 'one', but there is also a more common word for 'one'.

March 17, 2016

HoroTanuki

Would translating a man as "en karl" also be accepted here or is the meaning different?

November 18, 2014

mannekaeng

Yes it basically is the same thing. But "karl" is a very old way of saying it and nobody really uses the word any more.

November 18, 2014

skalpadda

It is still used both in speech and writing, to inject flavour, imply familiarity or sometimes to emphasise masculinity. If ever in doubt, stick to "man" as that will almost never sound out of place.

Examples:

Han är en stor stark karl! - He is a big strong man!

Han är min karl.- He is my man. Not specifically husband, it can refer to any man you're in a relationship with. "Min man" does specifically mean "my husband", however.

May 17, 2015

_Nicolas_

Found this on wiktionary "From Old Norse Karl, from karl (“free man”), originally a nickname. Popularized by the fame of Charlemagne (Karl in Danish),"

April 11, 2015

Gengartite

I thought it was mann not man

April 28, 2017

Zmrzlina

It is in Norwegian. But Swedish generally doesn't like to double M and N at the end of words.

June 28, 2017

_Nicolas_

What's the diference between MAN and KARL?

April 11, 2015

eyestrain_

"Karl" is an old version of "man." It's solemnly used anymore. Sometimes "karl" is simply used to enunciate masculinity, as skalpadda said previously. It'd stick to using "man."

January 13, 2016

AbdulazizK8

Where to use Han and where to use Hon ?

June 7, 2017

Mai738080

I think its : Han =he Hon= she

June 28, 2017

Olciax25

Omg she speaks very fast...

July 19, 2017

gul123nara

my " Han he är man" was accepted too Is the article en can be omitted?

April 20, 2018

Hannah582738

är and ett keeps mixing up in my head. Any way to distinguish them?

August 10, 2018

Vasilis12095

Öäåle!m

September 10, 2017

MarijnLins

soep

June 9, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.