1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He is a man."

"He is a man."

Translation:Han är en man.

November 18, 2014

14 Comments


nicholasmarkamos

I'm getting a little confued why 'man' is accepted as 'man' and 'one', but there is also a more common word for 'one'.


HoroTanuki

Would translating a man as "en karl" also be accepted here or is the meaning different?


mannekaeng

Yes it basically is the same thing. But "karl" is a very old way of saying it and nobody really uses the word any more.


skalpadda

It is still used both in speech and writing, to inject flavour, imply familiarity or sometimes to emphasise masculinity. If ever in doubt, stick to "man" as that will almost never sound out of place.

Examples:

Han är en stor stark karl! - He is a big strong man!

Han är min karl.- He is my man. Not specifically husband, it can refer to any man you're in a relationship with. "Min man" does specifically mean "my husband", however.


_Nicolas_

Found this on wiktionary "From Old Norse Karl, from karl (“free man”), originally a nickname. Popularized by the fame of Charlemagne (Karl in Danish),"


piterson225

What is a difference between en and ett


Gengartite

I thought it was mann not man


Zmrzlina

It is in Norwegian. But Swedish generally doesn't like to double M and N at the end of words.


_Nicolas_

What's the diference between MAN and KARL?


eyestrain_

"Karl" is an old version of "man." It's solemnly used anymore. Sometimes "karl" is simply used to enunciate masculinity, as skalpadda said previously. It'd stick to using "man."


Olciax25

Omg she speaks very fast...


gul123nara

my " Han he är man" was accepted too Is the article en can be omitted?


Hannah582738

är and ett keeps mixing up in my head. Any way to distinguish them?


SariahLily

"är" means "is" and other forms of "to be." It might help to think of "are," which sounds similar.

"ett" means "a" (as does "en." You have to just memorize whether a noun takes "en" or "ett")

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.