"Mannen har socker och kaffe."

Translation:The man has sugar and coffee.

November 18, 2014

13 Comments


danyen

To the Swedes in the room, does the pronunciation of 'socker' sound right here? Pronunciation with 'sh' sound at the beginning seems strange.

November 18, 2014

Zmrzlina

It is because of the R + S sound.

March 16, 2015

ElizabethA462206

So what would the man has sugar in his coffee or the man has coffee with sugar translate to?

August 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

The man has sugar in his coffee = mannen har socker i kaffet/sitt kaffe.

The man has coffee with sugar = Mannen har kaffe med socker

Do note though that "har" in Swedish can not mean to order or to eat as in wording an order at a restaurant "the man has a coffee".

April 5, 2016

mattheworb

once again, the literal translation "the man has sugar and coffee", I guess you don't really eat sugar on its own, so I won't report this one. But if you're thinking in terms of what a person "has" (i.e. in their shopping bag)

November 18, 2014

ilianmm

So the "man is having" is not correct? I am a bit confused as present tense can be both present continuous and present simple tense in English. I wrote "the man is having sugar and coffee" and I got a wrong answer..

November 20, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, is having is not correct here – the man in the Swedish sentence only has the things, as mattheworb said, in his shopping bag for instance. We don't use har to mean 'eat or drink'.

March 17, 2015

Plantersnigel

Well "is having" as in "is consuming" is incorrect as you say, but "is having" as a slightly odd English way of saying "has" would be correct wouldn't you say Arnauti? Like "is running" and "runs" for "springer".

June 17, 2018

ChopShopGirl

Is the inflection important? Do you have to say the words with the same tone to be better understood?

April 5, 2016

Zmrzlina

As always, tone and stress are important to sound natural. But just like English, stress shifts depending on what you emphasize. With time, practice and patience, it should come naturally.

April 5, 2016

ChopShopGirl

Thanks! I see what you mean.

April 6, 2016

rosa256718

You used the wrong word. The man has got sugar and coffee.

March 11, 2017

maelin63713

Join my club the George's Club

March 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.