1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen har socker och kaffe."

"Mannen har socker och kaffe."

Translation:The man has sugar and coffee.

November 18, 2014

15 Comments


danyen

To the Swedes in the room, does the pronunciation of 'socker' sound right here? Pronunciation with 'sh' sound at the beginning seems strange.


Zmrzlina

It is because of the R + S sound.


ElizabethA462206

So what would the man has sugar in his coffee or the man has coffee with sugar translate to?


Zmrzlina

The man has sugar in his coffee = mannen har socker i kaffet/sitt kaffe.

The man has coffee with sugar = Mannen har kaffe med socker

Do note though that "har" in Swedish can not mean to order or to eat as in wording an order at a restaurant "the man has a coffee".


mattheworb

once again, the literal translation "the man has sugar and coffee", I guess you don't really eat sugar on its own, so I won't report this one. But if you're thinking in terms of what a person "has" (i.e. in their shopping bag)


ilianmm

So the "man is having" is not correct? I am a bit confused as present tense can be both present continuous and present simple tense in English. I wrote "the man is having sugar and coffee" and I got a wrong answer..


Arnauti

Yes, is having is not correct here – the man in the Swedish sentence only has the things, as mattheworb said, in his shopping bag for instance. We don't use har to mean 'eat or drink'.


Plantersnigel

Well "is having" as in "is consuming" is incorrect as you say, but "is having" as a slightly odd English way of saying "has" would be correct wouldn't you say Arnauti? Like "is running" and "runs" for "springer".


ChopShopGirl

Is the inflection important? Do you have to say the words with the same tone to be better understood?


Zmrzlina

As always, tone and stress are important to sound natural. But just like English, stress shifts depending on what you emphasize. With time, practice and patience, it should come naturally.


ChopShopGirl

Thanks! I see what you mean.


rosa256718

You used the wrong word. The man has got sugar and coffee.


maelin63713

Join my club the George's Club


Moises679116

I just got it wrong because autocorrect

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.