"I am drinking tea."

Translation:Jag dricker te.

November 18, 2014

13 Comments


keithsoutham

English is unusual is having a continuous form. "I drink tea" versus "I am drinking tea". In many other languages, e.g., French, German, Swedish, it's the same construction: "je bois le thé", "Ich trinke Tee", "jag dricker te". (Spanish, in contrast, works like English: "yo bebo té" versus "yo estoy bebiendo té".) So the translation here is correct. It could mean either. Swedish, unlike English, simply doesn't require making the difference between simple present ("I drink tea") and present continuous ("I am drinking tea").

February 7, 2015

Alice-Elizabeth2

This is wrong. It asked me to translate I AM drinking tea and then told me the answer for I drink tea? ? ? Jag är is I am, right? So then shouldn't it be jag är dricker te? I put then but I got that answer wrong apparently and its apparently jag dricker te :-! Madness!

January 10, 2015

RandyPham

'Jag dricker te' can be I drink tea or I am drinking tea.

January 27, 2015

DehPuh

it's a tense we haven't yet seen...

November 18, 2014

calhob8

"jag dricker te" can mean either "I drink tea" or "I am drinking tea." As far as I know, Swedes do not distinguish between the two...

November 18, 2014

Plantersnigel

True we don't

June 17, 2018

Adiel970659

Whoo! Lovin' this language!

January 12, 2016

AniSaroyan1

I love swidish

January 25, 2016

mokane3562

I said "jag sitter och dricker te" which is a construct for continuity but it was marked wrong. Did I mess up the construct or is it something else?

April 14, 2016

Plantersnigel

Because that way always means you are sitting while performing the activity is not as broad as just saying "jag dricker te"

June 17, 2018

Lizzy873567

But but im not drinking tea ;^; ;_; och jag tycker om te...

July 13, 2017

YasanthaEl

I am confused here.Is it Jag är dricker tea ?

December 27, 2017

Plantersnigel

No that would be the direct translation from English, but it's not correct in Swedish. It should be "Jag dricker te"

June 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.