"I am drinking tea."

Translation:Jag dricker te.

November 18, 2014

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


keithsoutham

English is unusual is having a continuous form. "I drink tea" versus "I am drinking tea". In many other languages, e.g., French, German, Swedish, it's the same construction: "je bois le thé", "Ich trinke Tee", "jag dricker te". (Spanish, in contrast, works like English: "yo bebo té" versus "yo estoy bebiendo té".) So the translation here is correct. It could mean either. Swedish, unlike English, simply doesn't require making the difference between simple present ("I drink tea") and present continuous ("I am drinking tea").


DehPuh

it's a tense we haven't yet seen...


calhob8

"jag dricker te" can mean either "I drink tea" or "I am drinking tea." As far as I know, Swedes do not distinguish between the two...


reemt10

Dricker? Not drycker?


Adiel970659

Whoo! Lovin' this language!


Lizzy873567

But but im not drinking tea ;^; ;_; och jag tycker om te...


mokane3562

I said "jag sitter och dricker te" which is a construct for continuity but it was marked wrong. Did I mess up the construct or is it something else?


Plantersnigel

Because that way always means you are sitting while performing the activity is not as broad as just saying "jag dricker te"


YasanthaEl

I am confused here.Is it Jag är dricker tea ?


Plantersnigel

No that would be the direct translation from English, but it's not correct in Swedish. It should be "Jag dricker te"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.