1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I am drinking tea."

"I am drinking tea."

Translation:Jag dricker te.

November 18, 2014

14 Comments


keithsoutham

English is unusual is having a continuous form. "I drink tea" versus "I am drinking tea". In many other languages, e.g., French, German, Swedish, it's the same construction: "je bois le thé", "Ich trinke Tee", "jag dricker te". (Spanish, in contrast, works like English: "yo bebo té" versus "yo estoy bebiendo té".) So the translation here is correct. It could mean either. Swedish, unlike English, simply doesn't require making the difference between simple present ("I drink tea") and present continuous ("I am drinking tea").


DehPuh

it's a tense we haven't yet seen...


calhob8

"jag dricker te" can mean either "I drink tea" or "I am drinking tea." As far as I know, Swedes do not distinguish between the two...


Adiel970659

Whoo! Lovin' this language!


Alice-Elizabeth2

This is wrong. It asked me to translate I AM drinking tea and then told me the answer for I drink tea? ? ? Jag är is I am, right? So then shouldn't it be jag är dricker te? I put then but I got that answer wrong apparently and its apparently jag dricker te :-! Madness!


RandyPham

'Jag dricker te' can be I drink tea or I am drinking tea.


gen.exe

Many languages do not distinguish between the present continuous and the simple tense like English. My native language is German and there we just say e.g.: "Ich drinke Tee" wich could mean: "I drink tea" or "I am drinking tea" but you could also say "Ich drinke gerade Tee" that'd be "I am drinking tea (right now)".


gen.exe

Oh and i just saw someone posted this yet, sry...


mokane3562

I said "jag sitter och dricker te" which is a construct for continuity but it was marked wrong. Did I mess up the construct or is it something else?


Plantersnigel

Because that way always means you are sitting while performing the activity is not as broad as just saying "jag dricker te"


Lizzy873567

But but im not drinking tea ;^; ;_; och jag tycker om te...


YasanthaEl

I am confused here.Is it Jag är dricker tea ?


Plantersnigel

No that would be the direct translation from English, but it's not correct in Swedish. It should be "Jag dricker te"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.