Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En kopp socker"

Translation:A cup of sugar

3 years ago

27 Comments


Zinthak

I gotta add something...this is MUCH easier than Danish lol

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

I beg to differ.

3 years ago

lupemercedes

So far!!!

3 years ago

rainbowchecker

If I want to say 'A spoon of sugar', will it be 'En sked socker'?

3 years ago

slayetan

Yup.

3 years ago

Cayne
Cayne

As someone speaking english most of the time, what is it you hear first here...

3 years ago

Gexish
Gexish

Tusen tack, dude. I was starting to think I was the only one haha :D

3 years ago

KeatonPotatoed

I definitely hear en male chicken sucker

1 year ago

Cayne
Cayne

Spot on

1 year ago

VicaKatona

Same... not even an English native

1 year ago

DehPuh
DehPuh

how am i supposed to now there needs to be a preposition?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

When you talk about amounts, English uses a preposition ”a glass OF water”, ”a cup OF sugar”, but Swedish doesn’t, so it’s ”ett glas vatten” and ”en kopp socker”.

3 years ago

xemus83

Similar to German in that sense as well

3 years ago

Rebecca942716

But you CAN say "en kopp med socker" if you want to. That is literally "a cup with sugar". It's not wrong to say that.

1 year ago

DarcX
DarcX

In lieu of Lundgren's response, it is the same way in German. English just needs a preposition here, like other Romance languages would.

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Yep. I like to think of English as Germanic words with Romantic grammar... not totally accurate but it's certainly an interesting mix.

2 years ago

PatruAloeil
PatruAloeil

Actually, its more like German, Dutch, and French words mixed in as French and the Netherlands were so close to England and highly influenced the language in the early modern age.

10 months ago

lostdrewid

Now, is "cup" in this case also a measurement? I don't imagine the Swedish language bothers to have a separate word for a measurement it doesn't use.

3 years ago

My-a
My-a

Yes, it can be used as both. Same thing in Finnish, Norwegian etc.. If you wanna use european measurements you can say for example en deciliter socker.

3 years ago

lostdrewid

Tack!

3 years ago

rainbowseed

Could this also be translated as "One cup of sugar" ?

3 years ago

Gexish
Gexish

I don't think it sounds as natural as "A cup of sugar," but it doesn't seem wrong either. Probably, yes.

3 years ago

KrajjiDani

Just a cup full of sugar makes the medicine go down

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's a "spoonful", how much do you need to take your medicine? :p

The original Swedish translation said med lite socker i botten - "with some sugar at the bottom [of the cup]", but a more recent translation is more faithful to the original.

1 year ago

MaximilianoVidal

Why not "A sugar cup"

2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That's not the idiomatic English expression.

2 months ago

NachiketLo

One cup sugar is a correct translation

1 month ago