"En kopp socker"

Translation:A cup of sugar

November 18, 2014

27 Comments


Zinthak

I gotta add something...this is MUCH easier than Danish lol

November 20, 2014

Isaac_Luna_

I beg to differ.

March 14, 2015

lupemercedes

So far!!!

December 6, 2014

rainbowchecker

If I want to say 'A spoon of sugar', will it be 'En sked socker'?

November 22, 2014

slayetan

Yup.

November 22, 2014

Cayne

As someone speaking english most of the time, what is it you hear first here...

February 2, 2015

Gexish

Tusen tack, dude. I was starting to think I was the only one haha :D

February 18, 2015

KeatonPotatoed

I definitely hear en male chicken sucker

July 27, 2017

Cayne

Spot on

August 2, 2017

VicaKatona

Same... not even an English native

August 7, 2017

DehPuh

how am i supposed to now there needs to be a preposition?

November 18, 2014

Lundgren8

When you talk about amounts, English uses a preposition ”a glass OF water”, ”a cup OF sugar”, but Swedish doesn’t, so it’s ”ett glas vatten” and ”en kopp socker”.

November 18, 2014

xemus83

Similar to German in that sense as well

December 23, 2014

Rebecca942716

But you CAN say "en kopp med socker" if you want to. That is literally "a cup with sugar". It's not wrong to say that.

August 3, 2017

DarcX

In lieu of Lundgren's response, it is the same way in German. English just needs a preposition here, like other Romance languages would.

November 18, 2014

Yerrick

Yep. I like to think of English as Germanic words with Romantic grammar... not totally accurate but it's certainly an interesting mix.

January 28, 2016

PatruAloeil

Actually, its more like German, Dutch, and French words mixed in as French and the Netherlands were so close to England and highly influenced the language in the early modern age.

November 8, 2017

lostdrewid

Now, is "cup" in this case also a measurement? I don't imagine the Swedish language bothers to have a separate word for a measurement it doesn't use.

November 26, 2014

My-a

Yes, it can be used as both. Same thing in Finnish, Norwegian etc.. If you wanna use european measurements you can say for example en deciliter socker.

December 10, 2014

lostdrewid

Tack!

December 10, 2014

rainbowseed

Could this also be translated as "One cup of sugar" ?

March 18, 2015

Gexish

I don't think it sounds as natural as "A cup of sugar," but it doesn't seem wrong either. Probably, yes.

March 18, 2015

KrajjiDani

Just a cup full of sugar makes the medicine go down

September 9, 2017

devalanteriel

It's a "spoonful", how much do you need to take your medicine? :p

The original Swedish translation said med lite socker i botten - "with some sugar at the bottom [of the cup]", but a more recent translation is more faithful to the original.

September 9, 2017

NachiketLo

One cup sugar is a correct translation

July 25, 2018

MaximilianoVidal

Why not "A sugar cup"

June 24, 2018

devalanteriel

That's not the idiomatic English expression.

June 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.