"En kopp socker"

Translation:A cup of sugar

November 18, 2014

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rainbowchecker

If I want to say 'A spoon of sugar', will it be 'En sked socker'?


Zinthak

I gotta add something...this is MUCH easier than Danish lol


Isaac_Luna_

I beg to differ.


Cayne

As someone speaking english most of the time, what is it you hear first here...


Gexish

Tusen tack, dude. I was starting to think I was the only one haha :D


KeatonPotatoed

I definitely hear en male chicken sucker


VicaKatona

Same... not even an English native


OrlandoCoo4

I'm not the only person with that mind (;


DehPuh

how am i supposed to now there needs to be a preposition?


Lundgren8

When you talk about amounts, English uses a preposition ”a glass OF water”, ”a cup OF sugar”, but Swedish doesn’t, so it’s ”ett glas vatten” and ”en kopp socker”.


xemus83

Similar to German in that sense as well


Rebecca942716

But you CAN say "en kopp med socker" if you want to. That is literally "a cup with sugar". It's not wrong to say that.


DarcX

In lieu of Lundgren's response, it is the same way in German. English just needs a preposition here, like other Romance languages would.


Yerrick

Yep. I like to think of English as Germanic words with Romantic grammar... not totally accurate but it's certainly an interesting mix.


PatruAloeil

Actually, its more like German, Dutch, and French words mixed in as French and the Netherlands were so close to England and highly influenced the language in the early modern age.


hermine.held

Well I don't speak Dutch but German, English and French and I could easily read Harry Potter in Dutch...


lostdrewid

Now, is "cup" in this case also a measurement? I don't imagine the Swedish language bothers to have a separate word for a measurement it doesn't use.


My-a

Yes, it can be used as both. Same thing in Finnish, Norwegian etc.. If you wanna use european measurements you can say for example en deciliter socker.


rainbowseed

Could this also be translated as "One cup of sugar" ?


Gexish

I don't think it sounds as natural as "A cup of sugar," but it doesn't seem wrong either. Probably, yes.


NachiketLo

One cup sugar is a correct translation


KrajjiDani

Just a cup full of sugar makes the medicine go down


devalanteriel

It's a "spoonful", how much do you need to take your medicine? :p

The original Swedish translation said med lite socker i botten - "with some sugar at the bottom [of the cup]", but a more recent translation is more faithful to the original.


MaximilianoVidal

Why not "A sugar cup"


devalanteriel

That's not the idiomatic English expression.


SergeFN

Because a "sugar cup" means a cup literally made of sugar


[deactivated user]

    It doesnt even have the word "of" though? Im confused


devalanteriel

    Nope, Swedish doesn't use "of" in that way.


dantegiova

    I like the idea of not using the "of". Confusing and easy at the same time. En kafe kopp would be the same?


AlexTiefling

    En kopp kaffe, but yes


Jeffrey424760

    Swedes don't use "cup" as a measurement. This is just wrong.


devalanteriel

    Who says it's a measurement? En kopp socker is a borderline cliché expression in Swedish, and besides, people translating recipes will need to know the translations.


Jeffrey424760

    Why focus on “borderline cliches”, when real Swedish is being missed out on. Trust me, english speaking people learning Swedish know what a cup is. What Duo failed to teach here is the measures commonly used in Sweden, that are actually needed to translate recipes.


devalanteriel

    Those will be coming in a future tree, although not early on.

    You misunderstand. The phrase is not uncommon in Swedish. That's why it has turned into a cliché. It's teaching Swedish actively in use.


Loiress

    Do you use cups of sugar for measurement in Sweden? Or is it metric? Or something else?


devalanteriel

    No, we'd mostly use

    • kryddmått = "spice measure" = 1 ml
    • tesked = teaspoon = 5 ml
    • matsked = tablespoon = 15 ml
    • deciliter = 100 ml
    • liter = 1000 ml

Loiress

    Fab, thank you. Love the 'spice measure'. I wonder if we have that here?


NelaAl0

    I am never saying that in Swedish. To be on the safe side.


JulyAugustSep

    What is diabetes in Swedish

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.