1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I love a man."

"I love a man."

Translation:Jag älskar en man.

November 18, 2014

27 Comments


Drengenteee

I'm guessing these Swedes are the romantic type.


TheFunPerson9

Yeah, I live in Sweden, so I know


mattheworb

Could someone please give me an example of when you would use älskar vs kärlek? is there a difference for romantic/friendly love, etc?


Pintitu

älska is a verb and kärlek is a noun.

Jag älskar fara = I love danger

Kärlek är farligt = Love is dangerous


mattheworb

You're a treasure, thanks!


NoeliaCald1

why is it tycker om but not älskar om?


Zmrzlina

Tycka om is a phrasal verb, while älska is not. The om is considered part of the verb, not a preposition on its own.


Arpi685780

Please, can someone tell me when we are putting "om'' because I can't get it ?


RizkaMaulina20

I also confused about it, "om" means "about" right? Or it has another meaning? Sorry my English is bad


TheFunPerson9

did you all know a secret- if you don't know the meaning of a word on duolingo, just hover and make your mouse stay there- you will see the answer of the question


InvincibleCat

Thanks for the tip!


Laurefinwe

Isn't "jag älskar mannen" right because "the man" here is the direct object in this sentence? I mean, can't "mannen" be used after the verb when Jag is the pronoun? (Because I saw "Kvinnan älskar mannen" like 5 minutes ago).


HoroTanuki

a man (en man) =/= the man (mannen). If you say "a man/en man", it means you're speaking about some man in general, but if you say "the man/mannen", it means you're speaking about a specific man, one man you're thinking about. So, they're not interchangeable.


Floris.Tijdink

The verbs in Swedish don't have to be conjugated? Regarding the verb "älskar"


Zmrzlina

They have to be conjugated in tense, but not person or number. :)


beyyy9

does swedish have articles at all?


FernandoPr99059

Why Jag tycker om en flicka is correct and Jag tycker om en man isn't?


TheFunPerson9

Because "Jag tycker om en flicka" is "I LIKE a girl" whereas "Jag älskar en man" is "I LOVE a man". There is a difference between Like and Love. That's why "Jag tycker om en man" (I like a man) is not correct.


Aalhad

Why not use "om man" here instead just "en man"


OwainLlyfr

"Om man" means "if one" or "if a man"...


devalanteriel

Not "if a man", that'd be om en man.


devalanteriel

What don't you understand?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.