"I love a man."

Translation:Jag älskar en man.

November 18, 2014

32 Comments


pspforever1

I'm guessing these Swedes are the romantic type.

November 28, 2014

Erin100070

Yep

February 24, 2018

VarunDhawanKaFan

Yeah, I live in Sweden, so I know

February 26, 2018

mattheworb

Could someone please give me an example of when you would use älskar vs kärlek? is there a difference for romantic/friendly love, etc?

November 18, 2014

Wolhay

älska is a verb and kärlek is a noun.

Jag älskar fara = I love danger

Kärlek är farligt = Love is dangerous

November 18, 2014

mattheworb

You're a treasure, thanks!

November 18, 2014

HoroTanuki

before I remembered kär... is read "shar...", for a moment I thought kärlek was read like "Cadillac"

November 19, 2014

NoeliaCald1

why is it tycker om but not älskar om?

February 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Tycka om is a phrasal verb, while älska is not. The om is considered part of the verb, not a preposition on its own.

April 6, 2015

Arpi685780

Please, can someone tell me when we are putting "om'' because I can't get it ?

August 12, 2017

RizkaMaulina20

I also confused about it, "om" means "about" right? Or it has another meaning? Sorry my English is bad

February 5, 2018

mehran132962

I confused too

August 30, 2018

devalanteriel

Swedish has many verbs that consist of several words. One of them is tycker om. The individual meanings of tycker and om are completely irrelevant to tycker om. So it's not a case of om as a preposition.

Hence, there is no place for om in the sentence han älskar en man - because it uses a different verb.

August 30, 2018

VarunDhawanKaFan

did you all know a secret- if you don't know the meaning of a word on duolingo, just hover and make your mouse stay there- you will see the answer of the question

February 6, 2018

InvincibleCat

Thanks for the tip!

August 24, 2018

Laurefinwe

Isn't "jag älskar mannen" right because "the man" here is the direct object in this sentence? I mean, can't "mannen" be used after the verb when Jag is the pronoun? (Because I saw "Kvinnan älskar mannen" like 5 minutes ago).

December 2, 2014

HoroTanuki

a man (en man) =/= the man (mannen). If you say "a man/en man", it means you're speaking about some man in general, but if you say "the man/mannen", it means you're speaking about a specific man, one man you're thinking about. So, they're not interchangeable.

December 2, 2014

Laurefinwe

Tack!

December 2, 2014

AndrewDoer1

Tack

February 23, 2015

Floris.Tijdink

The verbs in Swedish don't have to be conjugated? Regarding the verb "älskar"

April 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

They have to be conjugated in tense, but not person or number. :)

April 6, 2015

Floris.Tijdink

Haha nice

April 6, 2015

beyyy9

does swedish have articles at all?

November 26, 2017

OwainLlyfr

No.

July 6, 2018

devalanteriel

What? en, ett, den, det, etc. are all articles.

July 6, 2018

FernandoPr99059

Why Jag tycker om en flicka is correct and Jag tycker om en man isn't?

April 26, 2018

VarunDhawanKaFan

Because "Jag tycker om en flicka" is "I LIKE a girl" whereas "Jag älskar en man" is "I LOVE a man". There is a difference between Like and Love. That's why "Jag tycker om en man" (I like a man) is not correct.

April 26, 2018

Aalhad

Why not use "om man" here instead just "en man"

June 3, 2018

OwainLlyfr

"Om man" means "if one" or "if a man"...

July 6, 2018

devalanteriel

Not "if a man", that'd be om en man.

July 6, 2018

DAT.DOOD

Dont get it

October 1, 2018

devalanteriel

What don't you understand?

October 1, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.