"Jag dricker vatten."

Translation:I drink water.

November 18, 2014

14 Comments


AnUnicorn

Since 'vatten' ends in -en, does that mean it's 'the water,' and 'vatt' would be just plain 'water'?

November 18, 2014

mannekaeng

Unfortunately not!

Water - Vatten

The water - Vattnet

November 18, 2014

Suzyruiz

No lol

June 5, 2015

ChloKokx

Yes.

February 19, 2016

hoiwilmer

I have the same question

November 18, 2014

Suzyruiz

Is not som for the otre people

June 5, 2015

Suzyruiz
June 5, 2015

Dramaqueen1212

How do you pronounce "jag"? I'm just little confused on how to pronounce it, thanks :)

January 10, 2015

EllinorN

Swedes normally omit the g when we're speaking and make it sound like "yah", as this gives the language a more natural flow. The G is spoken if we're emphasising the word or are enunciating it for clarity, etc, in which case we'd say "yah-g" with a hard g.

January 18, 2015

AnUnicorn

I think, if you're not emphasizing it, you elide the 'g,' and it sounds like 'yah.' (And if the following word starts with a vowel, it just kinda blends, so 'Jag är' sounds like it would be spelled 'yaer' in English.)

January 10, 2015

acquachan

I can't hear the last R in "dricker" in this sentence. Although I can when I play the word alone. Any thoughts on this?

November 26, 2014

mannekaeng

"Dricker" is pronounced with both "R":s.

November 26, 2014

Hesam762937

vatten is ett-ord

November 3, 2018

FREDDCS73

How do you pronounce Vatten?

September 22, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.