Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag dricker vatten."

Translation:I drink water.

3 years ago

12 Comments


AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Since 'vatten' ends in -en, does that mean it's 'the water,' and 'vatt' would be just plain 'water'?

3 years ago

mannekaeng

Unfortunately not!

Water - Vatten

The water - Vattnet

3 years ago

Suzyruiz

No lol

3 years ago

ChloKokx

Yes.

2 years ago

hoiwilmer
hoiwilmer

I have the same question

3 years ago

Suzyruiz

Is not som for the otre people

3 years ago

Dramaqueen1212

How do you pronounce "jag"? I'm just little confused on how to pronounce it, thanks :)

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I think, if you're not emphasizing it, you elide the 'g,' and it sounds like 'yah.' (And if the following word starts with a vowel, it just kinda blends, so 'Jag är' sounds like it would be spelled 'yaer' in English.)

3 years ago

EllinorN

Swedes normally omit the g when we're speaking and make it sound like "yah", as this gives the language a more natural flow. The G is spoken if we're emphasising the word or are enunciating it for clarity, etc, in which case we'd say "yah-g" with a hard g.

3 years ago

acquachan
acquachan

I can't hear the last R in "dricker" in this sentence. Although I can when I play the word alone. Any thoughts on this?

3 years ago

mannekaeng

"Dricker" is pronounced with both "R":s.

3 years ago

FREDDCS73
FREDDCS73

How do you pronounce Vatten?

1 year ago