1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag dricker vatten."

"Jag dricker vatten."

Translation:I drink water.

November 18, 2014

18 Comments


AnUnicorn

Since 'vatten' ends in -en, does that mean it's 'the water,' and 'vatt' would be just plain 'water'?


mannekaeng

Unfortunately not!

Water - Vatten

The water - Vattnet


hoiwilmer

I have the same question


Suzyruiz

Is not som for the otre people


Dramaqueen1212

How do you pronounce "jag"? I'm just little confused on how to pronounce it, thanks :)


EllinorN

Swedes normally omit the g when we're speaking and make it sound like "yah", as this gives the language a more natural flow. The G is spoken if we're emphasising the word or are enunciating it for clarity, etc, in which case we'd say "yah-g" with a hard g.


AnUnicorn

I think, if you're not emphasizing it, you elide the 'g,' and it sounds like 'yah.' (And if the following word starts with a vowel, it just kinda blends, so 'Jag är' sounds like it would be spelled 'yaer' in English.)


stefan821702

Sometimes I hear it as yeah sometimes I hear it as yeag


acquachan

I can't hear the last R in "dricker" in this sentence. Although I can when I play the word alone. Any thoughts on this?


mannekaeng

"Dricker" is pronounced with both "R":s.


FREDDCS73

How do you pronounce Vatten?


I_play_duolingo

You can also use i am drinking watet and correct answer


stefan821702

B i drink tee not water


Abby440981

I am very new and swiedish is very easy do any of you guys think so

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.