"Nej, hej då!"

Translation:No, goodbye!

November 18, 2014

53 Comments


kenmatin

Who will say: No, bye? I cannot think about when yo use it.

February 27, 2015

Arnauti

- Hi, I'd like to ask you something, do you have a minute? - No, bye!

February 27, 2015

BazzaLH

So very useful for random telesales phone calls :)

February 1, 2016

killerman64

nej solicitors

April 4, 2016

kenmatin

in this case, should not you say, no, sorry?

February 27, 2015

Arnauti

Yeah, maybe bye makes it sound like you've had a longer conversation than that before. But I think you get my point.
And the reason we need to have this sentence is that there are so few words in the course at this point, but we still want to teach basic words like ja and nej very early on.

February 27, 2015

AndiVogt

Well, but there is a difference between 'bye' and 'good bye'. 'good bye' rather has the meaning of farewell.

August 22, 2015

Arnauti

But changing to 'No, bye' might not help anyway since that exact phrase was what OP was complaining about?

August 22, 2015

ragityman

agree, but "good bye" is also used as an abrupt dismissal

November 27, 2017

ChasCorbet

is there 'sorrow' involved? not for somebody 'pushy'

August 31, 2016

SophiePinkreal

That sounds like something I would say to a person on club penguin

March 18, 2019

RossGee1

Perhaps as an appropriate response to a telemarketer interrupting one's family dinner.

August 15, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

A rude person perhaps.

May 5, 2015

AndiVogt

How do I say 'bye' instead of 'good bye' in Swedish? Is there a difference or is it also 'hej då'?

August 22, 2015

MattiasNys1

Sometimes you say just 'hej' meaning 'hej då'. But it's the same really.

December 4, 2018

reissecup

If some creepy guy tries to get your number

October 2, 2016

MardiMonkey

Some spammer on the phone: "agh! No, BYE!"

April 24, 2016

Danra3

Maybe, that person is really mad

August 13, 2017

LiamBlack11

Good day sir!

March 19, 2019

ragityman

panhandlers, on the street

November 27, 2017

pamtheowl

Prehaps Anne Robinson. How would you say You're the weakest link

June 17, 2018

IvanDeLaRo18

The answer you get when you ask her to let you smash

November 5, 2018

Jazzable

Is the pronunciation for different letters and accents standardised? Like, does "å" always sound the same? And if so, where can I find an explanation of all the pronunciation? I feel like I'm missing out on some learning by only doing reading/writing and not picking up much on pronunciation.

November 21, 2014

Menelion

It actually is. Å always sounds something like "ore" in British pronounciation of "more" or "shore". There are differences between dialects, though. For instance, "r" is pronounced similarly to Spanish short r in standard (Northern) Swedish, but it's pronounced like German or French "R" in the South of Sweden. I'd say even that it's more rrrolled in the very North of the country, it's softer in the Center and it's uvular (French-like) in the South. And also, different native speakers realize the Sj-sound a bit differently, but I can't describe it in writing, it should be heard. If you are just learning, you haven't had a chance to see it here yet. I wouldn't like to frighten you, but the Sj-sound is the most complicated thing in Swedish phonology: some linguists claim it's unique in the world.

January 9, 2015

ryanrbaird

It's a lightsaber sound, right?

May 10, 2015

ragityman

At first, I thought you were joking, but that says it concisely!

November 27, 2017

HappyEvilSlosh

You might find wikipedia's page on Swedish Orthography helpful.

November 23, 2014

seventwelve81

I feel similarly. Thanks for saying something.

January 8, 2015

ElanKiperv

well that escalated quickly.

April 5, 2016

shredforceone

None of the voice questions ever registers properly for me and it causes me to get every single one of them wrong. Anyone else having this problem?

March 9, 2019

uJormungandr

Yes, this question never works for me and it's making me mad, because I'm saying it exactly like it sounds.

April 14, 2019

CakeQueen13

It sounds very rude xD

December 14, 2015

Silverduolingooo

no, hi bye?, HEJ was hello so far, and DA was good bye, why are they together meaning goodbye?

April 10, 2015

Arnauti

on its own means 'then', but the combination hej då means 'goodbye'. Stress on .

May 10, 2015

AlecHirsch1

so literally, "hi then" means goodbye?

September 3, 2015

Arnauti

Yup.

September 3, 2015

[deactivated user]

    "I'll say hi to you the next time we see each other because I'm going now. I'll say hi to you then, too."

    A bit lengthy, but it might help those who need mnemonic devices for literal word meanings.

    December 1, 2017

ragityman

    Think of Italian "ciao".

    November 27, 2017

davidjpd

    Some of these words are exactely the same as in Dutch! (I am Dutch)

    November 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

    Ja, ik heb hetzelfde ding gedacht wanneer ik Nederlands heb gestudeerd. :D

    April 4, 2016

JackBond

    Having studied German and not Dutch, I understood all but "hetzelfde" and "wanneer" from that sentence.

    August 25, 2016

JohnReuben2

    I thought hej meant hi?

    June 21, 2016

Arnauti

    It does, and hej då means 'goodbye'.

    July 7, 2016

lexy539431

    How come nej and hej sound like ney and hey?

    July 7, 2016

4oYBIxtO

    Because "j" is normally pronounced like an English "y"

    July 18, 2017

IanCaliban

    I've seen hej då joined as hejdå. Is that informal or just as valid as the two word option?

    June 29, 2017

4oYBIxtO

    I would say that it informal to write it in one word

    July 18, 2017

DMcSea

    Bye then is pretty common in Scotland, and a literal translation, but yet it fails here. How come?

    April 8, 2018

EmaPuklin

    So, just "då" means "then", but in combination like "hej då" means "bye" (or "goodbye") ? :)

    July 16, 2018

4oYBIxtO

    yes

    July 16, 2018

ANTHONYaXaL

    How do you pronounce the characterized a?

    April 12, 2019

SNYJXDLOL1

    No goodbye

    May 20, 2019

    Related Discussions

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.