1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Nej, hej då!"

"Nej, hej då!"

Translation:No, goodbye!

November 18, 2014

63 Comments


kenmatin

Who will say: No, bye? I cannot think about when yo use it.


Arnauti

- Hi, I'd like to ask you something, do you have a minute? - No, bye!


BazzaLH

So very useful for random telesales phone calls :)


killerman64

nej solicitors


kenmatin

in this case, should not you say, no, sorry?


Arnauti

Yeah, maybe bye makes it sound like you've had a longer conversation than that before. But I think you get my point.
And the reason we need to have this sentence is that there are so few words in the course at this point, but we still want to teach basic words like ja and nej very early on.


AndiVogt

Well, but there is a difference between 'bye' and 'good bye'. 'good bye' rather has the meaning of farewell.


Arnauti

But changing to 'No, bye' might not help anyway since that exact phrase was what OP was complaining about?


ChasCorbet

is there 'sorrow' involved? not for somebody 'pushy'


JanetteReeli

That sounds like something I would say to a person on club penguin


RossGee1

Perhaps as an appropriate response to a telemarketer interrupting one's family dinner.


yadwinder_gadari

A rude person perhaps.


AndiVogt

How do I say 'bye' instead of 'good bye' in Swedish? Is there a difference or is it also 'hej då'?


MattiasNys1

Sometimes you say just 'hej' meaning 'hej då'. But it's the same really.


reissecup

If some creepy guy tries to get your number


MardiMonkey

Some spammer on the phone: "agh! No, BYE!"


ragityman

panhandlers, on the street


Danra3

Maybe, that person is really mad


Jazzable

Is the pronunciation for different letters and accents standardised? Like, does "å" always sound the same? And if so, where can I find an explanation of all the pronunciation? I feel like I'm missing out on some learning by only doing reading/writing and not picking up much on pronunciation.


Menelion

It actually is. Å always sounds something like "ore" in British pronounciation of "more" or "shore". There are differences between dialects, though. For instance, "r" is pronounced similarly to Spanish short r in standard (Northern) Swedish, but it's pronounced like German or French "R" in the South of Sweden. I'd say even that it's more rrrolled in the very North of the country, it's softer in the Center and it's uvular (French-like) in the South. And also, different native speakers realize the Sj-sound a bit differently, but I can't describe it in writing, it should be heard. If you are just learning, you haven't had a chance to see it here yet. I wouldn't like to frighten you, but the Sj-sound is the most complicated thing in Swedish phonology: some linguists claim it's unique in the world.


ryanrbaird

It's a lightsaber sound, right?


ragityman

At first, I thought you were joking, but that says it concisely!


MeltingPsychic

You might find wikipedia's page on Swedish Orthography helpful.


seventwelve81

I feel similarly. Thanks for saying something.


ElanKiperv

well that escalated quickly.


shredforceone

None of the voice questions ever registers properly for me and it causes me to get every single one of them wrong. Anyone else having this problem?


uJormungandr

Yes, this question never works for me and it's making me mad, because I'm saying it exactly like it sounds.


davidjpd

Some of these words are exactely the same as in Dutch! (I am Dutch)


Zmrzlina

Ja, ik heb hetzelfde ding gedacht wanneer ik Nederlands heb gestudeerd. :D


JackBond

Having studied German and not Dutch, I understood all but "hetzelfde" and "wanneer" from that sentence.


CakeQueen13

It sounds very rude xD


DMcSea

Bye then is pretty common in Scotland, and a literal translation, but yet it fails here. How come?


Silverduolingooo

no, hi bye?, HEJ was hello so far, and DA was good bye, why are they together meaning goodbye?


Arnauti

on its own means 'then', but the combination hej då means 'goodbye'. Stress on .


person222222

so literally, "hi then" means goodbye?


[deactivated user]

    "I'll say hi to you the next time we see each other because I'm going now. I'll say hi to you then, too."

    A bit lengthy, but it might help those who need mnemonic devices for literal word meanings.


ragityman

    Think of Italian "ciao".


DanTheRealDan

    in swedish is there formal and informal language like in french? and if so, would saying goodbye as hej då be formal or informal? like, would you use it with friends? (sorry long)


mesvensson

    "Hej då" works both formally and informally. Works no matter who you're speaking to.


IanCaliban

    I've seen hej då joined as hejdå. Is that informal or just as valid as the two word option?


4oYBIxtO

    I would say that it informal to write it in one word


EmaPuklin

    So, just "då" means "then", but in combination like "hej då" means "bye" (or "goodbye") ? :)


ANTHONYaXaL

    How do you pronounce the characterized a?


4oYBIxtO

    Like ”aw” in English ”say”


Mayra_Enriquez

    This is an odd phrase


Ianthia4

    My answer is ( nej hej då) why did i get it wrong?


4oYBIxtO

    Maybe you should translate to English


Barbara100206

    No goodbye it does not make sence


MKSisbetter

    If you were talking to someone you didn't know and they ask a question, you can say "nej, hej då!"

    Ex:

    Weirdo "Hallå, vill du ha lite godis?"

    You: "Nej, hej då!"


PurpleCurl3

    Made me laugh because the wall at the exit at our Ikea says "Hej då", and i said when i started that i wanted to walk around there speaking Swedish. I might pencil in the "nej" next time i go.


JohnReuben2

    I thought hej meant hi?


Arnauti

    It does, and hej då means 'goodbye'.


lexy539431

    How come nej and hej sound like ney and hey?


4oYBIxtO

    Because "j" is normally pronounced like an English "y"


Tijltjuh

    So, is 'hej då' a double goodbye?


MKSisbetter

    So does adding "då" to some phrases contradict them? (reverse the meaning)


MuhammadAb369011

    Is there sorrow involved


Alexandre-M10

    Why is this exercise not recognizing, when I say "hej då"? I do not spell different than the audio on it, yet it has not recognized...

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.