Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nej, hej då!"

Translation:No, goodbye!

3 years ago

45 Comments


kenmatin

Who will say: No, bye? I cannot think about when yo use it.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

- Hi, I'd like to ask you something, do you have a minute? - No, bye!

3 years ago

BazzaLH
BazzaLH

So very useful for random telesales phone calls :)

2 years ago

killerman64
killerman64

nej solicitors

2 years ago

kenmatin

in this case, should not you say, no, sorry?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yeah, maybe bye makes it sound like you've had a longer conversation than that before. But I think you get my point.
And the reason we need to have this sentence is that there are so few words in the course at this point, but we still want to teach basic words like ja and nej very early on.

3 years ago

AndiVogt
AndiVogt

Well, but there is a difference between 'bye' and 'good bye'. 'good bye' rather has the meaning of farewell.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

But changing to 'No, bye' might not help anyway since that exact phrase was what OP was complaining about?

3 years ago

ragityman

agree, but "good bye" is also used as an abrupt dismissal

9 months ago

ChasCorbet

is there 'sorrow' involved? not for somebody 'pushy'

2 years ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

Perhaps as an appropriate response to a telemarketer interrupting one's family dinner.

3 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

A rude person perhaps.

3 years ago

AndiVogt
AndiVogt

How do I say 'bye' instead of 'good bye' in Swedish? Is there a difference or is it also 'hej då'?

3 years ago

reissecup

If some creepy guy tries to get your number

1 year ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Some spammer on the phone: "agh! No, BYE!"

2 years ago

Danra3
Danra3

Maybe, that person is really mad

1 year ago

ragityman

panhandlers, on the street

9 months ago

pamtheowl
pamtheowl

Prehaps Anne Robinson. How would you say You're the weakest link

3 months ago

Jazzable

Is the pronunciation for different letters and accents standardised? Like, does "å" always sound the same? And if so, where can I find an explanation of all the pronunciation? I feel like I'm missing out on some learning by only doing reading/writing and not picking up much on pronunciation.

3 years ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

You might find wikipedia's page on Swedish Orthography helpful.

3 years ago

Menelion
Menelion

It actually is. Å always sounds something like "ore" in British pronounciation of "more" or "shore". There are differences between dialects, though. For instance, "r" is pronounced similarly to Spanish short r in standard (Northern) Swedish, but it's pronounced like German or French "R" in the South of Sweden. I'd say even that it's more rrrolled in the very North of the country, it's softer in the Center and it's uvular (French-like) in the South. And also, different native speakers realize the Sj-sound a bit differently, but I can't describe it in writing, it should be heard. If you are just learning, you haven't had a chance to see it here yet. I wouldn't like to frighten you, but the Sj-sound is the most complicated thing in Swedish phonology: some linguists claim it's unique in the world.

3 years ago

ryanrbaird
ryanrbaird

It's a lightsaber sound, right?

3 years ago

ragityman

At first, I thought you were joking, but that says it concisely!

9 months ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

I feel similarly. Thanks for saying something.

3 years ago

ElanKiperv

well that escalated quickly.

2 years ago

Silverduolingooo

no, hi bye?, HEJ was hello so far, and DA was good bye, why are they together meaning goodbye?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

on its own means 'then', but the combination hej då means 'goodbye'. Stress on .

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

so literally, "hi then" means goodbye?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yup.

3 years ago

En1gma_M3nt0r
En1gma_M3nt0r

"I'll say hi to you the next time we see each other because I'm going now. I'll say hi to you then, too."

A bit lengthy, but it might help those who need mnemonic devices for literal word meanings.

9 months ago

ragityman

Think of Italian "ciao".

9 months ago

CakeQueen13

It sounds very rude xD

2 years ago

davidjpd

Some of these words are exactely the same as in Dutch! (I am Dutch)

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Ja, ik heb hetzelfde ding gedacht wanneer ik Nederlands heb gestudeerd. :D

2 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

Having studied German and not Dutch, I understood all but "hetzelfde" and "wanneer" from that sentence.

2 years ago

JohnReuben2

I thought hej meant hi?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It does, and hej då means 'goodbye'.

2 years ago

lexy539431

How come nej and hej sound like ney and hey?

2 years ago

4oYBIxtO
4oYBIxtO

Because "j" is normally pronounced like an English "y"

1 year ago

IanCaliban
IanCaliban

I've seen hej då joined as hejdå. Is that informal or just as valid as the two word option?

1 year ago

4oYBIxtO
4oYBIxtO

I would say that it informal to write it in one word

1 year ago

DMcSea
DMcSea

Bye then is pretty common in Scotland, and a literal translation, but yet it fails here. How come?

5 months ago

EmaPuklin

So, just "då" means "then", but in combination like "hej då" means "bye" (or "goodbye") ? :)

2 months ago

4oYBIxtO
4oYBIxtO

yes

2 months ago