"The girl has many turtles."

Translation:Flickan har flera sköldpaddor.

November 18, 2014

8 Comments


kjudu

i have not been taught många until this point, i would like to know why im expected to just know it

November 18, 2014

lostdrewid

Same. Can't even mouse over it in cases like this to get a better understanding of what it means and how it differs from flera.

November 22, 2014

TheSlavLad

Fix please.

November 22, 2014

LupoMikti

This is actually more or less how Duolingo teaches you. You may not have seen the word, but that's not the point. The point is that you now know the word exists, have been taught its meaning and can now be expected to use it in the future. Remember, failure is just another way of learning.

December 22, 2014

lostdrewid

sorry, but as an educator, I'm going to have to say you're straight up wrong. I would never put a question on a test that I did not teach my students. It doesn't teach them anything to penalize them for something I didn't teach them.

The question of flera versus många has come up now on several problems, and from what I recall seeing, the moderators are thinking about how to handle the distinction. For the most part, however, flera should be seen as several and många as many.

Remember that the Svenska course is in Beta, which means that now is the time to discuss what does and does not work for its learners before it graduates to full language.

December 22, 2014

LupoMikti

The thing is, your opinion is influenced because of your standing as an educator. You may find that in a traditional learning environment this method is completely counterintuitive and not conducive to the proper education of the student.

However, in my own experiences where I grew up having to teach myself math and science with only whatever notes I took while in class and individual research (since I quickly surpassed the levels of math and science anyone around me could assist me with), I can only respond as I did above because that is how my learning process has been most of my life.

I learn by doing something incorrectly or by being told I'm doing it incorrectly. All I wanted to do was communicate this as the way I see Duolingo teaching me. And it works for me. I don't like things being too easy or just handed to me. That doesn't make you wrong, nor does it make me wrong, simply because I don't believe there is any right way of learning.

So, I thank you for your input and for taking the time to read this rather lengthy response as far as comments on the internet go.

December 23, 2014

owngrfld

When would tjejen be used instead of flickan? It's the first time I've seen the word. Is it akin to kille / pojke?

November 18, 2014

cc08_

Yes, tjej and kille are similar. Most of the time, just translate girl = flicka and boy = pojke.

tjej/kille can also mean girlfriend/boyfriend.

November 18, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.