"Hon älskar hennes barn."

Translation:She loves her child.

November 18, 2014

42 Comments


xandermark

But not her own, right?

November 18, 2014

cc08_

Right. If it were her child(ren) it would be "Hon älskar sitt barn" (singular) or "Hon älskar sina barn" (plural)

November 18, 2014

Delstein

So, she loves another woman's child(ren)?

November 22, 2014

SpoopDaWoop

or she loves her mother in law's child (spouse)

January 21, 2016

xandermark

Thought so, thanks. :D

November 18, 2014

MetalFan1

Sorry, I dont understand is their two words for her? Sitt (or sina) and hennes? And how do I know which to use? And what is the masculine equivalent? Thanks

May 19, 2019

devalanteriel

sin / sitt / sina (for singular en-words / singular ett-words / plurals) are reflexive possessive pronouns. This means that if you have already introduced a subject, you need to use the reflexive option. If you haven't, you use the general (hennes for females, hans for males, deras for plurals). Like this:

  • her book = hennes bok
  • she reads her book = hon läser sin bok, and the book belongs to her
  • she reads her book = hon läser hennes bok, and the book doesn't belong to her
May 19, 2019

RobinHersom

Creepy.

November 22, 2014

20first

It might still be her niece. :-)

November 22, 2014

kdb123

Or her stepchild/ren :-)

January 14, 2015

seventwelve81

Exactly.

January 29, 2015

David7697

Or herself... O.O (child of her mother)

January 4, 2016

shirki

Funny... :)

But is it really creepy...? I would argue not. I love many women's children (my sisters' children, my aunt's children, my close friends' children). I also love my own child. That is just not specified in this sentence. :)

November 6, 2018

jakemccann1

Since hennes can be singular or plural, and barn can be singular or plural - could this also mean "She loves her child?" (someone else's child) as well as "She loves her children" (someone else's children)

November 29, 2014

Jan-Olav

Yes, it can be singular or plural.

December 31, 2014

RyanED

It's the same as saying: "I love my sheep." Am I talking about one sheep or many sheep?

November 9, 2015

DesignByAdrian

It's more like "she loves her sheep" ;)

July 22, 2016

colecg20

I said child instead of children and got it wrong

November 22, 2016

AndrewsSuzy

they must have changed it now, because the correct answer given on this discussion is shown as:

Translation:She loves her child.

July 7, 2018

samtrz

It kicked "she loves her children" back as incorrect, but I don't understand why that doesn't work when "her child" does

July 12, 2018

devalanteriel

That's odd - it's accepted, and correct.

July 12, 2018

companioncube_

goodness at first I typed "she lover her barn" as if that makes any sense

June 27, 2017

Arnauti

She and her lover went to the barn … :P

June 27, 2017

tinyset

How would we say if "she loves her CHILDREN"?

January 11, 2015

jakemccann1

This sentence could mean either child or children. You would have to infer from the context. If it were her own children, it would be sina instead of sitt.

January 11, 2015

AkumaNoKurai

She loves her children: Hon älskar hennes barn. She loves her (own) children: Hon älskar sina barn.

'Sina' because 'children' is plural and 'child' and 'children' are both 'barn' because they are an 'ett' word. Unless you're referring to 'the children' where it's 'barnen'.

December 22, 2015

Robbadob

Yes, although your examples are slightly misleading:

  1. She loves her child : Hon älskar sina barn.
  2. She loves her children : Hon älskar sina barn.
  3. She loves some other woman's child : Hon älskar hennes barn.
  4. She loves some other woman's children : Hon älskar hennes barn.
February 13, 2019

Peter292948
<h1>1 "hon älskar sitt barn", no?</h1>
March 1, 2019

devalanteriel

Correct.

March 1, 2019

Kaens

You could use 'ungar', 'kids', whenever the need to be that specific about somebody's amount of children arises...

January 27, 2015

DsCloak

The balance of probabilities state many is most likely :)

December 5, 2015

NicoleEivissa

Hennessee?:-):-)

July 31, 2016

canamutoni

Alskar is singular AND plural then?

November 22, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes. Swedish verbs never ever conjugate differently depending on who's performing them.

November 22, 2016

canamutoni

Tack Zmrzlina!

November 24, 2016

MagnusBond

One of the few things that is easy in Swedish grammar I guess... :)

June 29, 2018

Robbadob

The impossible present conjugation of att älska:
- Jag älskar
- Du älskar
- Han älskar
- Vi älskar
- Ni älskar
- De älskar
How ever will we remember all these complicated verb endings?
(With love, from Spanish)

February 13, 2019

Ailin400370

I really do not understand the meaning of 'hennes'

February 19, 2017

Arnauti

hennes is the possessive pronoun for hon. Like, my is the possessive pronoun for I in English.

There's a special complication with the words for her, his, and their though – if 'she', 'he', or 'they' is the subject of the sentence, we use the possessive pronoun sin instead. So we get Hon älskar hennes barn 'She loves her child' (not her own, some other woman's child) but Hon älskar sitt barn 'She loves her child' (her own one).

June 27, 2017

MagnusBond

Correct but "Hon älskar hennes barn" is just a weird sentence that is pretty much never used. I'm pretty sure Duolingo should have "Hon älskar sina barn" instead which is a much more common expression.

June 29, 2018

hyaenidaellehcim

Duolingo creates quite a few funky sentences, but they create them all with a good purpose. I believe this particular sentence was created to remember us of the differences between "hennes" and "sitt/sina" :) Because here it means they're not her own children.

June 30, 2018

Peter292948

I don't think it is all that weird. Plus I know the difference between the 2 versions because of this question.

March 1, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.