Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hon älskar hennes barn."

Translation:She loves her child.

3 years ago

34 Comments


xandermark
xandermarkPlus

But not her own, right?

3 years ago

cc08_

Right. If it were her child(ren) it would be "Hon älskar sitt barn" (singular) or "Hon älskar sina barn" (plural)

3 years ago

Delstein

So, she loves another woman's child(ren)?

3 years ago

SpoopDaWoop

or she loves her mother in law's child (spouse)

2 years ago

xandermark
xandermarkPlus

Thought so, thanks. :D

3 years ago

RobinHersom

Creepy.

3 years ago

20first
20first

It might still be her niece. :-)

3 years ago

kdb123
kdb123

Or her stepchild/ren :-)

3 years ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

Exactly.

3 years ago

David7697

Or herself... O.O (child of her mother)

2 years ago

jakemccann1

Since hennes can be singular or plural, and barn can be singular or plural - could this also mean "She loves her child?" (someone else's child) as well as "She loves her children" (someone else's children)

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

Yes, it can be singular or plural.

3 years ago

RyanED

It's the same as saying: "I love my sheep." Am I talking about one sheep or many sheep?

2 years ago

DesignByAdrian

It's more like "she loves her sheep" ;)

2 years ago

colecg20

I said child instead of children and got it wrong

1 year ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

they must have changed it now, because the correct answer given on this discussion is shown as:

Translation:She loves her child.

2 months ago

atsf854
atsf854

goodness at first I typed "she lover her barn" as if that makes any sense

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

She and her lover went to the barn … :P

1 year ago

tinyset
tinyset

How would we say if "she loves her CHILDREN"?

3 years ago

jakemccann1

This sentence could mean either child or children. You would have to infer from the context. If it were her own children, it would be sina instead of sitt.

3 years ago

Kaens
Kaens

You could use 'ungar', 'kids', whenever the need to be that specific about somebody's amount of children arises...

3 years ago

AkumaNoKurai
AkumaNoKurai

She loves her children: Hon älskar hennes barn. She loves her (own) children: Hon älskar sina barn.

'Sina' because 'children' is plural and 'child' and 'children' are both 'barn' because they are an 'ett' word. Unless you're referring to 'the children' where it's 'barnen'.

2 years ago

DsCloak

The balance of probabilities state many is most likely :)

2 years ago

NicoleEivissa

Hennessee?:-):-)

2 years ago

canahelen

Alskar is singular AND plural then?

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes. Swedish verbs never ever conjugate differently depending on who's performing them.

1 year ago

canahelen

Tack Zmrzlina!

1 year ago

MagnusBond

One of the few things that is easy in Swedish grammar I guess... :)

2 months ago

Ailin400370

I really do not understand the meaning of 'hennes'

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

hennes is the possessive pronoun for hon. Like, my is the possessive pronoun for I in English.

There's a special complication with the words for her, his, and their though – if 'she', 'he', or 'they' is the subject of the sentence, we use the possessive pronoun sin instead. So we get Hon älskar hennes barn 'She loves her child' (not her own, some other woman's child) but Hon älskar sitt barn 'She loves her child' (her own one).

1 year ago

MagnusBond

Correct but "Hon älskar hennes barn" is just a weird sentence that is pretty much never used. I'm pretty sure Duolingo should have "Hon älskar sina barn" instead which is a much more common expression.

2 months ago

hyaenidaellehcim

Duolingo creates quite a few funky sentences, but they create them all with a good purpose. I believe this particular sentence was created to remember us of the differences between "hennes" and "sitt/sina" :) Because here it means they're not her own children.

2 months ago

samtrz
samtrz

It kicked "she loves her children" back as incorrect, but I don't understand why that doesn't work when "her child" does

2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That's odd - it's accepted, and correct.

2 months ago