1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon älskar hennes barn."

"Hon älskar hennes barn."

Translation:She loves her child.

November 18, 2014

41 Comments


xandermark

But not her own, right?


cc08_

Right. If it were her child(ren) it would be "Hon älskar sitt barn" (singular) or "Hon älskar sina barn" (plural)


Delstein

So, she loves another woman's child(ren)?


SpoopDaWoop

or she loves her mother in law's child (spouse)


xandermark

Thought so, thanks. :D


MetalFan1

Sorry, I dont understand is their two words for her? Sitt (or sina) and hennes? And how do I know which to use? And what is the masculine equivalent? Thanks


devalanteriel

sin / sitt / sina (for singular en-words / singular ett-words / plurals) are reflexive possessive pronouns. This means that if you have already introduced a subject, you need to use the reflexive option. If you haven't, you use the general (hennes for females, hans for males, deras for plurals). Like this:

  • her book = hennes bok
  • she reads her book = hon läser sin bok, and the book belongs to her
  • she reads her book = hon läser hennes bok, and the book doesn't belong to her

20first

It might still be her niece. :-)


kdb123

Or her stepchild/ren :-)


shirki

Funny... :)

But is it really creepy...? I would argue not. I love many women's children (my sisters' children, my aunt's children, my close friends' children). I also love my own child. That is just not specified in this sentence. :)


David7697

Or herself... O.O (child of her mother)


jakemccann1

Since hennes can be singular or plural, and barn can be singular or plural - could this also mean "She loves her child?" (someone else's child) as well as "She loves her children" (someone else's children)


Jan-Olav

Yes, it can be singular or plural.


RyanED

It's the same as saying: "I love my sheep." Am I talking about one sheep or many sheep?


DesignByAdrian

It's more like "she loves her sheep" ;)


colecg20

I said child instead of children and got it wrong


AndrewsSuzy

they must have changed it now, because the correct answer given on this discussion is shown as:

Translation:She loves her child.


companioncube_

goodness at first I typed "she lover her barn" as if that makes any sense


Arnauti

She and her lover went to the barn … :P


samtrz

It kicked "she loves her children" back as incorrect, but I don't understand why that doesn't work when "her child" does


devalanteriel

That's odd - it's accepted, and correct.


Tinyset

How would we say if "she loves her CHILDREN"?


jakemccann1

This sentence could mean either child or children. You would have to infer from the context. If it were her own children, it would be sina instead of sitt.


AkumaNoKurai

She loves her children: Hon älskar hennes barn. She loves her (own) children: Hon älskar sina barn.

'Sina' because 'children' is plural and 'child' and 'children' are both 'barn' because they are an 'ett' word. Unless you're referring to 'the children' where it's 'barnen'.


Robbadob

Yes, although your examples are slightly misleading:

  1. She loves her child : Hon älskar sina barn.
  2. She loves her children : Hon älskar sina barn.
  3. She loves some other woman's child : Hon älskar hennes barn.
  4. She loves some other woman's children : Hon älskar hennes barn.

Peter292948
<h1>1 "hon älskar sitt barn", no?</h1>

Kaens

You could use 'ungar', 'kids', whenever the need to be that specific about somebody's amount of children arises...


canamutoni

Alskar is singular AND plural then?


Zmrzlina

Yes. Swedish verbs never ever conjugate differently depending on who's performing them.


MagnusBond

One of the few things that is easy in Swedish grammar I guess... :)


Robbadob

The impossible present conjugation of att älska:
- Jag älskar
- Du älskar
- Han älskar
- Vi älskar
- Ni älskar
- De älskar
How ever will we remember all these complicated verb endings?
(With love, from Spanish)


Ailin400370

I really do not understand the meaning of 'hennes'


Arnauti

hennes is the possessive pronoun for hon. Like, my is the possessive pronoun for I in English.

There's a special complication with the words for her, his, and their though – if 'she', 'he', or 'they' is the subject of the sentence, we use the possessive pronoun sin instead. So we get Hon älskar hennes barn 'She loves her child' (not her own, some other woman's child) but Hon älskar sitt barn 'She loves her child' (her own one).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.