"Mannen och kvinnan äter lunch."

Translation:The man and the woman eat lunch.

November 18, 2014

11 Comments


Zinthak

Äter means have as well? Correct solution: The man and the woman have lunch.

November 20, 2014

Anrui
Mod

That is correct. However, you cannot say "Mannen och kvinnan har lunch" in Swedish.

November 23, 2014

jgierbo2

is it only in this sense that äter can mean have?

November 27, 2014

.Lina-

Well, it's not really that it means have. It's just that in English, there's the idiom “to have lunch”, which means nothing other than to eat lunch, which is also what "äter lunch" means, so of course you could translate that back to "have lunch".

January 27, 2016

Gray894383

Explain how me putting in "the man and the woman eat lunch" is wrong. It keeps saying it's wrong but the correct answer is "the man and the woman eat lunch" so... What?

April 30, 2019

devalanteriel

That does make no sense. I'm guessing the program screwed up.

May 6, 2019

Robbadob

Can you say "Mannen och kvinnan luncher" like you can in English? The man and the woman lunch. [2019/05/06]

May 6, 2019

devalanteriel

lunchar, yes, but it's very colloquial.

May 6, 2019

ChinazorOm

I wrote "the man and the woman eats lunch" and I was graded wrong. Please, how can you translate the above sentence I wrote to Swedish.

June 17, 2019

devalanteriel

You'd say either "the man eats" or "the woman eats" - but if you put them together, you have two people, so you need "the man and the woman eat" without the s.

June 17, 2019

Mohammad729281

How we know if its eat lunch or is eating lunch

July 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.