1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen och kvinnan äter lunc…

"Mannen och kvinnan äter lunch."

Translation:The man and the woman eat lunch.

November 18, 2014

28 Comments


Gray894383

Explain how me putting in "the man and the woman eat lunch" is wrong. It keeps saying it's wrong but the correct answer is "the man and the woman eat lunch" so... What?


devalanteriel

That does make no sense. I'm guessing the program screwed up.


MarieLi799870

had the same. the corract answer accirding to the app is the man and the woman EATS lunch..... my nativ language is not english but i am pretty sure it should be eat and not eats


Zinthak

Äter means have as well? Correct solution: The man and the woman have lunch.


Anrui

That is correct. However, you cannot say "Mannen och kvinnan har lunch" in Swedish.


jgierbo2

is it only in this sense that äter can mean have?


.Lina-

Well, it's not really that it means have. It's just that in English, there's the idiom “to have lunch”, which means nothing other than to eat lunch, which is also what "äter lunch" means, so of course you could translate that back to "have lunch".


Robbadob

Can you say "Mannen och kvinnan luncher" like you can in English? The man and the woman lunch. [2019/05/06]


devalanteriel

lunchar, yes, but it's very colloquial.


ChinazorOm

I wrote "the man and the woman eats lunch" and I was graded wrong. Please, how can you translate the above sentence I wrote to Swedish.


devalanteriel

You'd say either "the man eats" or "the woman eats" - but if you put them together, you have two people, so you need "the man and the woman eat" without the s.


Mohammad729281

How we know if its eat lunch or is eating lunch


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference between them, so the same phrase translates to both.


Pale_Stratus

As devalanteriel said, it means both. You can decipher which one is actually being meant based on the context or other words in the sentence.

This isn't a good example, but, like, "put" is "put" in all tenses in English. You only know which tense is being used based on the other words in the sentence.


Pale_Stratus

Is "the" in Swedish used the same way as it is in English? At least when it comes to nouns? I mean, in English if you were to say "the man", that would mean the man has been mentioned in the conversation before. Either that or a specific man is being pointed out. Is that how it is in Swedish?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct. It's called a "definite". English uses "the" to show that something's a definite, while Swedish uses a suffix. You'll soon encounter that Swedish has a bit more advanced definite system than English, beyond the base case. :)


CongoPowers

Sometimes the correct translation for swedish "lunch" is the english "dinner" but sometimes the english "lunch" is correct. Is that meant to be so?


devalanteriel

Swedish lunch and English "lunch" normally only ever mean the midday meal. But Swedish middag and English "dinner" can both mean either the midday meal or the evening meal, depending on the speaker. Hence, translations can get a bit confusing throughout the course.


deniz156

Is lunch (swedish version) pronounced as lunsh?


EdThePro

Why isn't "The man and the woman eats lunch" accepted?


devalanteriel

"eats" is for one person, but 1 man + 1 woman = 2 people.


Manteli5

I had no correct words available. I had no chance to get this right


devalanteriel

If that happens again, please consider taking a screenshot so I have something to show the developers.


-Bogdan4789

This audio is the old


nfsa91

"the man and the woman eat lunch" is not correct. Äter is presence so "eat" is missing the s, "eats"

with just "eat" it is translated to: Mannen och knives ate lunch


Ciara540225

In English the conjugation of the verb to eat is as follows: I eat, you eat, he/she/it eats, we eat, you(pl) eat, they eat. So a man and a woman is plural - therefore - eat is correct.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.