Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mannen och kvinnan äter lunch."

Translation:The man and the woman eat lunch.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Zinthak

Äter means have as well? Correct solution: The man and the woman have lunch.

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

That is correct. However, you cannot say "Mannen och kvinnan har lunch" in Swedish.

3 years ago

jgierbo2
jgierbo2

is it only in this sense that äter can mean have?

3 years ago

.Lina-
.Lina-

Well, it's not really that it means have. It's just that in English, there's the idiom “to have lunch”, which means nothing other than to eat lunch, which is also what "äter lunch" means, so of course you could translate that back to "have lunch".

2 years ago

nfsa91

"the man and the woman eat lunch" is not correct. Äter is presence so "eat" is missing the s, "eats"

with just "eat" it is translated to: Mannen och knives ate lunch

3 years ago

Ciara540225

In English the conjugation of the verb to eat is as follows: I eat, you eat, he/she/it eats, we eat, you(pl) eat, they eat. So a man and a woman is plural - therefore - eat is correct.

3 years ago

Warnerau

Lol. Why do children use this

3 weeks ago