"Jag äter inte pasta."

Translation:I do not eat pasta.

November 18, 2014

25 Comments


GarishlyGa

I feel kinda dirty typing this in English. I eat plenty of pasta, thank you very much! I love pasta, in fact! If it wasn't for penne all'arrabbiata, I'd probably starve. xD

December 29, 2014

Luna4454

Agreed XD

January 4, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Is adding inte after a verb kinda like "je ne suis pas"? Is that how you make it negative? Or is it like German, ich esse keine pasta? Can someone plockts explain negative to me?

January 12, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer so I'm sure you know this by now, but it might be interesting for other users: Generally, inte in Swedish works like not in English – it is used to negate verbs. And ingen/inget/inga corresponds to English no, used to negate nouns. Then of course we have a special word for the no used to answer questions, nej.

The negation in Swedish is more similar to how it works in English than to how it works in German.

December 24, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Thank yooou :3 I got it though now. It was just confusing me I guess because I am learning it from English... I am not eating pasta I do not eat pasta are different in English but same in Swedish.

I guess I was just confused because English sucks. XD

YOU KNOW WHAT'S SAD THO LIKE I STARTED SWEDISH 11 MONTHS AGO AND I STILL HAVEN'T HAD THE ENERGY TO FINISH like I am mad at me.

December 27, 2015

Arnauti

Yeah, the do construction is a bit weird :P
Don't worry, you'll get through it. No need to rush. It's cool that you're still interested after 11 months, most people would probably just have lost interest.

December 27, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

I have so much interest but like... I started again 5 days ago and quit lol. This is how it is. I just get lazy, not even discouraged. And I wanna touch up my Dutch and learn French because I may be moving to a French-speaking region for school and I don't even live French but gahhhh gråter på svenska

January 1, 2016

Arnauti

If you quit a lot you just have to get better at starting over again. Maybe now would be a good time? :)

February 13, 2016

jacob_sangi

Well, since most of the Swedish language derives mainly from the Indo European Family (Mainly Germanic), it would relate much to German. Indeed, French is in the Indo European Family, but it has much more similarities with the Italic and Western Romance.

To make my point a little more clearer, The German language would have a bigger impact on the verb condenses with Swedish, Norwegian, Danish, Icelandic, and Finish, Than French or any other Western European language (Belgium, Swiss, etc.)

April 1, 2015

Michael990548

What do you consider Germany if not Western European?

February 8, 2016

jacob_sangi

Northern European based languages and some others, maybe including Danish, and Norwegian.

February 11, 2016

knoedelfri

What the hell is wrong with that guy?

October 25, 2018

psykeln

Better learn how to say this, LCHF is gaining popularity here in Sweden. ;)

January 5, 2015

seraphim1976

What does LCHF stand for?

January 11, 2015

Zach1337

Low-carb, high-fat. It describes a type of diet.

January 20, 2015

Minerva418

Does this mean that "inte" is used as a word of negation in Swedish? Is it the Swedish equivalent of "not" in English?

February 11, 2015

Arnauti

Exactly.

December 24, 2015

miniummanee

Why do I keep hearing "interpasta"? :D

August 6, 2015

jochan5

So if this is 'I don't eat pasta' how would you say 'I am not eating pasta'?

December 9, 2015

Arnauti

The same way – we don't really have a continuous construction, so both eat and am eating will be äter in Swedish.

December 24, 2015

the.pyat

How do you say "I eat no pasta?"

October 22, 2016

Maryateresa77

how can duolingo insert a new word in the active translation?? how can I know the new word??? Does duolingo think I'm a magician??

December 17, 2015

Arnauti

Duolingo is based on the trial and error method. The idea is that you should learn the language in a similar way to how children pick it up. The hints are there to help you too, but in my experience, getting a sentence wrong on the first attempt is at least as helpful for learning as getting it right.

December 24, 2015

adamgreenaus

Exactly! I used Rosetta Stone the exact same methodology, but it was quite difficult for Français I found. With duolingo, at least you can hover over a word to read it's meaning.

February 9, 2016

DakotahLav

Who is just now finding this whole learning program? Lol where is it been this whole time for me? Anyways, I do eat A LOT of pasta.

February 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.