Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag tar av mig kläderna."

Translation:I am taking my clothes off.

3 years ago

38 Comments


araparseghian
araparseghian

This is exactly why I wanted to learn Swedish.

3 years ago

LaurCluste

You sir, are the reason why I checked the comment section

3 years ago

Matemaatikko
Matemaatikko

What an awesome response. Thanks for the laugh. Greetings from Finland!

3 years ago

frogonastring

applause

3 years ago

danwarrcast

Could you take someone elses clothes off? "Jag tar av honom kläderna."?

3 years ago

swede100

"jag tar av hans kläder" would be proper grammar

2 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

Yes.

3 years ago

MonsieurCal

I may have missed a beat, why is 'kläderna' used and not just 'kläder'. Also, how does the differance between the two change the sentence?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

With "kläder" it's a very general statement about taking of clothes, not even necessarily one's own clothes.

With "kläderna", it's a specific statement about certain clothes, in this case the speaker's.

2 years ago

Aebleskiver59
Aebleskiver59

But isn't kläderna "the clothes?"

1 week ago

thorr18
thorr18

It's definite clothes. "My" clothes are specific enough to be definite, without needing "the" in English but makes you want to use the definite form in Swedish.

6 days ago

Clayton405368

I think "the clothes" is "klädern" unless I am mistaken...

14 hours ago

AlexHuxley

Why "mig" and not "mina"? I thought the former meant "me", while the latter meant "my" (plural).

3 years ago

cc08_

mig has to be used since it's a reflexive verb. You could also say "Jag tar av mig mina kläder". "Jag tar av mig kläderna" is more common, though.

3 years ago

Rycecube

So it is like saying "Jar har på mig kläderna"?

3 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

Yes (jag*).

3 years ago

thebagofsalt

No, sorry, misunderstood.

3 years ago

AlexHuxley

So a literal translation would be, "I myself take off the clothes"? And "Jag tar av mig mina kläder," would be "I take off my clothes myself?"

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

The entire verb here is ”ta av sig” which literally means ”take off oneself” so you have to include all parts of the verb. That’s why you say ”jag tar av mig kläderna” which is literally something like ”I take off myself the clothes”. It’s not that you do it yourself, but rather that you do it from yourself rather than from someone else.

3 years ago

cc08_

Literal translations, word for word.

"Jag tar av mig kläderna." = "I take off myself the clothes"

"Jag tar av mig mina kläder" = "I take off myself my clothes"

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

The first one is similar to Spanish and Italian. They use a reflexive verb and then the definite article when referring to clothing or parts of the body. E.g. Mi sono rotto il braccio It, "I broke my arm." Me quité la chaqueta Sp, "I took my jacket off."

3 years ago

GeorgeFerguson93
GeorgeFerguson93

As far as I can see, it literally mean 'I take off me, clothes'

3 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

Yup! (Great to see you on Duolingo btw, George! :)

3 years ago

GeorgeFerguson93
GeorgeFerguson93

Yeah I only just started, it's great to use whilst at work

3 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

So, "jag tar av kläderna." means I take someone's(not myself) clothes off, isn't it?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Could mean either.

3 years ago

zhukant
zhukant

I was just reading another comment section about how Swedish prefers not to have possessives in these kinds of situations, like "Var har du i fickorna?" rather than "Var har du i dina fickorna?". Would it be better without "mig" in this case, or about the same?

1 year ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

To start with, it should be "vad har du i fickorna?" (var = where) and "vad har du i dina fickor?" respectively.

In this case, it sounds a little bit off not including a possessive pronoun. It's like what NattKullav was asking, it could mean both.

The reason is mainly because this is a verb with a possessive pronoun in it, "att ta av sig kläderna" (to take off your clothes).

1 year ago

filiwian
filiwian

Is it wrong if av is at the end of the sentence ? What's the reason av is after tar ?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Because it's a phrasal verb ta av sig, it has to keep that structure.

3 years ago

eXPiT
eXPiT

Can you split this phrasal verb? Like this:

"Jag tar inte av mig kläderna."

"Jag tar mina kläderna av mig ."?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

You can! And inte goes after the actual verb in a main clause. But:

"Jag tar inte av mig kläderna" is fully correct.

Your second sentence has to be constructed "Jag tar av mig mina kläder".

3 years ago

Moorgard
MoorgardPlus

I replied "I take my clothes off" and it is flagged incorrect. I don't understand why, can someone help?

4 months ago

DavidCarls11
DavidCarls11

Could you translate this as "I undress", or is the another way to say that?

3 months ago

britt668621

I was thinking av meant only of. Not off.

3 weeks ago

AlinaIvano6
AlinaIvano6

Sorry why not I take my clothes of?

4 months ago

AlinaIvano6
AlinaIvano6

Ah ok I see why, I write of end not off

4 months ago