"Jag tar av mig kläderna."

Translation:I am taking my clothes off.

November 18, 2014

46 Comments


araparseghian

This is exactly why I wanted to learn Swedish.

December 2, 2014

LaurCluste

You sir, are the reason why I checked the comment section

January 11, 2015

Matemaatikko

What an awesome response. Thanks for the laugh. Greetings from Finland!

December 31, 2014

frogonastring

applause

February 5, 2015

danwarrcast

Could you take someone elses clothes off? "Jag tar av honom kläderna."?

January 11, 2015

swede100

"jag tar av hans kläder" would be proper grammar

July 29, 2016

erikblomqvist

Yes.

January 12, 2015

MonsieurCal

I may have missed a beat, why is 'kläderna' used and not just 'kläder'. Also, how does the differance between the two change the sentence?

March 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

With "kläder" it's a very general statement about taking of clothes, not even necessarily one's own clothes.

With "kläderna", it's a specific statement about certain clothes, in this case the speaker's.

April 29, 2016

Aebleskiver59

But isn't kläderna "the clothes?"

October 1, 2018

thorr18

It's definite clothes. "My" clothes are specific enough to be definite, without needing "the" in English but makes you want to use the definite form in Swedish.

October 3, 2018

Clayton405368

I think "the clothes" is "klädern" unless I am mistaken...

October 9, 2018

BUYT_

the clothes = kläderna.

-na is what you put at the end of a definite plural noun

October 23, 2018

AlexHuxley

Why "mig" and not "mina"? I thought the former meant "me", while the latter meant "my" (plural).

November 18, 2014

cc08_

mig has to be used since it's a reflexive verb. You could also say "Jag tar av mig mina kläder". "Jag tar av mig kläderna" is more common, though.

November 18, 2014

Rycecube

So it is like saying "Jar har på mig kläderna"?

November 21, 2014

erikblomqvist

Yes (jag*).

November 27, 2014

thebagofsalt

No, sorry, misunderstood.

January 3, 2015

AlexHuxley

So a literal translation would be, "I myself take off the clothes"? And "Jag tar av mig mina kläder," would be "I take off my clothes myself?"

November 18, 2014

Lundgren8

The entire verb here is ”ta av sig” which literally means ”take off oneself” so you have to include all parts of the verb. That’s why you say ”jag tar av mig kläderna” which is literally something like ”I take off myself the clothes”. It’s not that you do it yourself, but rather that you do it from yourself rather than from someone else.

November 18, 2014

cc08_

Literal translations, word for word.

"Jag tar av mig kläderna." = "I take off myself the clothes"

"Jag tar av mig mina kläder" = "I take off myself my clothes"

November 18, 2014

jairapetyan

The first one is similar to Spanish and Italian. They use a reflexive verb and then the definite article when referring to clothing or parts of the body. E.g. Mi sono rotto il braccio It, "I broke my arm." Me quité la chaqueta Sp, "I took my jacket off."

December 7, 2014

Marloes80306

Thanks!!!!

December 10, 2018

Kass.S646

Also, the definite form of regularly occurring nouns can also be used as a possessed noun, as something someone is supposed to have. "Jag borstar tänderna" (I brush my teeth) is a good example of this, since teeth are something that people generally have, you can replace it (mina tänder) with the definite form :).

February 5, 2019

GeorgeFerguson93

As far as I can see, it literally mean 'I take off me, clothes'

December 13, 2014

erikblomqvist

Yup! (Great to see you on Duolingo btw, George! :)

December 14, 2014

GeorgeFerguson93

Yeah I only just started, it's great to use whilst at work

December 14, 2014

NattKullav1

So, "jag tar av kläderna." means I take someone's(not myself) clothes off, isn't it?

December 17, 2014

Zmrzlina

Could mean either.

December 23, 2014

zhukant

I was just reading another comment section about how Swedish prefers not to have possessives in these kinds of situations, like "Var har du i fickorna?" rather than "Var har du i dina fickorna?". Would it be better without "mig" in this case, or about the same?

November 3, 2016

erikblomqvist

To start with, it should be "vad har du i fickorna?" (var = where) and "vad har du i dina fickor?" respectively.

In this case, it sounds a little bit off not including a possessive pronoun. It's like what NattKullav was asking, it could mean both.

The reason is mainly because this is a verb with a possessive pronoun in it, "att ta av sig kläderna" (to take off your clothes).

November 3, 2016

filiwian

Is it wrong if av is at the end of the sentence ? What's the reason av is after tar ?

December 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

Because it's a phrasal verb ta av sig, it has to keep that structure.

December 23, 2014

eXPiT

Can you split this phrasal verb? Like this:

"Jag tar inte av mig kläderna."

"Jag tar mina kläderna av mig ."?

February 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

You can! And inte goes after the actual verb in a main clause. But:

"Jag tar inte av mig kläderna" is fully correct.

Your second sentence has to be constructed "Jag tar av mig mina kläder".

February 8, 2015

Moorgard

I replied "I take my clothes off" and it is flagged incorrect. I don't understand why, can someone help?

May 29, 2018

DavidCarls11

Could you translate this as "I undress", or is the another way to say that?

June 14, 2018

4oYBIxtO

I undress would be jag klär av mig

December 23, 2018

britt668621

I was thinking av meant only of. Not off.

September 17, 2018

KristianKumpula

So apparently "I take my clothes off" is not correct and only "I am taking my clothes off" is correct. What is then the Swedish translation for "I take my clothes off"? I would translate "I am taking my clothes off" into Swedish as "Jag håller på att ta av kläderna" or "Jag står/ligger och tar av kläderna"

March 17, 2019

AlinaIvano6

Sorry why not I take my clothes of?

May 20, 2018

AlinaIvano6

Ah ok I see why, I write of end not off

May 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.