"I do not eat pasta."

Translation:Jag äter inte pasta.

November 18, 2014

9 Comments


mattheworb

I realise that jag äter inte pasta (I eat no pasta) is correct, but would it also be correct in the language to say jag gör inte äter pasta (I do not eat pasta)?

November 18, 2014

Lundgren8

No, Swedish doesn’t not have that construction.

November 18, 2014

mattheworb

thank you!

November 18, 2014

scarcerer

Could you say "jag äter ingen pasta"?

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, when you would say I eat no pasta in English.

January 2, 2015

ferretchere

Jag inte äter pasta.... Wrong too?

December 31, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, the verb needs to be in second place in main clauses that are not questions.

January 2, 2015

OrangeVarg

Think the rule is the negative form after the verb, like most other languages (english, french, dutch which I think at now this moment)

January 2, 2015

rosa256718

in translate i used for *do * gör , and it was wrong : i dont know why

March 11, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.