1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I do not eat pasta."

"I do not eat pasta."

Translation:Jag äter inte pasta.

November 18, 2014

11 Comments


mattheworb

I realise that jag äter inte pasta (I eat no pasta) is correct, but would it also be correct in the language to say jag gör inte äter pasta (I do not eat pasta)?


Lundgren8

No, Swedish doesn’t not have that construction.


RobDavide

What kind of awful statement is this


scarcerer

Could you say "jag äter ingen pasta"?


Arnauti

Yes, when you would say I eat no pasta in English.


ferretchere

Jag inte äter pasta.... Wrong too?


Arnauti

Yes, the verb needs to be in second place in main clauses that are not questions.


OrangeVarg

Think the rule is the negative form after the verb, like most other languages (english, french, dutch which I think at now this moment)


rosa256718

in translate i used for *do * gör , and it was wrong : i dont know why

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.