1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är peppar."

"Det är peppar."

Translation:It is pepper.

November 18, 2014

29 Comments


LlamaNation01

Is this only for black pepper or for bell peppers and chilis???

November 22, 2014

rjvrtiska

Black pepper = svart pepper White pepper = vit pepper Bell pepper = paprika (like the spice, paprika, in English is dried red bell peppers) I've found most hot peppers go by something close to their specific name, like cayenne or jalapeño.

December 3, 2014

Cameron.Fancher

Peppar*

December 3, 2014

rjvrtiska

Tack! My spelling has always been poor in English. I was hoping that wouldn't carry over to Swedish, but alas...

December 4, 2014

Cameron.Fancher

Your English spelling seems fine to me.

December 4, 2014

Gobbert

Det sure sounds a lot like De. How can you tell the difference?

February 8, 2015

NicolaeComan

Is ''det'' pronounced like the English ''dear'' without ''r''?

April 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that's a good comparison.

May 21, 2015

JoaoDSouza

But 'det' has a dental 'd' like the French or Italian one.

December 10, 2015

Lundgren8

It also depends on dialect, Central Swedish has dental /d/’s, but Southern and Western do not.

December 10, 2015

InvincibleCat

How do you have so many language levels!?!?! What is it with Duolingo users and language addictions? I cannot stick to one language. I end up quitting after a while. Swedish is the first one I'm addicted to.

November 7, 2018

Zmrzlina

De and dem are pronounced /dom/.

February 8, 2015

destindarksoul

Surely just "det är" allows for either "this" or "that"? Since there is no här or där.

January 4, 2015

JoaoDSouza

'Det', 'den' with or without 'där' are 'that'. 'Det', 'den' without anything, like in the given sentence, are 'it'. With adjectives they are 'the'. With 'här' they are 'this'. One could use 'detta' and 'denna' also if one wants to refrain from using 'här'. 'De' is plural, and 'Dessa' is for 'these'. I guess you understand now.

December 10, 2015

aua

Good point, but for me I see it as "det" is that

January 4, 2015

ZacharyHin2

could this also be read 'this is the pepper'? afaik there's no difference between 'pepper' and 'the pepper' in swedish- they both translate to 'peppar'.

November 30, 2015

JoaoDSouza

'Pepparn' is the definitive.

December 10, 2015

Joni_JKL

Why not "it's a pepper"

November 28, 2017

SupEvan

Because there is no indefinite article. That would be "Det är en peppar"

April 4, 2018

Biggy786177

What means pepper in Swedish, the vegetable?

June 13, 2018

OwainLlyfr

The spice.

July 9, 2018

IrynaKarzo

is it en or ett?

November 2, 2015

AlbiMultilingue

En

September 16, 2016

Strandm

They set up this sentence wrong, its says it is pepper, i think it would sound much better if they put: "Det aer ett/en pepper"

May 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, neither Swedish nor English works that way with this sentence.

May 21, 2015

Strandm

Im sorry its just that "It is pepper" doesn't sound grammatically correct at all. It is a pepper sounds more natural, but perhaps Swedish doesn't require the ett/en all the time.

May 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

For referring to pepper as a mass noun it's perfectly acceptable, I'd say. To include the indefinite article would make it a countable noun, which it can well be too, but that's not the case here.

May 21, 2015

ChasCorbet

" Is it salt, or is it pepper?" answer: It is pepper....

September 2, 2016

Ursy10

I guess they mean like pepper as in salt and pepper? I see what you mean tho. :)

April 15, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.