1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är peppar."

"Det är peppar."

Translation:It is pepper.

November 18, 2014

20 Comments


LlamaNation01

Is this only for black pepper or for bell peppers and chilis???


rjvrtiska

Black pepper = svart pepper White pepper = vit pepper Bell pepper = paprika (like the spice, paprika, in English is dried red bell peppers) I've found most hot peppers go by something close to their specific name, like cayenne or jalapeño.


rjvrtiska

Tack! My spelling has always been poor in English. I was hoping that wouldn't carry over to Swedish, but alas...


Cameron.Fancher

Your English spelling seems fine to me.


Gobbert

Det sure sounds a lot like De. How can you tell the difference?


NicolaeComan

Is ''det'' pronounced like the English ''dear'' without ''r''?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that's a good comparison.


JoaoDSouza

But 'det' has a dental 'd' like the French or Italian one.


Lundgren8

It also depends on dialect, Central Swedish has dental /d/’s, but Southern and Western do not.


InvincibleCat

How do you have so many language levels!?!?! What is it with Duolingo users and language addictions? I cannot stick to one language. I end up quitting after a while. Swedish is the first one I'm addicted to.


Zmrzlina

De and dem are pronounced /dom/.


destindarksoul

Surely just "det är" allows for either "this" or "that"? Since there is no här or där.


JoaoDSouza

'Det', 'den' with or without 'där' are 'that'. 'Det', 'den' without anything, like in the given sentence, are 'it'. With adjectives they are 'the'. With 'här' they are 'this'. One could use 'detta' and 'denna' also if one wants to refrain from using 'här'. 'De' is plural, and 'Dessa' is for 'these'. I guess you understand now.


aua

Good point, but for me I see it as "det" is that


Biggy786177

What means pepper in Swedish, the vegetable?


Joni_JKL

Why not "it's a pepper"


SupEvan

Because there is no indefinite article. That would be "Det är en peppar"


90skidwithguitar

I can't get the är to sound right

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.