"Det är peppar."

Translation:It is pepper.

3 years ago

28 Comments


LlamaNation01
LlamaNation01

Is this only for black pepper or for bell peppers and chilis???

3 years ago

rjvrtiska

Black pepper = svart pepper White pepper = vit pepper Bell pepper = paprika (like the spice, paprika, in English is dried red bell peppers) I've found most hot peppers go by something close to their specific name, like cayenne or jalapeño.

3 years ago

masterCameron101

Peppar*

3 years ago

rjvrtiska

Tack! My spelling has always been poor in English. I was hoping that wouldn't carry over to Swedish, but alas...

3 years ago

masterCameron101

Your English spelling seems fine to me.

3 years ago

Gobbert

Det sure sounds a lot like De. How can you tell the difference?

3 years ago

NicolaeComan
NicolaeComan

Is ''det'' pronounced like the English ''dear'' without ''r''?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, that's a good comparison.

3 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

But 'det' has a dental 'd' like the French or Italian one.

2 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

It also depends on dialect, Central Swedish has dental /d/’s, but Southern and Western do not.

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

De and dem are pronounced /dom/.

3 years ago

jordansmithEvOC

Surely just "det är" allows for either "this" or "that"? Since there is no här or där.

3 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

'Det', 'den' with or without 'där' are 'that'. 'Det', 'den' without anything, like in the given sentence, are 'it'. With adjectives they are 'the'. With 'här' they are 'this'. One could use 'detta' and 'denna' also if one wants to refrain from using 'här'. 'De' is plural, and 'Dessa' is for 'these'. I guess you understand now.

2 years ago

aua
aua

Good point, but for me I see it as "det" is that

3 years ago

IrynaKarzo

is it en or ett?

2 years ago

AlbiMultilingue
AlbiMultilingue

En

2 years ago

ZacharyHin2

could this also be read 'this is the pepper'? afaik there's no difference between 'pepper' and 'the pepper' in swedish- they both translate to 'peppar'.

2 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

'Pepparn' is the definitive.

2 years ago

Joni_JKL

Why not "it's a pepper"

10 months ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

Because there is no indefinite article. That would be "Det är en peppar"

6 months ago

Biggy786177

What means pepper in Swedish, the vegetable?

4 months ago

OwainLlyfr
OwainLlyfr

The spice.

3 months ago

Strandm

They set up this sentence wrong, its says it is pepper, i think it would sound much better if they put: "Det aer ett/en pepper"

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, neither Swedish nor English works that way with this sentence.

3 years ago

Strandm

Im sorry its just that "It is pepper" doesn't sound grammatically correct at all. It is a pepper sounds more natural, but perhaps Swedish doesn't require the ett/en all the time.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

For referring to pepper as a mass noun it's perfectly acceptable, I'd say. To include the indefinite article would make it a countable noun, which it can well be too, but that's not the case here.

3 years ago

ChasCorbet

" Is it salt, or is it pepper?" answer: It is pepper....

2 years ago

Ursy10

I guess they mean like pepper as in salt and pepper? I see what you mean tho. :)

2 years ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.