1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En tidning"

"En tidning"

Translation:A newspaper

November 18, 2014

32 Comments


votears

Can someone offer a etymology (a serious one is better), I can't find any on wiktionary, but particularly interested in finding out. Thanks


cc08_

Tidning is probably related to the German word Zeitung. Tid = Zeit and then the ing / ung ending. That's the only thing I know of.

Some googling:

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Zeitung says Zeitung is a cognate with the english tiding.

Then we have duden: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Zeitung (see "Herkunft")


helloelly123

cc08 is correct about the cognate with German Zeitung and English tiding. English also used to use tide to mean time, as in the expression "Time and tide wait for no man" or Yuletide to mean Christmas time/season.


ragityman

Pure speculation, but the English seem to be strongly influenced by the sea and tides, being an island nation, more so than more landlockes peoples.


MetroWestJP

Makes sense. In German, Zeit is the word for time. In old Christmas carols, we still sing about "tidings of comfort and joy".


wizwisdom

Possibly from Old Norse, and in Icelandic tíðindi means 'news'..


[deactivated user]

    [deactivated user]

      Thanks for the encouragement ragityman.


jamesjiao

      I've added the etymology on this entry on Wiktionary. A good number of Swedish lemmas are derived from Old Norse.


TheScottish2

      hi,just think of the Bible;Good tiding-good news


jamesjiao

      He was looking for the etymology, not meaning.


ragityman

      Ah, but that is the English translation of the Bible, remember. Probably doesn't correspond to the the original languages.


PetetheJuggler

      On the slow pronunciation the "T" sounds like a "K."


practicingstuff

      Just looking for a confirmation; what is the difference between "Ett" and "En"? Doesn't "Ett" mean neuter? An "En" mean a gender? Don't you only use "En" for people? thank you


JoakimWenn

      Not really, a word's grammatical gender is mostly arbitrary (ett djur = an animal, en människa = a human; en soffa = a sofa, ett bord = a table).


iSamurai

      So you basically just have to memorize which ones to use with which nouns right? If I were speaking/writing to a native speaker, they would probably still understand easily if I happened to use the wrong one though right?


astroflammante

      Yes, memorizing is the easiest way. And a native speaker would understand if you mix them up. "En bord" would seem a bit odd, but the meaning is clear.


leojung

      Is the grammatical gender associated to a people gender? Is ett considered feminine and en masculine (or vice versa?) like in latin languages?


LillaMy94

      When I was a child, we used to play a "fun game" in which you "counted to" different words, but the only one I still remember is tidning :)

      Ettning - Tvåning - Trening - Fyrning - Femning - Sexning - Sjuning - Åttning - Nining - Tidning


Ariail

      Is the letter "d" silent? I know the speaker on Duolingo pronounces it, but I've heard it without the sound.


JoakimWenn

      Yes, it would usually be silent when spoken


g.uh

      Tidning means paper or newspaper??


jamesjiao

      Paper can mean newspaper too.


iSamurai

      Peek says it can mean 'magazine' as well apparently!


carmello12

      If I said ett instead of en, would that sound really strange or would swedish speakers know what i am trying to say?


EmmaFisk1

      Also very similar/ related to Dutch 'tijdschrift'...which I would translate literally as 'time-writing'...a writing about the times


Nardam89

      Is this "d" pronounced like the Danish "soft d"?


JuliaRoberta_

      does it have a "the newspaper" word? tell me not. this changes are really <sub>strange</sub>... (but interesting)


Chairries05

      How do you pronounce it correctly?


VikiPlayer

      How could you know if you have to say "ett" or "en" ? Is there any logic ?

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.