"En tidning"

Translation:A newspaper

November 18, 2014

31 Comments


votears

Can someone offer a etymology (a serious one is better), I can't find any on wiktionary, but particularly interested in finding out. Thanks

November 18, 2014

cc08_

Tidning is probably related to the German word Zeitung. Tid = Zeit and then the ing / ung ending. That's the only thing I know of.

Some googling:

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Zeitung says Zeitung is a cognate with the english tiding.

Then we have duden: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Zeitung (see "Herkunft")

November 18, 2014

helloelly123

cc08 is correct about the cognate with German Zeitung and English tiding. English also used to use tide to mean time, as in the expression "Time and tide wait for no man" or Yuletide to mean Christmas time/season.

November 21, 2014

ragityman

Pure speculation, but the English seem to be strongly influenced by the sea and tides, being an island nation, more so than more landlockes peoples.

November 26, 2017

MetroWestJP

Makes sense. In German, Zeit is the word for time. In old Christmas carols, we still sing about "tidings of comfort and joy".

January 12, 2018

wizwisdom

Possibly from Old Norse, and in Icelandic tíðindi means 'news'..

June 24, 2015

TheScottish2

hi,just think of the Bible;Good tiding-good news

January 11, 2015

jamesjiao

He was looking for the etymology, not meaning.

February 10, 2015

ragityman

Ah, but that is the English translation of the Bible, remember. Probably doesn't correspond to the the original languages.

November 26, 2017

GeorgeBurns0

http://etymonline.com/index.php?term=tidings&

I think a lot is explained here.

July 31, 2016

ragityman

Excellent!

November 26, 2017

GeorgeBurns0

Thanks for the encouragement ragityman.

November 30, 2017

jamesjiao

I've added the etymology on this entry on Wiktionary. A good number of Swedish lemmas are derived from Old Norse.

February 10, 2015

PetetheJuggler

On the slow pronunciation the "T" sounds like a "K."

February 6, 2015

practicingstuff

Just looking for a confirmation; what is the difference between "Ett" and "En"? Doesn't "Ett" mean neuter? An "En" mean a gender? Don't you only use "En" for people? thank you

January 11, 2015

JoakimWenn

Not really, a word's grammatical gender is mostly arbitrary (ett djur = an animal, en människa = a human; en soffa = a sofa, ett bord = a table).

January 12, 2015

iSamurai

So you basically just have to memorize which ones to use with which nouns right? If I were speaking/writing to a native speaker, they would probably still understand easily if I happened to use the wrong one though right?

March 31, 2015

astroflammante

Yes, memorizing is the easiest way. And a native speaker would understand if you mix them up. "En bord" would seem a bit odd, but the meaning is clear.

April 9, 2015

leojung

Is the grammatical gender associated to a people gender? Is ett considered feminine and en masculine (or vice versa?) like in latin languages?

April 30, 2016

Ariail

Is the letter "d" silent? I know the speaker on Duolingo pronounces it, but I've heard it without the sound.

November 22, 2014

JoakimWenn

Yes, it would usually be silent when spoken

January 12, 2015

g.uh

Tidning means paper or newspaper??

January 20, 2015

Fjompeji

Newspaper :)

March 6, 2015

jamesjiao

Paper can mean newspaper too.

March 6, 2015

iSamurai

Peek says it can mean 'magazine' as well apparently!

March 31, 2015

carmello12

If I said ett instead of en, would that sound really strange or would swedish speakers know what i am trying to say?

June 4, 2016

EmmaFisk1

Also very similar/ related to Dutch 'tijdschrift'...which I would translate literally as 'time-writing'...a writing about the times

January 12, 2017

Nardam89

Is this "d" pronounced like the Danish "soft d"?

September 25, 2017

JuliaRoberta_

does it have a "the newspaper" word? tell me not. this changes are really <sub>strange</sub>... (but interesting)

August 11, 2018

LillaMy94

When I was a child, we used to play a "fun game" in which you "counted to" different words, but the only one I still remember is tidning :)

Ettning - Tvåning - Trening - Fyrning - Femning - Sexning - Sjuning - Åttning - Nining - Tidning

October 24, 2018

Chairries05

How do you pronounce it correctly?

April 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.