Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En tidning"

Translation:A newspaper

3 years ago

46 Comments


votears
votears

Can someone offer a etymology (a serious one is better), I can't find any on wiktionary, but particularly interested in finding out. Thanks

3 years ago

cc08_

Tidning is probably related to the German word Zeitung. Tid = Zeit and then the ing / ung ending. That's the only thing I know of.

Some googling:

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Zeitung says Zeitung is a cognate with the english tiding.

Then we have duden: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Zeitung (see "Herkunft")

3 years ago

helloelly123
helloelly123

cc08 is correct about the cognate with German Zeitung and English tiding. English also used to use tide to mean time, as in the expression "Time and tide wait for no man" or Yuletide to mean Christmas time/season.

3 years ago

ragityman

Pure speculation, but the English seem to be strongly influenced by the sea and tides, being an island nation, more so than more landlockes peoples.

9 months ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Makes sense. In German, Zeit is the word for time. In old Christmas carols, we still sing about "tidings of comfort and joy".

8 months ago

wizwisdom
wizwisdom

Possibly from Old Norse, and in Icelandic tíðindi means 'news'..

3 years ago

TheScottish2

hi,just think of the Bible;Good tiding-good news

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

He was looking for the etymology, not meaning.

3 years ago

ragityman

Ah, but that is the English translation of the Bible, remember. Probably doesn't correspond to the the original languages.

9 months ago

David7697

Hi, the bible is filled with violence, rape, misogyny and infanticide, so "good news" doesn't really work.

2 years ago

ravenwine

David I agree with you, are you hyperian?

1 month ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

I've added the etymology on this entry on Wiktionary. A good number of Swedish lemmas are derived from Old Norse.

3 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

http://etymonline.com/index.php?term=tidings&

I think a lot is explained here.

2 years ago

ragityman

Excellent!

9 months ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

Thanks for the encouragement ragityman.

9 months ago

PetetheJuggler

On the slow pronunciation the "T" sounds like a "K."

3 years ago

practicingstuff

Just looking for a confirmation; what is the difference between "Ett" and "En"? Doesn't "Ett" mean neuter? An "En" mean a gender? Don't you only use "En" for people? thank you

3 years ago

JoakimWenn
JoakimWenn

Not really, a word's grammatical gender is mostly arbitrary (ett djur = an animal, en människa = a human; en soffa = a sofa, ett bord = a table).

3 years ago

iSamurai

So you basically just have to memorize which ones to use with which nouns right? If I were speaking/writing to a native speaker, they would probably still understand easily if I happened to use the wrong one though right?

3 years ago

astroflammante

Yes, memorizing is the easiest way. And a native speaker would understand if you mix them up. "En bord" would seem a bit odd, but the meaning is clear.

3 years ago

leojung

Is the grammatical gender associated to a people gender? Is ett considered feminine and en masculine (or vice versa?) like in latin languages?

2 years ago

Ariail
Ariail

Is the letter "d" silent? I know the speaker on Duolingo pronounces it, but I've heard it without the sound.

3 years ago

JoakimWenn
JoakimWenn

Yes, it would usually be silent when spoken

3 years ago

g.uh
g.uh

Tidning means paper or newspaper??

3 years ago

Fjompeji
Fjompeji

Newspaper :)

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Paper can mean newspaper too.

3 years ago

iSamurai

Peek says it can mean 'magazine' as well apparently!

3 years ago

carmello12

If I said ett instead of en, would that sound really strange or would swedish speakers know what i am trying to say?

2 years ago

EmmaFisk1

Also very similar/ related to Dutch 'tijdschrift'...which I would translate literally as 'time-writing'...a writing about the times

1 year ago

MarceloChi657303

Is this "d" pronounced like the Danish "soft d"?

11 months ago

JuliaRoberta_

does it have a "the newspaper" word? tell me not. this changes are really <sub>strange</sub>... (but interesting)

1 month ago

AnggaSasmita
AnggaSasmita

when does "en" be used as "the" and not "a"? I google-translated it to confirm that the word may be used as both. Thanks

3 years ago

Satrivor
Satrivor

I'm pretty sure when it's added to the end of a word it becomes 'the'.

En man - A man

Mannen - The man

3 years ago

nateVONgreat
nateVONgreat

Same thing in Danish btw....

3 years ago

theredcebuano

You don't "Google Translate" to confirm that something's right. Remember, GT says that "ce est" is correct!

3 years ago

Krinadoodle
Krinadoodle

She sounds like she's having a seizure or something.

2 years ago

melodytwz
melodytwz

Just for confirmation, how do you pronounce "en"? The speaker speaks it like "iang" .

2 years ago

_Lugna_puckar_

hej

2 years ago

AlyssaKirb1

i used the and they wanted me to use One thats dumb i make that mistake way too often they should make it right

5 months ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Wait... are you saying you want them to accept your mistake (the newspaper) as a correct answer because you make it too often? Life doesn't work this way buddy.

5 months ago

REMUSLUPIN120

This question is pointless. The only choices are a, magazine, and newspaper.

3 years ago

MicrophOFFe

just be confident and believe in yourself!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

theredcebuano

How is this relevant?

3 years ago

MicrophOFFe

Dude there's children on this website and your picture is very fking annoying and dont reply to me you big brute. . . . . . . . JaHueJaHueasdsd;asdk;asd;a

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

That's just ironic. You said: "there's [sic] children on this website", yet you chose to use 'fking'. Go figure.

3 years ago

MarceloChi657303

I thought McCarthyism died a very long time ago. What a regressive comment...

11 months ago