1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du er da smuk!"

"Du er da smuk!"

Translation:You really are beautiful!

November 18, 2014

12 Comments


bronshojbob

"You really are beautiful!" and "You are really beautiful!" (both acceptable answers) can have different meanings. The former can be said to convince a person that he/she is beautiful or that the speaker is surprised by the observation that the person is beautiful.

The latter can be said to tell the person that the speaker definitely believes that he/she is beautiful.

Which would be the correct way to use "Du er da smuk!"?


adcoon

It can depend a little on which word you stress, but I'd say the usual meaning is "You really are beautiful" and not so much "You are really beautiful". There are more common ways to express the latter, such as "Du er virkelig smuk!"


Samuel1092387456

The other one is, you are beautiful after all. So i think the meaning is - after everything is said and done, you are beautiful


Mr.Keko

So "you are so beautiful" is not correct I guess


duodb

I'm not Danish, but I think that would be an acceptable translation if you emphasized it correctly, aloud -- but this is hard to express when writing it down.

The usual interpretation of the written sentence "You are so beautiful" would be that the speaker is gushing over how beautiful you are. But I don't think that is what the Danish sentence means.

I think what is wanted is the idea that you have said previously, "I'm not beautiful" -- and the speaker is contradicting you. They can say this with "You are so beautiful," by emphasizing both are and so. They can also just say "You are so," or "You are too."


th00rn

This is exactly what made me open discussion for this sentence. Glad your formulated them more clearly than I would. Take a lingot :)


ozwordnerd

You are indeed beautiful


webgenie

What is the purpose of 'da'


neurosisberg

What if you're using this statement as a point of reference? Like "Why not try to get your way all the time? You are, after all, pretty."


SuzanneWag3

So you agree...you think you're really pretty


EjnarS

Apparently this is in English

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started