Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En sked"

Translation:A spoon

3 years ago

84 Comments


mattheworb

It blows my mind that in english "sked" is pronounced "hweyd"

3 years ago

ikarus1337

Mine too, is that the truth? Am not really trusting the TTS (yet) to be honest.

3 years ago

Gealach24

It isn't always accurate, but "sked" is pronounced correctly here.

3 years ago

underwood.jones
underwood.jones

Thank you, thank you, and thank you, respectively. :)

3 years ago

InternetUser
InternetUser

tack tack och tack

3 years ago

Promethea.b

It's not only "please", it's also "thank you".

2 years ago

e11eohe11e

I learned just "tack" was please, am I wrong?

2 years ago

Duokade

It's more of a thank you

1 year ago

PaulJMorel
PaulJMorel

Is there's a name for this type of sound?

3 years ago

Jitt91
Jitt91

Yes, Sj-sound and this sound can be written in many different ways in Swedish. Here are some examples from wikipedia:

https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-ljudet#Stavning_i_svenska_spr.C3.A5ket

3 years ago

seathrun_mugen

Thank you. I've just started this course a week ago and I'm able to grasp everything except this spoon thing. My mind was blown every time I heard it. And I know french. This is beyond silent letters to me haha

2 years ago

bhildey
bhildey

Thanks :)!

2 years ago

CTavino

I just want to leave this table of Swedish prononciation rules here, I have been using it as a cheat sheet of sorts

http://www2.hhs.se/isa/swedish/chap9.htm

3 years ago

SoNowWhat

tack så mycket

2 years ago

paulovictormc

Extremely helpful

8 months ago

CorkyRings

Very useful - thanks.

2 years ago

JaneenWass

Thank you!

3 years ago

stephenbal4
stephenbal4

It's actually pronounced that way in Swedish ;)

3 years ago

Promethea.b

In some places it's something like "shed". I'm from Uppsala (born, but raised only for a short time), and that's how my family and the memories of four year old me pronounce it. It's definitely easier to say, that other sound is the nightmare of those that want to learn Swedish. I don't know if there are any connotations to this accent though.

3 years ago

lagolas2010

Some similar sounds exist in Russian, fortunatelly for me

5 months ago

Sadie....1234

I heard "fryed". The audio is probably messed up again.

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

It's neither 'fryed' or 'hwed'. The sound doesn't exist in English.

3 years ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

As far as I know, this sound exists only in Swedish.

3 years ago

Ichimoku
Ichimoku

It exists in Russian.

2 years ago

mariyamak8
mariyamak8

I'm Russian and it doesn't sound like anything in Russian to me. Perhaps I'm not hearing the Swedish pronunciation exactly.

2 years ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

Do you mean the sound represented by ш in Russian? I think it is not the same sound, although in some Swedish dialects the sj-sound is indeed realised that way. However, the most common variant is something between Russian ш and х.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I agree with MarcinM85, it's somewhere between ш and х, at least the way most people say it. In some dialects it is said as a clear ш.

2 years ago

Ichimoku
Ichimoku

mariyamak8, try to say "хуэд" with that special swedish intonation/tone

2 years ago

Ichimoku
Ichimoku

I think it sounds very much like the russian x.

2 years ago

lagolas2010

I woukd rather say It pronouced rather like "хуйэд" :))) Although Ot can be messed up with an abuse word, is it close to how we should pronouce it?

5 months ago

stephenbal4
stephenbal4

There are a lot of languages.

Edit: on second thought, the sound is denoted with ɧ and I can't seem to find information on the internet about it being in another language. It could be in some rarely spoken language though.

2 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I heard free-eb. Even after listening six times. :/

3 years ago

MiaTaylor1

Me too!!!

2 years ago

Samka4eloveka

Me too))

1 year ago

vanessa.ma707837

I believe to hear fwed... Weird!!

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

It sounds somewhere in between fwed, hwed, and (German CH)wed

3 years ago

karenlindq
karenlindq

I also heard fwed. This word really threw me.

1 year ago

Sweden371048

I think the correct pronounciation is shweyd

2 years ago

AndreaCisne04
AndreaCisne04

You aren't the unique, I hear it like you.

2 years ago

PamelaH7

Mine, too. Sounds a lot like Old English to me.

2 years ago

steve.reve

That's a piece of cake, try danish, thats much more adventurous

10 months ago

Ifritcher
Ifritcher

I hate it when Duolingo says that I completed the whole subject. Then I come back to practice it and it gives me a new word! I have never seen sked before and I even checked my notes for it.

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Chill. I'd be happy to see a new word. It's another opportunity to learn new things.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I'm happy too see a new word, too, but I'm not happy to be told that I'm done when I'm not. If they want to open the next lesson before this one is finished, cool, but I also want to know when it's finished.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

The Duolingo model will randomly choose words and exercises from those built by course contributors. Thus if a lesson is rushed through with few-to-none mistakes, the number of words taught in a lesson will sometimes be greater than the number of translated sentences the learner did.

3 years ago

dwgalviniii

Just a question. I only know a few words from Eastern European languages, but zmrzlina is one of them. Why is your username ice cream? :D

3 years ago

Ikanteven

what do you have against glass? :P

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's such a pretty word!

1 year ago

NVRSLPS
NVRSLPS

I really could use a good pronunciation guide. Any recommendations?

3 years ago

NindeHyper
NindeHyper

Hey man!! FSI Swedish has a fabulous pronounciation guide, would you like a link??

3 years ago

ChloKokx
2 years ago

NVRSLPS
NVRSLPS

thanks! I'm checking it out now.

3 years ago

NindeHyper
NindeHyper

Coolio. Hope it helps, helped me a great deal!!

3 years ago

d.adamovic89

Do you mind sending me the link? :) Thanks

3 years ago

NindeHyper
NindeHyper
3 years ago

CorkyRings

See Caio Tavino's post, above...

2 years ago

DeanChelio

I find this difficult to pronounce. Although it was nice searching to decode this /ɧeːd/, I am still not sure if I've got this right. But I guess we'll learn as build up experience.

3 years ago

nuggetsobrien

I've followed the links in the comments here and audio read the wiki page for the ɧ sound (http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound) especially the section discussing the place of articulation and I can't say I'm confident about my pronunciation of this word at all. It sounds like it would be 'hw' but none of the phonetic guides I find support that. I believe the sound may not involve the lips at all (which would be used to make 'hw' sound) and may be formed instead by the back of the tongue against the soft palate (like French 'r' only much gentler, only restricting air flow a bit). I found the audio sample on this site to be helpful http://www2.hhs.se/isa/swedish/chap9.htm in forming my opinion.

3 years ago

nuggetsobrien

Hello all, I'm back with a video on YouTube where a Swedish speaking person has made a video discussing some sounds including the 'sk' sound, specifically beginning at about 1:20 here: https://youtu.be/I26iIWMtg7Y

I found it very useful. Hope it helps you all, too!

3 years ago

benzzbabii

Omg tganks for that link! I found 4 different pronunciations for sked until he explained it!

3 years ago

a_jones
a_jones

Thank you

3 years ago

Beata_John
Beata_John

This sk sound was really confusing until I saw this video. Thank you Karen for sharing this. :)

1 year ago

JMikkola

I don't even know how to begin pronouncing that...

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    sked /ɧeːd/

    EditDelete2 years ago

SDB333

    Thank you!

    2 years ago

LanguageLe435356
    LanguageLe435356

    Cool whip (the way Stewie from family guy pronouns it)

    3 years ago

Talei16
    Talei16

    "hweyd" is "hweird" :p

    2 years ago

signal_smoke

    I can't get this sound, the consonants "Sk" together always produce this?

    3 years ago

theredcebuano

    Well, you can try putting your tongue in an "sh" position then puckering your lips and lowering your tongue a bit and pushing it a little backwards and making a fricative. Here's a wiki-article to help you http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound

    3 years ago

stephenbal4
    stephenbal4

    No. For instance, "svenska" is pronounced much like you would expect it to be.

    3 years ago

Rafael824149
    Rafael824149

    Does anyone have a mnemonic for this one? :/

    3 years ago

stephenbal4
    stephenbal4

    It kind of sounds like wade. and you need an oar - or a spoon - to wade. then you just remember that sk is crazy and doesn't sound like sk.

    3 years ago

Carlotes247

    I don't know why, but this word was showing its English translation as "sked". I guess it is an error

    3 years ago

SuzanneVerduijn

    So this is actually pronounced as 'chued'? (not meaning a 'tsj'-sound but more like a Spanish J/H or Dutch G sound)

    3 years ago

door18

    I think swedish is cool. I chose to learn Swedish because I AM 1 quarter Swedish.

    3 years ago

AesirTerric

    I pronounced it as sHhued, more exhaling sharply for the latter h and u, then "ed"

    Hopefully I'm not too far off base.

    I understand that Swedish has a lot of non-verbal sounds that take the place of words. Thought this might be one of them.

    2 years ago

SvenEtienne

    So does sk always make that sound

    1 year ago

devalanteriel
    devalanteriel
    Mod

    Prior to the vowels e, i, ä, and ö, yes - virtually always.

    1 year ago

vmar33
    vmar33

    Sorry, Inquirentium, I cannot open it ! What is it about? And, theredcebuano, thank you VERY much. It is really helpful.

    1 year ago

JagDricker1

    So its not a skiddy banana

    9 months ago

ApfelLiebe
    ApfelLiebe

    After this, I wonder what it's like to learn Icelandic

    8 months ago

AroslawTar
    AroslawTar

    All i can hear is feuyed

    7 months ago

ahbeetay5

    I am hearing the name fred with a speech impediment

    1 week ago