"En sked"

Translation:A spoon

November 18, 2014

96 Comments


mattheworb

It blows my mind that in english "sked" is pronounced "hweyd"


ikarus1337

Mine too, is that the truth? Am not really trusting the TTS (yet) to be honest.


Gealach24

It isn't always accurate, but "sked" is pronounced correctly here.


underwood.jones

Thank you, thank you, and thank you, respectively. :)


InternetUser

tack tack och tack


Promethea.b

It's not only "please", it's also "thank you".


e11eohe11e

I learned just "tack" was please, am I wrong?


Duokade

It's more of a thank you


PaulJMorel

Is there's a name for this type of sound?


Jitt91

Yes, Sj-sound and this sound can be written in many different ways in Swedish. Here are some examples from wikipedia:

https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-ljudet#Stavning_i_svenska_spr.C3.A5ket


seathrun_mugen

Thank you. I've just started this course a week ago and I'm able to grasp everything except this spoon thing. My mind was blown every time I heard it. And I know french. This is beyond silent letters to me haha


stephenbal4

It's actually pronounced that way in Swedish ;)


Promethea.b

In some places it's something like "shed". I'm from Uppsala (born, but raised only for a short time), and that's how my family and the memories of four year old me pronounce it. It's definitely easier to say, that other sound is the nightmare of those that want to learn Swedish. I don't know if there are any connotations to this accent though.


lagolas2010

Some similar sounds exist in Russian, fortunatelly for me


RogerLindgren

Still all those ш щ ж are really hard for me to learn as a swede.


vanessa.ma707837

I believe to hear fwed... Weird!!


Ungewitig_Wiht

It sounds somewhere in between fwed, hwed, and (German CH)wed


karenlindq

I also heard fwed. This word really threw me.


PamelaH7

Mine, too. Sounds a lot like Old English to me.


Eraecthulugaes

I heard "fryed". The audio is probably messed up again.


jamesjiao

It's neither 'fryed' or 'hwed'. The sound doesn't exist in English.


MarcinM85

As far as I know, this sound exists only in Swedish.


stephenbal4

There are a lot of languages.

Edit: on second thought, the sound is denoted with ɧ and I can't seem to find information on the internet about it being in another language. It could be in some rarely spoken language though.


Ichimoku

It exists in Russian.


mariyamak8

I'm Russian and it doesn't sound like anything in Russian to me. Perhaps I'm not hearing the Swedish pronunciation exactly.


MarcinM85

Do you mean the sound represented by ш in Russian? I think it is not the same sound, although in some Swedish dialects the sj-sound is indeed realised that way. However, the most common variant is something between Russian ш and х.


Arnauti

I agree with MarcinM85, it's somewhere between ш and х, at least the way most people say it. In some dialects it is said as a clear ш.


Ichimoku

mariyamak8, try to say "хуэд" with that special swedish intonation/tone


lagolas2010

I woukd rather say It pronouced rather like "хуйэд" :))) Although Ot can be messed up with an abuse word, is it close to how we should pronouce it?


Ichimoku

I think it sounds very much like the russian x.


Rebecca942716

It sounds a lot like the german words "machen" "acht". That's mostly the same sound.


devalanteriel

That's really not the case. They're very distinct.


michisjourdi

I heard free-eb. Even after listening six times. :/


[deactivated user]

    I just want to leave this table of Swedish prononciation rules here, I have been using it as a cheat sheet of sorts

    http://www2.hhs.se/isa/swedish/chap9.htm


CorkyRings

    Very useful - thanks.


LaurensDll

    Does not work (anymore).


devalanteriel

    Check the above comment which links to a mirror.


Elliot022

    Tack tack tack...så mycket


Sweden371048

    I think the correct pronounciation is shweyd


AndreaCisne04

    You aren't the unique, I hear it like you.


Steve.reve

    That's a piece of cake, try danish, thats much more adventurous


Ifritcher

    I hate it when Duolingo says that I completed the whole subject. Then I come back to practice it and it gives me a new word! I have never seen sked before and I even checked my notes for it.


jamesjiao

    Chill. I'd be happy to see a new word. It's another opportunity to learn new things.


TobyBartels

    I'm happy too see a new word, too, but I'm not happy to be told that I'm done when I'm not. If they want to open the next lesson before this one is finished, cool, but I also want to know when it's finished.


Zmrzlina

    The Duolingo model will randomly choose words and exercises from those built by course contributors. Thus if a lesson is rushed through with few-to-none mistakes, the number of words taught in a lesson will sometimes be greater than the number of translated sentences the learner did.


dwgalviniii

    Just a question. I only know a few words from Eastern European languages, but zmrzlina is one of them. Why is your username ice cream? :D


Ikanteven

    what do you have against glass? :P


Zmrzlina

    It's such a pretty word!


DeanChelio

    I find this difficult to pronounce. Although it was nice searching to decode this /ɧeːd/, I am still not sure if I've got this right. But I guess we'll learn as build up experience.


peculiari-tea

    I've followed the links in the comments here and audio read the wiki page for the ɧ sound (http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound) especially the section discussing the place of articulation and I can't say I'm confident about my pronunciation of this word at all. It sounds like it would be 'hw' but none of the phonetic guides I find support that. I believe the sound may not involve the lips at all (which would be used to make 'hw' sound) and may be formed instead by the back of the tongue against the soft palate (like French 'r' only much gentler, only restricting air flow a bit). I found the audio sample on this site to be helpful http://www2.hhs.se/isa/swedish/chap9.htm in forming my opinion.


peculiari-tea

    Hello all, I'm back with a video on YouTube where a Swedish speaking person has made a video discussing some sounds including the 'sk' sound, specifically beginning at about 1:20 here: https://youtu.be/I26iIWMtg7Y

    I found it very useful. Hope it helps you all, too!


benzzbabii

    Omg tganks for that link! I found 4 different pronunciations for sked until he explained it!


Beata_John

    This sk sound was really confusing until I saw this video. Thank you Karen for sharing this. :)


nvrslps

    I really could use a good pronunciation guide. Any recommendations?


NindeHyper

    Hey man!! FSI Swedish has a fabulous pronounciation guide, would you like a link??


nvrslps

    thanks! I'm checking it out now.


NindeHyper

    Coolio. Hope it helps, helped me a great deal!!


d.adamovic89

    Do you mind sending me the link? :) Thanks


CorkyRings

    See Caio Tavino's post, above...


    [deactivated user]

      sked /ɧeːd/


SDB333

      Thank you!


JMikkola

      I don't even know how to begin pronouncing that...


signal_smoke

      I can't get this sound, the consonants "Sk" together always produce this?


theredcebuano

      Well, you can try putting your tongue in an "sh" position then puckering your lips and lowering your tongue a bit and pushing it a little backwards and making a fricative. Here's a wiki-article to help you http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound


stephenbal4

      No. For instance, "svenska" is pronounced much like you would expect it to be.


LanguageLe435356

      Cool whip (the way Stewie from family guy pronouns it)


Talei16

      "hweyd" is "hweird" :p


SuzanneVerduijn

      So this is actually pronounced as 'chued'? (not meaning a 'tsj'-sound but more like a Spanish J/H or Dutch G sound)


AroslawTar

      All i can hear is feuyed


nvrslps

      that's about right you can hear real people pronounce words at forvo to double check https://forvo.com/search/sked/


Rafael824149

      Does anyone have a mnemonic for this one? :/


stephenbal4

      It kind of sounds like wade. and you need an oar - or a spoon - to wade. then you just remember that sk is crazy and doesn't sound like sk.


MegaloDuo

      I try to make a sound as if I am blowing a balloon, followed by -ed. whoo-ed


Carlotes247

      I don't know why, but this word was showing its English translation as "sked". I guess it is an error


Arnauti

      I've seen this in other courses so I know it happens. It's right in the incubator in this case, so it must be some general bug. Sorry about that.


door18

      I think swedish is cool. I chose to learn Swedish because I AM 1 quarter Swedish.


AesirTerric

      I pronounced it as sHhued, more exhaling sharply for the latter h and u, then "ed"

      Hopefully I'm not too far off base.

      I understand that Swedish has a lot of non-verbal sounds that take the place of words. Thought this might be one of them.


SvenEtienne

      So does sk always make that sound


devalanteriel

      Prior to the vowels e, i, ä, and ö, yes - virtually always.


zrEj14

      Tack så mycket


pxEdOb13

      This reminds me a bit of how Quebecers say "oui" (or probably their version of a French "yeah" -- hwey.


TreamourGA

      How to pronounce sked ??


nana315067

      So how do u pronounce spoon properly in swedish? Im coming back to this language as an adult from childhood its very strange. I dont recognize this pronunciation at all. How would one translitterate maybe?

      I know äpple is pronounced the same in Russian, my Russian friend told me. Interesting.

      The spoon im having problems with. I dont know why.


thetallswede

      it's so difficult to pronounce!


DsCloak

      Guys forget trying to make words that sound like it, youre learning a new language with new letter and yes new sounds so adapt, find the correct pronunciation aand remember it. Problem solved.


Vietata

      Not really, it does depend on how you learn. If you can find a word where a sound is made in your native language, it's a lot easier to get your tongue and brain in gear to be able to make the sound and therefore import it, especially if it's a particularly strange sound. If that's not possible than at least if it's written down, you can make an attempt. I've watched the video by the Swedish guy and still have no idea how to even attempt to pronounce it from just listening to him.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.