"En sked"

Translation:A spoon

November 18, 2014

95 Comments


mattheworb

It blows my mind that in english "sked" is pronounced "hweyd"

November 18, 2014

CTavino

I just want to leave this table of Swedish prononciation rules here, I have been using it as a cheat sheet of sorts

http://www2.hhs.se/isa/swedish/chap9.htm

August 6, 2015

SoNowWhat

tack så mycket

February 17, 2016

paulovictormc

Extremely helpful

December 22, 2017

CorkyRings

Very useful - thanks.

December 14, 2015

JaneenWass

Thank you!

August 7, 2015

Elliot022

Tack tack tack...så mycket

February 26, 2019

LaurensDll

Does not work (anymore).

March 31, 2019

devalanteriel

Check the above comment which links to a mirror.

March 31, 2019

ikarus1337

Mine too, is that the truth? Am not really trusting the TTS (yet) to be honest.

November 18, 2014

Gealach24

It isn't always accurate, but "sked" is pronounced correctly here.

November 18, 2014

underwood.jones

Thank you, thank you, and thank you, respectively. :)

November 18, 2014

InternetUser

tack tack och tack

April 24, 2015

Promethea.b

It's not only "please", it's also "thank you".

March 21, 2016

e11eohe11e

I learned just "tack" was please, am I wrong?

March 21, 2016

Duokade

It's more of a thank you

July 27, 2017

PaulJMorel

Is there's a name for this type of sound?

November 19, 2014

Jitt91

Yes, Sj-sound and this sound can be written in many different ways in Swedish. Here are some examples from wikipedia:

https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-ljudet#Stavning_i_svenska_spr.C3.A5ket

November 20, 2014

seathrun_mugen

Thank you. I've just started this course a week ago and I'm able to grasp everything except this spoon thing. My mind was blown every time I heard it. And I know french. This is beyond silent letters to me haha

June 7, 2016

bhildey

Thanks :)!

November 22, 2015

stephenbal4

It's actually pronounced that way in Swedish ;)

January 27, 2015

Promethea.b

In some places it's something like "shed". I'm from Uppsala (born, but raised only for a short time), and that's how my family and the memories of four year old me pronounce it. It's definitely easier to say, that other sound is the nightmare of those that want to learn Swedish. I don't know if there are any connotations to this accent though.

February 27, 2015

lagolas2010

Some similar sounds exist in Russian, fortunatelly for me

April 14, 2018

RogerLindgren

Still all those ш щ ж are really hard for me to learn as a swede.

October 11, 2018

Sadie....1234

I heard "fryed". The audio is probably messed up again.

February 11, 2015

jamesjiao

It's neither 'fryed' or 'hwed'. The sound doesn't exist in English.

February 17, 2015

MarcinM85

As far as I know, this sound exists only in Swedish.

September 6, 2015

Ichimoku

It exists in Russian.

December 25, 2015

mariyamak8

I'm Russian and it doesn't sound like anything in Russian to me. Perhaps I'm not hearing the Swedish pronunciation exactly.

January 18, 2016

MarcinM85

Do you mean the sound represented by ш in Russian? I think it is not the same sound, although in some Swedish dialects the sj-sound is indeed realised that way. However, the most common variant is something between Russian ш and х.

December 25, 2015

Arnauti

I agree with MarcinM85, it's somewhere between ш and х, at least the way most people say it. In some dialects it is said as a clear ш.

December 25, 2015

Ichimoku

mariyamak8, try to say "хуэд" with that special swedish intonation/tone

January 20, 2016

Ichimoku

I think it sounds very much like the russian x.

December 27, 2015

lagolas2010

I woukd rather say It pronouced rather like "хуйэд" :))) Although Ot can be messed up with an abuse word, is it close to how we should pronouce it?

April 14, 2018

stephenbal4

There are a lot of languages.

Edit: on second thought, the sound is denoted with ɧ and I can't seem to find information on the internet about it being in another language. It could be in some rarely spoken language though.

January 14, 2016

Rebecca942716

It sounds a lot like the german words "machen" "acht". That's mostly the same sound.

August 3, 2017

devalanteriel

That's really not the case. They're very distinct.

August 3, 2017

michisjourdi

I heard free-eb. Even after listening six times. :/

May 21, 2015

MiaTaylor1

Me too!!!

April 14, 2016

Samka4eloveka

Me too))

July 19, 2017

vanessa.ma707837

I believe to hear fwed... Weird!!

February 13, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

It sounds somewhere in between fwed, hwed, and (German CH)wed

August 3, 2015

karenlindq

I also heard fwed. This word really threw me.

June 25, 2017

Sweden371048

I think the correct pronounciation is shweyd

October 24, 2015

AndreaCisne04

You aren't the unique, I hear it like you.

November 5, 2015

PamelaH7

Mine, too. Sounds a lot like Old English to me.

July 12, 2016

Steve.reve

That's a piece of cake, try danish, thats much more adventurous

November 4, 2017

Ifritcher

I hate it when Duolingo says that I completed the whole subject. Then I come back to practice it and it gives me a new word! I have never seen sked before and I even checked my notes for it.

March 5, 2015

jamesjiao

Chill. I'd be happy to see a new word. It's another opportunity to learn new things.

March 5, 2015

TobyBartels

I'm happy too see a new word, too, but I'm not happy to be told that I'm done when I'm not. If they want to open the next lesson before this one is finished, cool, but I also want to know when it's finished.

March 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

The Duolingo model will randomly choose words and exercises from those built by course contributors. Thus if a lesson is rushed through with few-to-none mistakes, the number of words taught in a lesson will sometimes be greater than the number of translated sentences the learner did.

March 25, 2015

dwgalviniii

Just a question. I only know a few words from Eastern European languages, but zmrzlina is one of them. Why is your username ice cream? :D

May 9, 2015

Ikanteven

what do you have against glass? :P

September 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's such a pretty word!

October 25, 2016

NVRSLPS

I really could use a good pronunciation guide. Any recommendations?

February 3, 2015

NindeHyper

Hey man!! FSI Swedish has a fabulous pronounciation guide, would you like a link??

February 3, 2015

ChloKokx
January 14, 2016

NVRSLPS

thanks! I'm checking it out now.

February 3, 2015

NindeHyper

Coolio. Hope it helps, helped me a great deal!!

February 4, 2015

d.adamovic89

Do you mind sending me the link? :) Thanks

February 7, 2015

NindeHyper
February 7, 2015

CorkyRings

See Caio Tavino's post, above...

December 14, 2015

DeanChelio

I find this difficult to pronounce. Although it was nice searching to decode this /ɧeːd/, I am still not sure if I've got this right. But I guess we'll learn as build up experience.

March 25, 2015

JMikkola

I don't even know how to begin pronouncing that...

August 23, 2015

[deactivated user]

    sked /ɧeːd/

    February 17, 2016

SDB333

    Thank you!

    June 29, 2016

nuggetsobrien

    I've followed the links in the comments here and audio read the wiki page for the ɧ sound (http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound) especially the section discussing the place of articulation and I can't say I'm confident about my pronunciation of this word at all. It sounds like it would be 'hw' but none of the phonetic guides I find support that. I believe the sound may not involve the lips at all (which would be used to make 'hw' sound) and may be formed instead by the back of the tongue against the soft palate (like French 'r' only much gentler, only restricting air flow a bit). I found the audio sample on this site to be helpful http://www2.hhs.se/isa/swedish/chap9.htm in forming my opinion.

    April 27, 2015

nuggetsobrien

    Hello all, I'm back with a video on YouTube where a Swedish speaking person has made a video discussing some sounds including the 'sk' sound, specifically beginning at about 1:20 here: https://youtu.be/I26iIWMtg7Y

    I found it very useful. Hope it helps you all, too!

    May 3, 2015

benzzbabii

    Omg tganks for that link! I found 4 different pronunciations for sked until he explained it!

    June 19, 2015

a_jones

    Thank you

    August 29, 2015

Beata_John

    This sk sound was really confusing until I saw this video. Thank you Karen for sharing this. :)

    July 25, 2017

LanguageLe435356

    Cool whip (the way Stewie from family guy pronouns it)

    September 12, 2015

Talei16

    "hweyd" is "hweird" :p

    April 27, 2016

signal_smoke

    I can't get this sound, the consonants "Sk" together always produce this?

    April 1, 2015

theredcebuano

    Well, you can try putting your tongue in an "sh" position then puckering your lips and lowering your tongue a bit and pushing it a little backwards and making a fricative. Here's a wiki-article to help you http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound

    May 7, 2015

stephenbal4

    No. For instance, "svenska" is pronounced much like you would expect it to be.

    April 1, 2015

Rafael824149

    Does anyone have a mnemonic for this one? :/

    November 22, 2014

stephenbal4

    It kind of sounds like wade. and you need an oar - or a spoon - to wade. then you just remember that sk is crazy and doesn't sound like sk.

    December 17, 2014

Carlotes247

    I don't know why, but this word was showing its English translation as "sked". I guess it is an error

    February 10, 2015

Arnauti

    I've seen this in other courses so I know it happens. It's right in the incubator in this case, so it must be some general bug. Sorry about that.

    February 10, 2015

SuzanneVerduijn

    So this is actually pronounced as 'chued'? (not meaning a 'tsj'-sound but more like a Spanish J/H or Dutch G sound)

    July 23, 2015

door18

    I think swedish is cool. I chose to learn Swedish because I AM 1 quarter Swedish.

    September 7, 2015

AesirTerric

    I pronounced it as sHhued, more exhaling sharply for the latter h and u, then "ed"

    Hopefully I'm not too far off base.

    I understand that Swedish has a lot of non-verbal sounds that take the place of words. Thought this might be one of them.

    May 15, 2016

SvenEtienne

    So does sk always make that sound

    March 10, 2017

devalanteriel

    Prior to the vowels e, i, ä, and ö, yes - virtually always.

    March 10, 2017

vmar33

    Sorry, Inquirentium, I cannot open it ! What is it about? And, theredcebuano, thank you VERY much. It is really helpful.

    July 7, 2017

JagDricker1

    So its not a skiddy banana

    December 13, 2017

ApfelLiebe

    After this, I wonder what it's like to learn Icelandic

    January 1, 2018

AroslawTar

    All i can hear is feuyed

    January 26, 2018

NVRSLPS

    that's about right you can hear real people pronounce words at forvo to double check https://forvo.com/search/sked/

    January 27, 2018

NeoTubNinja

    The example sentence for sked that they give here is just the best.

    Du har ett vapen, vad fan behöver du en sked till?

    You have a gun, what the ❤❤❤❤ do you need a spoon for?

    April 18, 2018

ahbeetay5

    I am hearing the name fred with a speech impediment

    September 10, 2018

DsCloak

    Guys forget trying to make words that sound like it, youre learning a new language with new letter and yes new sounds so adapt, find the correct pronunciation aand remember it. Problem solved.

    December 4, 2015

Vietata

    Not really, it does depend on how you learn. If you can find a word where a sound is made in your native language, it's a lot easier to get your tongue and brain in gear to be able to make the sound and therefore import it, especially if it's a particularly strange sound. If that's not possible than at least if it's written down, you can make an attempt. I've watched the video by the Swedish guy and still have no idea how to even attempt to pronounce it from just listening to him.

    January 1, 2016
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.