1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Boken och katten"

"Boken och katten"

Translation:The book and the cat

November 18, 2014

29 Comments


Brijsven

A lovely combination. ^.^


FLchick

Brij sven, Bell, Book and Candle is a better one.


javakaffe

We need something like "Katten läser boken".


beagoodone

och katten tycker om boken :)


HuskyLilaRose

Just like how Danish ducks read newspapers


Sarah21189

Or "katten äter boken"...


Jennderful

That would be amazing


firebrand0135

Quite possibly the most random sentence yet


ChloKokx

Wait until you get The bear likes the vegitarian


ClassiDuo

Actually, that's not too random--on the whole, herbivores are probably tastier than carnivores.


aua

You ain't seen nothing yet! ^.^ I could imagine saying this at a cozy cafe hurhur


sasitore01

You haven't probably seen the Dutch: "De sinaasappel spreekt" ("The orange is speakint")


RLRTB

The introvert's favourite


stephenbal4

In English you can say "the book and cat", and it's understood that the "the" refers to both nouns. Can you do the same in Swedish with "boken och katt"?


Chrissy565080

I am a librarian. This is the Swedish phrase that defines me. :)


superkitty789

The book and the cat!


ambl97

It couldnt work out that 'car' was a typo? R is directly next to T on the keyboard -_-


stephenbal4

I think they have logic in there that counts any real word as a typo if it's not the correct word.


Hajfenan

Is it just me or does the B in Boken sound like a V?


Robbadob

Boken should be pronounced /ˈbuːkɛn/ (BOO-ken), with a b sound. I don't know what the TTS sounds like right now because I can't listen to it, but if it sounds wrong you can report it. [2019/05/08]


devalanteriel

Just confirming that the TTS is spot on in this case.


Hajfenan

Curious, when I play it over my loud speakers it is the expected B sound. Yet oddly when I plug in my headset it sounds exactly like a V. (Same browser and computer). I assume of course it must be the same sound file coming across so it must be something on my end. These two devices have different decoders I suspect so the difference must be there. It may be that the head set driver misses the first few milliseconds when the explosive part of the B is formed. This is actually a problem which is near and dear to me since my last name starts with a V and one must ALWAYS explain over the phone that it is V as in Victory or they will hear it as a B.


CroChampion

When are you ever going to say "The book and the cat." in real life?!


Nantti

Sounds like a name for a new swedish movie. (An action thriller of course)


Mari815773

I'd sure be interested in the story behind this sentence :)


sasitore01

If you find that random, maybe you haven't yet seen, in the Dutch course: "Ik ben geen Banaan"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.