"Boken och katten"

Translation:The book and the cat

November 18, 2014

23 Comments


Brijsven

A lovely combination. ^.^

November 18, 2014

FLchick

Brij sven, Bell, Book and Candle is a better one.

June 6, 2016

javakaffe

We need something like "Katten läser boken".

January 12, 2015

beagoodone

och katten tycker om boken :)

February 14, 2015

.julia._.weber.

Yes!

March 30, 2016

HuskyLilaRose

Just like how Danish ducks read newspapers

May 5, 2019

Jennderful

That would be amazing

February 23, 2019

firebrand0135

Quite possibly the most random sentence yet

December 28, 2014

ChloKokx

Wait until you get The bear likes the vegitarian

November 19, 2015

edkeed

Spoilers!

May 1, 2016

Owlspotting

Actually, that's not too random--on the whole, herbivores are probably tastier than carnivores.

March 16, 2016

aua

You ain't seen nothing yet! ^.^ I could imagine saying this at a cozy cafe hurhur

January 6, 2015

MCLTB

The introvert's favourite

March 9, 2015

stephenbal4

In English you can say "the book and cat", and it's understood that the "the" refers to both nouns. Can you do the same in Swedish with "boken och katt"?

December 31, 2014

JoakimWenn

No.

January 19, 2015

Chrissy565080

I am a librarian. This is the Swedish phrase that defines me. :)

September 30, 2016

superkitty789

The book and the cat!

February 23, 2015

ambl97

It couldnt work out that 'car' was a typo? R is directly next to T on the keyboard -_-

January 6, 2016

stephenbal4

I think they have logic in there that counts any real word as a typo if it's not the correct word.

January 6, 2016

Hajfenan

Is it just me or does the B in Boken sound like a V?

February 16, 2019

Robbadob

Boken should be pronounced /ˈbuːkɛn/ (BOO-ken), with a b sound. I don't know what the TTS sounds like right now because I can't listen to it, but if it sounds wrong you can report it. [2019/05/08]

May 8, 2019

devalanteriel

Just confirming that the TTS is spot on in this case.

May 8, 2019

Hajfenan

Curious, when I play it over my loud speakers it is the expected B sound. Yet oddly when I plug in my headset it sounds exactly like a V. (Same browser and computer). I assume of course it must be the same sound file coming across so it must be something on my end. These two devices have different decoders I suspect so the difference must be there. It may be that the head set driver misses the first few milliseconds when the explosive part of the B is formed. This is actually a problem which is near and dear to me since my last name starts with a V and one must ALWAYS explain over the phone that it is V as in Victory or they will hear it as a B.

May 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.