Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"När jag lagar mat äter hon."

Translation:When I cook, she eats.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Flicka930
Flicka930

I thought "äter hon" had to be a question because the verb came before the subject. So I wrote, "When I cook, does she eat?" When is the inverted construction a question and when is it not?

3 years ago

pingo.il
pingo.il

Can anyone please explain why does the verb äter come before the subject hon when it's not a question? Didn't see an answer for that so far...

3 years ago

AlexHuxley

I'm not sure, but shouldn't this have a comma, like "När jag lagar mat, äter hon."?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Swedish does not typically put a comma between clauses in the same fashion as German does, so it’s not necessary.

3 years ago

owngrfld
owngrfld

Is it clear that it's not saying "When I cook food (that/which) she eats"?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yes, because of the rule that you have to have the verb in the 2nd place. Your sentence would translate as ”När jag lagar mat (som) hon äter.”

3 years ago

CarlosRodo14

sorry i still don get it clear, so this is a sentence with a question at the end?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

No, it’s just that Swedish has a rule which states that the verb has to come in the second place in the clause. So while English says ”Yesterday I ate”, Swedish says ”Yesterday ate I”. So this sentence first starts with a clause:

[När jag lagar mat]

and then the verb comes in the 2nd place after that clause

[När jag äter mat,] [äter hon]

3 years ago

Landwalker04

I can't reply directly to Lundgren8, so this is the best I can do to say thanks—that's the best explanation (and the first one to make sense) I've gotten so far about the verb placement in this type of sentence.

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of August 11th, 2017, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

The stress is on the wrong word twice, so as a result, the entire sentence sounds off to a native.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/de9e7c5717784f9d98953c571bb05589.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

1 year ago

EmSweden
EmSweden

I MAY have accidentally put "when i cook, i eat her"...

9 months ago

NatalieBoa3
NatalieBoa3

Why can't you say, "Whenever I cook, she eats"?

10 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

There's a difference in connotation which, though small, I think should be kept. We'd say när jag än lagar... for that.

10 months ago

TomDzeri

She eats when I prepare food is not correct but sounds ok for me

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Sure, I'll add that.

1 year ago

WoollyMammoth85

How about "While I'm cooking, she's eating"? I think while is just as OK here as when, but maybe not ;)

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Nope, that'd be medan. :)

1 year ago

LaEric
LaEric

I get the V2 rule, but how do you identify what a clause is? Sorry I'm a total grammer numbskull!

1 year ago