1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojkarna läser breven."

"Pojkarna läser breven."

Translation:The boys are reading the letters.

November 18, 2014

21 Comments


Willowfae

how do you know it is the letters and not the letter?


Carnaedy

The letter (singular) is "brevet".

All -et words that end in a consonant follow the following declension pattern:

  • ett [brev] -- a letter
  • [brev]et -- the letter
  • [brev] -- letters
  • [brev]en -- the letters

leonardinh1

that's a great example!


[deactivated user]

    thank you soo much have a lingot


francesrainbow

    So just checking: 'the letters' is 'breven' - Would 'letters' (just letters in general, not specific letters) be 'brev'?


Ramn958636

    And what about apples? Is the pattern different or what?


Plugghest

    The general pattern for ett words is different if it ends in a vowel.

    Ends in a consonant:
    a letter: ett brev
    several letters: flera brev (the same)
    the letter: brevet (-et)
    the letters: breven (-en)

    Ends in a vowel:
    an apple: ett äpple
    several apples: flera äpplen (-n)
    the apple: äpplet (-t)
    the apples: äpplena (-na)


francesrainbow

    Sorry for the late reply - thank you for your help!


HoroTanuki

    Why can't the translation be "boys read letters?", letters being indefinite plural here?


lydiaoxenstierna

    Most definite plural endings (I think for most en-words) have -na on the end, so it goes: pojke- boy pojkar- boys pojkarna- the boys


S.M.94

    how do we make the plural definite :(


thorr18

    Just add "en". That makes the plural definite for all 'ett' words that end in a consonant. (ett brev, brev, brevet, breven)


MaryBeth378619

    Breven - the letters. Brevet - the letter.


dreacoco

    please can you fix the audio? I'm losing lots of points because it doesn't work and I have to click skip to go ahead! :(


mefoley

    Interesting you should say that; I got an error message here saying that my Flash had a problem or something, and suggesting that I reload the page. Reloading the page took care of it. But maybe, if you're having problems here, too, it's a bug. If you haven't managed to get the audio to work, you can send a bug report.


KylCes

    it sounds like she's saying poykana. in norwegian they seem to emphasize the r roll but not swedish? is it poykarrna or poykana


CaliforniaNorma

    Yes. This tripped me up.


Bryony632359

    When I've typed something wrong, the red correction covers what I've typed so I can't see where I've gone wrong...


carey911086

    Yes. It seems sometimes it shows me the right answer but not always I agree. Then you cannot learn from the mistake.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.