"Pojkarna läser breven."

Translation:The boys are reading the letters.

November 18, 2014

18 Comments


Willowfae

how do you know it is the letters and not the letter?

November 27, 2014

Carnaedy

The letter (singular) is "brevet".

All -et words that end in a consonant follow the following declension pattern:

  • ett [brev] -- a letter
  • [brev]et -- the letter
  • [brev] -- letters
  • [brev]en -- the letters
December 5, 2014

leonardinh1

that's a great example!

January 6, 2015

Nylre536

thank you soo much have a lingot

March 20, 2015

francesrainbow

So just checking: 'the letters' is 'breven' - Would 'letters' (just letters in general, not specific letters) be 'brev'?

August 9, 2015

Plugghest

Yep.

August 9, 2015

Ramn958636

And what about apples? Is the pattern different or what?

December 22, 2015

Plugghest

The general pattern for ett words is different if it ends in a vowel.

Ends in a consonant:
a letter: ett brev
several letters: flera brev (the same)
the letter: brevet (-et)
the letters: breven (-en)

Ends in a vowel:
an apple: ett äpple
several apples: flera äpplen (-n)
the apple: äpplet (-t)
the apples: äpplena (-na)

December 23, 2015

francesrainbow

Sorry for the late reply - thank you for your help!

September 17, 2016

HoroTanuki

Why can't the translation be "boys read letters?", letters being indefinite plural here?

June 12, 2015

lydiaoxenstierna

Most definite plural endings (I think for most en-words) have -na on the end, so it goes: pojke- boy pojkar- boys pojkarna- the boys

June 27, 2015

S.M.94

how do we make the plural definite :(

March 20, 2016

thorr18

Just add "en". That makes the plural definite for all 'ett' words that end in a consonant. (ett brev, brev, brevet, breven)

March 25, 2016

dreacoco

please can you fix the audio? I'm losing lots of points because it doesn't work and I have to click skip to go ahead! :(

January 6, 2015

mefoley

Interesting you should say that; I got an error message here saying that my Flash had a problem or something, and suggesting that I reload the page. Reloading the page took care of it. But maybe, if you're having problems here, too, it's a bug. If you haven't managed to get the audio to work, you can send a bug report.

January 11, 2015

KylCes

it sounds like she's saying poykana. in norwegian they seem to emphasize the r roll but not swedish? is it poykarrna or poykana

September 16, 2016

thorr18

There's even less r in this version:
http://forvo.com/search/Pojkarna/sv/

September 18, 2016

Bryony632359

When I've typed something wrong, the red correction covers what I've typed so I can't see where I've gone wrong...

February 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.